"An dtéann go dtí an coláiste an ollscoil?"

Translation:Do you go to the college or the university?

March 16, 2015

13 Comments


rapn21

This is a bit confusing as in Ireland people call universities colleges.

March 16, 2015

scilling

It could be confusing in the case of Trinity College (the only constituent college of the University of Dublin) or the “recognized colleges” of the National University of Ireland, but many secondary schools in Ireland are also called “colleges”. On the other hand, numerous Irish tertiary schools are colleges in all but name, such as the several Institutes of Technology.

March 16, 2015

rapn21

Yes but if I said "I'm going to college", no one would think that I'm going to secondary school. Likewise, although my secondary school had college in its title, we never referred to it as college.

March 17, 2015

scilling

In English, yes, I’d agree with you. But since this is an Irish-to-English translation exercise, and coláiste refers to either a college or a secondary school, what was meant would depend upon context.

March 17, 2015

Jake746269

Heck, same in America. Only time the difference matters is for each school's name!

December 29, 2018

Froosje

This sentence keeps being repeated. I gave the correct translation, but it is not accepted. I cannot finish the lesson, because the same sentence is repeated over and over again. AAArrrgggg!!!

July 5, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

Are you using the website, or are you using one of the various Duolingo apps on a mobile device? If you are using an app, and it is clearly doing something wrong, you need to take a screenshot that illustrates the problem and submit a bug report

This is a bug, rather than a problem with the Irish course, because the web version of Duolingo accepts "Do you go to the college or the university?" as the correct translation. As such, you might be better off posting in the Troubleshooting forum, where there is some chance that a Duolingo developer might see your post (I can pretty much guarantee that there aren't any Duolingo developers reading comments on Irish exercises).

July 5, 2018

clairelanc3

Is it grammatically wrong to repeat "to": to the college or TO the university?

October 24, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

It's not grammatically wrong, but it isn't a translation of the Irish sentence.

"Do you go to the college or to the university?" suggests a "which" question, whereas "Do you go to the college or the university?" implies an "either" question, though intonation and context could be used to imply these different meanings with or without the additional "to".

October 24, 2018

DaithMac

"Do you go to the college or to the university?" was mine and it was rejected.

May 2, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

An dtéann tú go dtí an coláiste nó go dtí an ollscoil?

May 2, 2018

Froosje

My translation is exactly as the given translation Still it says I'm wrong. Duh?

July 5, 2018

Eclectic1234

In America, a university might call itself a college, but a college should not call itself a university unless it is one. Locally, someone might be referring to the two-year community college, which is definitely not a university, or the state university, which is. When we say, "Do you go to college?" without an article, it could mean either.

May 17, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.