1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvordan vil du definere succ…

"Hvordan vil du definere succes?"

Translation:How would you define success?

March 16, 2015

16 Comments


loladesu

My Norwegian is a lot stronger than my Danish, and in Norwegian "vil du" is pretty well always the equivalent of the English "do you want". I know that the two languages deviate somewhat in meaning here and there, but in this case, although the mouseover translations for "vil" includes "want(s)", "how do you want to define success" is always marked wrong.

I'm going to flag it for the mods/admins to review, but can anyone tell me whether or not it's a reasonable translation?


epac-mcl

Hello loladesu. First of all, if you were to say that in the UK, people would understand you; nevertheless, it is still not correct. Your sentence puts more weight on "want", implying that the person you are asking has a choice between one ore more options. In other words it is more blunt. The normal sentence of "how would you define success?", is milder, and is merely asking one's opinion.


MinervaCerridwen

Is the "s" at the end of "succes" not pronounced?


Frederikbr

No, it is a French loneword, so it is pronounced almost like in French. It goes for a lot of lonewords, that they have not changed to a Danish spelling (e.g. syksé) but kept, more or less the 'original' spelling.


epac-mcl

*loanwords :)


Andreas-CPH

I don't understand why Duolingo suggests that the correct answer should be "How do you define success?" Why do? Why not "would" or "want to"?


RyagonIV

Hm, odd. The preferred translation in the web version is indeed "How would you define success?"


karenbgg

Why "vil" and not "ville"?


RyagonIV

Either is good, but using vil is more natural.


LarsHogberg

What is "vil" doing here?


RyagonIV

Doing the same thing that 'would' is doing in the English translation. Giving the question more of a suggestive or curious undertone.


LarsHogberg

Ok thanks. But how can we know that this is conditional? I.e. why is it "would" instead of "will"?


RyagonIV

Both "will" and "would" are conditional markers in English, the former is present, the latter is past.

In sentences like this one you tend to use the past conditional, implying a construction like "If I asked you now, how would you define success?"
Purely grammatically, starting from the Danish sentence, you can't distingush whether it should be that conditional sentence, or one set in the future ("How will you define success?"), so either of those could be valid.


SuzannaWaldorff

Siden jeg kom på niveau 25 har jeg lavet over 9.000 xp. Hvornår kommer på niveau 26 ???? Jeg har lavet Duolingo i 390 dage i et træk, altså over et år. Skulle jeg ikke have en hilsen for det ? Hvorfor bliver jeg på 68 % i flere måneder?


RyagonIV

I think 25 is the maximum level you can reach with Duolingo. If you look at your profile, you'll see that with Spanish there is a number "next level", but Danish and German only tell you the total XP number.
390 days of streak have given you 780 lingots. Isn't that enough of a reward?
The fluency percentage is inaccurate at best. I have no idea how it's calculated, but I think it accounts for the mistakes you make while refreshing the lessons and goes asymptotically towards 100%, meaning reching each percent will take longer than the last. I wouldn't pay much heed to it.


sighen2

In this entire lesson so far, "vil du" was translate as "do you want" and in this sentence it is suddenly "would you". That is very confusing and does not make sense out of context.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.