"This cannot remain like this."

Translation:Esto no puede quedar así.

5 years ago

21 Comments


MeredithNa
MeredithNa

when do you use "como eso" and when do you use "asi"?

4 years ago

SMAGringo

So, is Esto no puede continuar como esto actually not another way to say the same thing? I agree it is not what they were looking for, but you experts, is this actually wrong?

4 years ago

erictico
erictico

That was also my answer. Is it grammatically wrong, or is ... quedar así just more natural sounding? Comments please?

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

I don't think it is actually wrong. But I think it would sound more than a little strange to a native speaker. Así is a very common word in Spanish for which English has no synonym. I think you would always find así more commonly than como esto, but especially when the subject of the sentence is Esto, I think a Spanish speaker would find the sentence strange. Así es.

1 year ago

jlitton
jlitton

I put "esto no puede quedar como esto". It was also not accepted.

3 years ago

fr33th
fr33th

I put quedarse and it was accepted. I really don't get when to use quedar and when quedarse.

3 years ago

MrMitchellT

Someone else can correct me, but I think it completely depends on the situation (obviously). This website gives a really good summary: http://mariaortegagarcia.com/spanish-blog/uses-of-quedar-quedarse/ In this specific case however, I think the non-reflexive quedar is better because you aren't necessarily talking about some person or object choosing to keep something or remain in some place. That said, you could be talking about something more personal, so the reflexive could work.

3 years ago

ChrisHighcock

why not continuar?

3 years ago

bohoinparadise

It marked "Esto no puede quedar como así" as wrong, but why is "como" wrong here?

5 years ago

rspreng

'asi' = like this

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Bo: No need for the "como". Your sentence would translate: "This cannot remain like like this"

4 years ago

AnthonyHawkins

Because the word 'Asi' translates to - In this way, or LIKE this. and therefore negates the need for the actual word 'como' (like/as). Hope this helps.

11 months ago

rdrdude

Why not permanecer instead of quedar?

4 years ago

OmarDarweash
OmarDarweash

I put " no lo puede quedar asi esto" and it was marked wrong? can someone explain me why?

3 years ago

Dare3966
Dare3966

I wonder why you can say asi but not como este?

2 years ago

macie94

Why is no "se" needed. I put "esto se"

4 years ago

GregIhnen

Yes, I'm also curious why it's optional

3 years ago

vikramsaboo

Asi is like this. In hindi aise is like this. I am amazed.

1 year ago

SyamkumarR
SyamkumarR

Would it be right to say "Esto no SE puede quedar asi"?

1 year ago

lewishj

What is the difference between puede and puedo?

7 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Puedo, with or without the yo, means I can. Puede us the third person singular form. In addition to he/she/you formal/it, it is obviously also used for any third person subject like this, that, Paul, the company, etc.

7 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.