"Não, eu não tenho bebês."

Translation:No, I do not have babies.

August 28, 2013

8 Comments


Evan4809

plz dont make me use the accent marks :(

November 29, 2015

Luis_Domingos

You'll only be faulted for not using them when you end up writing a different word in Portuguese because of it (here, "(tu) bebes" = you drink vs. bebês = babies). You can add a Portuguese keyboard to your phone or computer or use the accents we provide you in the browser version (www.duolingo.com, for computers only).

November 29, 2015

Dayan494708

O wrote bebes because I'm from Portugal and brasilian portuguese has diferent accents. But it was marked as correct

August 23, 2017

PeterStockwell
Plus

The English sentence is unnatural. It should be No, I don't have any babies.

July 5, 2017

mikocot

how far is a kid from bebe?

August 28, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Hmmm... up to 2 years old he/she is still considered a baby at times.

August 28, 2013

Blas_de_Lezo00

Very often it is not a question of time or age.

July 10, 2018

ChadJ-DDS

On Android, you can Swype and it'll auto fill in your accents.

January 1, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.