"The chicken is in the frying pan."

Translation:Kycklingen ligger i stekpannan.

March 16, 2015

11 Comments


Troy489516

How do you know when to say "ligger?"

July 22, 2016

RentaPapp2

Usually if it lies somewhere you say ligger

August 16, 2017

Jantek_Jantek

I am afraid the English sentence doesn't have much of sense...

April 24, 2016

Yerrick

Why not?

April 24, 2016

Jantek_Jantek

As a non-native I wasn't so sure about the in preposition. It sounded to me a bit like being stuck somewhere inside a frying pan, not on the frying pan's surface. Though, I changed my mind. I suppose the in has more figurative sense like being fried on a pan the traditional frying-panish way, with some fire under and some oil and spices on. On however would probably signify just laying on the surface on the pan, not being cooked or anything nice like that.

April 25, 2016

Yerrick

Hmm, well I'm a native speaker and it sounds fine to me. Nothing to do with usage or contents, purely physical location. I guess I can justify it by saying frying pans always have sides, so it's within the 3d space defined by the pan's sides and bottom (even if no lid is on top). "On" is generally reserved for things on flat surfaces or otherwise 90%-100% above the object in question (except for planes and public transportation for some reason!).

Prepositions are just one of those things that vary hugely between languages.

April 25, 2016

AmandaKoh1

I agree with Yerrick, and just wanted to add that in or on do not define whether or not it is being cooked. Only the location of the chicken is given. And we would definitely say it is in the pan.

As a side note, for an example of saying "in the pan", there is a old commercial with a very catchy tune about a woman bringing home the bacon and frying it up in a pan. ("Bringing home the bacon" is a phrase that means bringing home the money.)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jA4DR4vEgrs

March 3, 2017

DanSandber2

Even though it's an en-word, because the root is "stekpanna" you just add an n resulting in stekpannan (rather than stekpannen) is that correct?

March 30, 2018

devalanteriel

panna (and hence also stekpanna) is a first-declension verb ending in an -a, so it takes the -an suffix to form the singular definite.

October 4, 2018

bigswedeej

Could you use just panna or is that something different?

July 24, 2018

devalanteriel

panna typically means other things, like a kettle or a forehead.

July 24, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.