1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Não, eu não tenho bebês."

"Não, eu não tenho bebês."

Translation:No, I do not have babies.

August 28, 2013

9 Comments


[deactivated user]

    The English sentence is unnatural. It should be No, I don't have any babies.


Evan4809

    plz dont make me use the accent marks :(


Luis_Domingos

    You'll only be faulted for not using them when you end up writing a different word in Portuguese because of it (here, "(tu) bebes" = you drink vs. bebês = babies). You can add a Portuguese keyboard to your phone or computer or use the accents we provide you in the browser version (www.duolingo.com, for computers only).


Dayan494708

    O wrote bebes because I'm from Portugal and brasilian portuguese has diferent accents. But it was marked as correct


Dagmar714239

    I do not have "any"babies would be the correct English version not i do not have babies( only foreigners would loose the any)


mikocot

    how far is a kid from bebe?


Paulenrique

    Hmmm... up to 2 years old he/she is still considered a baby at times.


Blas_de_Lezo00

    Very often it is not a question of time or age.


ChadJ-DDS

    On Android, you can Swype and it'll auto fill in your accents.

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.