"Andtéanngodtíancoláisteanollscoil?"

Translation:Do you go to the college or the university?

3 years ago

12 Comments


rapn21
rapn21

This is a bit confusing as in Ireland people call universities colleges.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

It could be confusing in the case of Trinity College (the only constituent college of the University of Dublin) or the “recognized colleges” of the National University of Ireland, but many secondary schools in Ireland are also called “colleges”. On the other hand, numerous Irish tertiary schools are colleges in all but name, such as the several Institutes of Technology.

3 years ago

rapn21
rapn21

Yes but if I said "I'm going to college", no one would think that I'm going to secondary school. Likewise, although my secondary school had college in its title, we never referred to it as college.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

In English, yes, I’d agree with you. But since this is an Irish-to-English translation exercise, and coláiste refers to either a college or a secondary school, what was meant would depend upon context.

3 years ago

Froosje
Froosje

This sentence keeps being repeated. I gave the correct translation, but it is not accepted. I cannot finish the lesson, because the same sentence is repeated over and over again. AAArrrgggg!!!

5 months ago

SatharnPHL

Are you using the website, or are you using one of the various Duolingo apps on a mobile device? If you are using an app, and it is clearly doing something wrong, you need to take a screenshot that illustrates the problem and submit a bug report

This is a bug, rather than a problem with the Irish course, because the web version of Duolingo accepts "Do you go to the college or the university?" as the correct translation. As such, you might be better off posting in the Troubleshooting forum, where there is some chance that a Duolingo developer might see your post (I can pretty much guarantee that there aren't any Duolingo developers reading comments on Irish exercises).

5 months ago

clairelanc3
clairelanc3

Is it grammatically wrong to repeat "to": to the college or TO the university?

1 month ago

SatharnPHL

It's not grammatically wrong, but it isn't a translation of the Irish sentence.

"Do you go to the college or to the university?" suggests a "which" question, whereas "Do you go to the college or the university?" implies an "either" question, though intonation and context could be used to imply these different meanings with or without the additional "to".

1 month ago

Sboyne84

This translation is terrible. No one says the college or the university.

1 year ago

DaithMac

"Do you go to the college or to the university?" was mine and it was rejected.

7 months ago

SatharnPHL

An dtéann tú go dtí an coláiste nó go dtí an ollscoil?

7 months ago

Froosje
Froosje

My translation is exactly as the given translation Still it says I'm wrong. Duh?

5 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.