1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An dtéann tú go dtí an colái…

"An dtéann go dtí an coláiste an ollscoil?"

Translation:Do you go to the college or the university?

March 16, 2015

15 Comments


rapn21

This is a bit confusing as in Ireland people call universities colleges.


scilling

It could be confusing in the case of Trinity College (the only constituent college of the University of Dublin) or the “recognized colleges” of the National University of Ireland, but many secondary schools in Ireland are also called “colleges”. On the other hand, numerous Irish tertiary schools are colleges in all but name, such as the several Institutes of Technology.


rapn21

Yes but if I said "I'm going to college", no one would think that I'm going to secondary school. Likewise, although my secondary school had college in its title, we never referred to it as college.


scilling

In English, yes, I’d agree with you. But since this is an Irish-to-English translation exercise, and coláiste refers to either a college or a secondary school, what was meant would depend upon context.


Jake746269

Heck, same in America. Only time the difference matters is for each school's name!


clairelanc3

Is it grammatically wrong to repeat "to": to the college or TO the university?


SatharnPHL

It's not grammatically wrong, but it isn't a translation of the Irish sentence.

"Do you go to the college or to the university?" suggests a "which" question, whereas "Do you go to the college or the university?" implies an "either" question, though intonation and context could be used to imply these different meanings with or without the additional "to".


DaithMac

"Do you go to the college or to the university?" was mine and it was rejected.


SatharnPHL

An dtéann tú go dtí an coláiste nó go dtí an ollscoil?


Froosje

My translation is exactly as the given translation Still it says I'm wrong. Duh?


Eclectic1234

In America, a university might call itself a college, but a college should not call itself a university unless it is one. Locally, someone might be referring to the two-year community college, which is definitely not a university, or the state university, which is. When we say, "Do you go to college?" without an article, it could mean either.


Hanna621258

Non-native English speaker here. What is the difference between a college and a university?


SatharnPHL

"College" is a somewhat non-specific term, somewhat like "school". A University can be made up of different "schools" or "colleges" ("the college of Medicine", the "school of Engineering", etc). The National University of Ireland is comprised of University College Dublin, University College Cork, NUI Galway (formerly University College Galway), Maynooth University, and the Royal College of Surgeons in Ireland. Trinity College Dublin is "the sole constituent college of the University of Dublin".

While "college" is usually associated with 3rd level education, in Ireland, many 2nd level schools also use the word College in the name.


Froosje

This sentence keeps being repeated. I gave the correct translation, but it is not accepted. I cannot finish the lesson, because the same sentence is repeated over and over again. AAArrrgggg!!!


SatharnPHL

Are you using the website, or are you using one of the various Duolingo apps on a mobile device? If you are using an app, and it is clearly doing something wrong, you need to take a screenshot that illustrates the problem and submit a bug report

This is a bug, rather than a problem with the Irish course, because the web version of Duolingo accepts "Do you go to the college or the university?" as the correct translation. As such, you might be better off posting in the Troubleshooting forum, where there is some chance that a Duolingo developer might see your post (I can pretty much guarantee that there aren't any Duolingo developers reading comments on Irish exercises).

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.