1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie geht ins Bett."

"Sie geht ins Bett."

Translation:She goes to bed.

December 15, 2012

30 Comments


Sunam8888

Ins = In + das, so does that mean "in", is used in akkusativ here? Because she is going to bed is an action? Just looking for affirmation of my understanding. Thanks!


Tayyaba.0891

Yes your understanding is absolutely right. going to bed is an action and movement. it could be taken as physical movement or a change of state like from awake state to the state of sleep which makes it akksativ.


insano10

Is it just as valid to say 'Sie geht nach Bett' or 'Sie geht zu Bett'?


aj_rock

Mmm in this sort of case, nach is used more for a named place, like a city or country. Similarly, zu is more for a particular place, so 'Sie geht zu Bett' would give the impression that she's just standing next to her bed wondering what to do with it.


Mostafahassan724

yes , i was wondring too , because i guess ins means into and zu or nach means to , iam confused.


Sarah851648

"Sie geht nach Bett" is wrong. You can say "Sie geht zu Bett", but it sounds a little old-fashioned.


JohnSimms

I used "she goes in the bed". It says its right but you would probably get strange looks for saying that?


psomegid

Heh, I was hoping to find a comment like this when I read the sentence.


8KAITO8

If "ins" = "in das", why "She is going to the bed" is wrong?


MiclePlaton

Probably because it's not used in english


Farchanter

Had an audio issue on this question, "Bett" was a bit garbled.


Laurefindil

It sounded like "Sie geht inspect" to me, but I guess my brain is programed to think "English mode"...


michisjourdi

Is the pronunciation of Bett off here or is it just my problem?


DfurC

it is indeed wrong. Sound like she is saying betz. Just report it.


jabenpor

until now, it has always appeared the preposition "in" as the form as "in" and not "ins". why and when we must to put in or ins?


Tayyaba.0891

ins is the abbreviated form of 'in das'. We say 'in der', 'in die', 'im' (for in dem) and 'ins' (for in das).


Pamela13192

Why is "she is going to bed." wrong?


JarnailSin922679

Why is 'She goes to the bed' not accepted??


Alyona761401

Same question. Is it idiomatic in English? "She goes to bed" = "she goes to sleep", doesn't matter if she sleeps on a bed or a sofa? Bus what if she has a bed and a sofa, and her intention is to spend the night on the bed, not the sofa. What is a proper English sentence then? Or "She goes to the bed" = "Sie geht zum Bett"?


RajeshIyerA350

I think "nach" can't be used because it can be used as "to" for referring Areas or places. Like "Sie geht von Öst nach süd" or "Sie geht nach Berlin".


darren407934

We would use she gets in bed up north


Plazmair

What is the difference between "nach" and "ins"?


CharanSingh1

Why ' She goes to the bed' is wrong?


rubenariel

My answer was wrong because I wrote "she goes to the bed". My understanding was ok. I am learning German, not English. English is not my first language anyway.


snowdream79

she gets in bed, i say is a valid translation too


Abderrahme315304

Why she goes to the bed is wrong? Isn't ins=in das and das is the definite article for bett I think the translation must have a definite article which is the in English


FXHxQpl2

Could this also mean You singular formal?


JarnailSin922679

No, because then the sentence would've been "Sie gehen ins bett".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.