1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Älgen tar ett äpple."

"Älgen tar ett äpple."

Translation:The moose takes an apple.

March 16, 2015

21 Comments


zamlet

The first word just doesn't sound right to me. It sounds almost like the English word "gallium". The sense that the word begins with a hard "g" sound is hard to ignore. Is the transliteration of the Swedish correct?

May 14, 2015

Zmrzlina

It all sounds fine to me.

May 14, 2015

seaeagle5

I thought the same Zamlet.

December 20, 2016

Arnauti

Double checked this now and it sounds quite good to me, no sense of a G sound at the start.

April 29, 2017

MikeyJoeForever

I hear it too. Älgen sounds like galleon.

October 3, 2018

devalanteriel

This is really weird. I listened to it once and heard the same thing you do. Then I listened a few times more and it sounds great each time. I really don't know what's going on.

October 3, 2018

VojtchLuk1

Idk who else, but I always hear "alien"

June 24, 2019

theo3ling

A moose takes an apple? Really?

November 17, 2015

BenBrazell

I have heard that it is common for moose to come into people's gardens to eat apples. Maybe it is a reference to that.

January 10, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, it's very common. They love apples. What's worse, when the apples start to go bad, the moose can get drunk from eating them, and then this kind of thing can happen:
http://www.bbc.com/news/world-europe-14842999

January 10, 2016

BenBrazell

That story made my day. Tack så mycket!

January 10, 2016

Arnauti

It's one of my favorites too :D

January 10, 2016

seaeagle5

Tack sa mycket. This made my day. (Apologies as I cannot put the circle over the 'a' in 'sa'.)

December 20, 2016

Arnauti

What do you mean?

November 19, 2015

Landwalker04

After listening to this several dozen times to make sure I'm not suffering auditory hallucinations: Why (or how?) is there a hard "g-" sound at the beginning of Älgen?

I was going back through all the vocabulary I've had trying to find a word that sounded like "Galien"...

Edit: I've since checked http://forvo.com/word/%C3%A4lgen/ and there is no initial hard-G, so now I'm even more confused.

April 18, 2016

isabel.hali

For me it sounds fine. No 'g' sound at the front, just sounds a bit like 'alien' when said through a mouthful of porridge or something.

April 21, 2016

Landwalker04

I'm starting to get concerned that Zamlet and I are hearing an entirely different audio clip from what other people are hearing. I've even cut off the audio as soon as it starts and all I hear is "g-"

(Edit: Maybe not. I went way back to the Animals lesson in which "älgen" is introduced, and the audio does the same thing when the words starts a sentence, but doesn't do it when it isn't the first word. I suspect maybe there's some Swedish thing, or something particular to this narrator, that results in inserting a very heavy glottal stop at the beginning of the word when it starts a sentence like that.)

April 21, 2016

isabel.hali

Yeah, that's weird. It was a repeat-after-audio-microphone-sentence for me, perhaps that's of slight significance? Probably not.

April 21, 2016

Christoph364804

Moose is written with e. Alternatively you may use elk in Europe.

July 1, 2019

Ian127475

I heard the first words as 'lejon', but that couldn't be?

July 20, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.