1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Forfatteren vil gerne skrive…

"Forfatteren vil gerne skrive tredive bøger næste år."

Translation:The author would like to write thirty books next year.

March 16, 2015

10 Comments


Troy_The_Null

Looks like his time is going to be booked.


Martinsspiegel

There were some sentences in the last lesson like this that ended with i næste uge. Do we use the word i with uge, but not with år?


Frederikbr

Most often, the preposition used for specifying the kind of time period wherein something takes place is 'i'. But with 'næste år', you actually say 'til næste år' or leave it out as in the example. But 'i år' means 'this year'


undoreverse

Calm down Stephen King


pauiel

Stpehen king meets Adderall


Ashton_M_02

Sounds like a No-Life.


the.pyat

That would be James Patterson's shils.


BeckyBoling

Can't "writer" be used as "author" as it is often used in English?


vlandre

That's like a book every 12 days.


MarekHlavaSK

Quantity over quality?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.