Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am alone in the universe."

Translation:Estoy solo en el universo.

0
4 years ago

21 Comments


lphoenix

I decided to report this. I considered long and hard and chose to use estoy because when somebody thinks/says this in English, since obviously they are NOT alone in the universe for real, and they know it, they are speaking existentially of an unchanging attribute of their makeup.

15
Reply4 years ago

dingo8baby

My understanding is that estar denotes a state of being, such as being in location, or a state of mind. Ser denotes a essential quality of being, such as a descriptor- nationality or profession.

It is for this reason that i think 'Soy solo en el universo' is a deep philosophical statement, and should be accepted as a possible interpretation.

12
Reply2 years ago

BLPK
BLPK

Doesn't the distinction of soy/estoy really depend on one's perspective when speaking/writing/thinking this sentence? Wouldn't either soy or estoy be translated I am?

8
Reply14 years ago

valle2
valle2

forever alone :'(

5
Reply4 years ago

Cormimaybe

I don't see why I can't use solo or sola, can anyone explain why solo would be incorrect please?

2
Reply4 years ago

mikevir
mikevir

When there is no gender implied or explicitly stated, as in this case, either form is correct.

4
Reply4 years ago

dillankibar
dillankibar

I put solo and it is accepted

February 2017

0
Reply1 year ago

mikevir
mikevir

No one to talk to --- all by myself!

1
Reply4 years ago

clyde_the_camel

How very, very sadly existentialist.

2
Reply4 years ago

EquanimousLingo
EquanimousLingo

The majority on this thread are entirely overthinking a sentence, that at best was automatically generated by a computer, and is ultimately grammatically correct in the target language we are learning. What is deduced, reason, connoted, etc., is irrelevant to whether or not the meaning is conveyed.

1
Reply1 year ago

DominoD87

Yup, I can imagine the sentence in a scifi book. Why not.

0
Reply11 months ago

sjoerd244

I the verb used 'estar' because 'el universo' is considered to be a location? Or does the choice ser/estar depend on 'solo'?

0
Reply4 years ago

clyde_the_camel

Better to make the choice because your solitude is a condition, not a lifelong choice. If someone were to show up unexpectedly and share your solitude you suddenly wouldn't be quite so lonely.

4
Reply4 years ago

sjoerd244

So the choice of verb depends on 'solo', which is considered a condition (like: sad, happy etc.) rather than a property (like tall, green etc.)? Then it is indeed estar.

2
Reply4 years ago

HughPatter

when do you use solo versus so'lo?

0
Reply3 years ago

MarauderErised

So speaking in generals:

Solo is usually an adjective. EXAMPLE: "I'm alone" etc. or a noun, like a musical solo.

Sólo is only ever an adverb. EXAMPLE "It's only " or "it's just ."

You can technically just write "solo" for either use, but in Spanish it's a little like in English with how you can move the syntax to say both, "I only want " or "I want ONLY" without affecting the meaning of the sentence that much.

But because in Spanish solo can mean both "only" or "alone," depending on the sentence you write, you could create confusion if you say for example, "Tomo un café solo." Do you mean, "I drink a coffee alone?" or are you saying, "I only drink a coffee?" "Sólo" exists to make it clear you mean it as an adverb like "only." And if the word is in a place that could read either way, but there's no accent, you can assume it's an adjective like "alone." So...

"Tomo un café sólo." = I only drink a coffee. "Tomo un café solo." = I drink a coffee alone*.

(*Note: this is kind of a bad example because "café solo" can also mean "black coffee", like "I want my coffee black." But the idea's still there.)

0
Reply6 months ago

Hihotbb
Hihotbb

Why 'solitario' is wrong?

0
Reply3 years ago

JulieYoung9

I think my answer was correct!

0
Reply1 year ago

RubyParedes1

it works both ways

0
Reply1 year ago

Emanuele922463
Emanuele922463

so... il ser really wrong here?

0
Reply1 year ago

LindaSpiroXhardo
LindaSpiroXhardo

No! Duo està conmigo!

0
Reply1 year ago