"Sie geht ins Bett."

Translation:She goes to bed.

December 15, 2012

16 Comments


Sunam8888

Ins = In + das, so does that mean "in", is used in akkusativ here? Because she is going to bed is an action? Just looking for affirmation of my understanding. Thanks!

March 6, 2014

Tayyaba.0891

Yes your understanding is absolutely right. going to bed is an action and movement. it could be taken as physical movement or a change of state like from awake state to the state of sleep which makes it akksativ.

March 6, 2014

insano10

Is it just as valid to say 'Sie geht nach Bett' or 'Sie geht zu Bett'?

July 8, 2014

aj_rock

Mmm in this sort of case, nach is used more for a named place, like a city or country. Similarly, zu is more for a particular place, so 'Sie geht zu Bett' would give the impression that she's just standing next to her bed wondering what to do with it.

January 21, 2015

Mostafahassan724

yes , i was wondring too , because i guess ins means into and zu or nach means to , iam confused.

August 25, 2014

Farchanter

Had an audio issue on this question, "Bett" was a bit garbled.

April 5, 2015

Katpple

It sounded like "Sie geht inspect" to me, but I guess my brain is programed to think "English mode"...

December 16, 2015

michisjourdi

Is the pronunciation of Bett off here or is it just my problem?

April 7, 2015

DfurC

it is indeed wrong. Sound like she is saying betz. Just report it.

May 3, 2015

jabenpor

until now, it has always appeared the preposition "in" as the form as "in" and not "ins". why and when we must to put in or ins?

November 4, 2013

Tayyaba.0891

ins is the abbreviated form of 'in das'. We say 'in der', 'in die', 'im' (for in dem) and 'ins' (for in das).

November 24, 2013

JohnSimms

I used "she goes in the bed". It says its right but you would probably get strange looks for saying that?

March 3, 2015

psomegid

Heh, I was hoping to find a comment like this when I read the sentence.

May 7, 2015

RajeshIyerA350

I think "nach" can't be used because it can be used as "to" for referring Areas or places. Like "Sie geht von Öst nach süd" or "Sie geht nach Berlin".

November 4, 2014

bogg22

Wt about zu?

June 22, 2015

8KAITO8

If "ins" = "in das", why "She is going to the bed" is wrong?

February 10, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.