"No puedo oír el silbato."

Translation:I cannot hear the whistle.

5 years ago

7 Comments


kkolodzie

Es un silbato por perros?

5 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

silbato is the generic name for object (http://lema.rae.es/drae/?val=silbato). The sound is un soplo or un soplido.

5 years ago

mmeyers991

DL itself translated silbato as referee, but did not accept " I cannot hear the referee." And there goes my last heart...

4 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

Then Duolingo is wrong to translate it by "referee" according to the RAE (http://lema.rae.es/drae/?val=silbato), but right not to accept it here.

4 years ago

madameopair

"I can't hear the referee." I think this should be considered an accurate translation.

4 years ago

Archie25

read the comment above this one

4 years ago

Republic6

Why isn't it "No lo puedo oir el silbato." Is it because hearing something is not doing anything to something? Do you only use the object pronouns for the more active verbs?

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.