1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Älgen tar ett äpple."

"Älgen tar ett äpple."

Translation:The moose takes an apple.

March 16, 2015

22 Comments


zamlet

The first word just doesn't sound right to me. It sounds almost like the English word "gallium". The sense that the word begins with a hard "g" sound is hard to ignore. Is the transliteration of the Swedish correct?


Zmrzlina

It all sounds fine to me.


VojtchLuk1

Idk who else, but I always hear "alien"


seaeagle5

I thought the same Zamlet.


Arnauti

Double checked this now and it sounds quite good to me, no sense of a G sound at the start.


MikeyJoeForever

I hear it too. Älgen sounds like galleon.


devalanteriel

This is really weird. I listened to it once and heard the same thing you do. Then I listened a few times more and it sounds great each time. I really don't know what's going on.


theo3ling

A moose takes an apple? Really?


BenBrazell

I have heard that it is common for moose to come into people's gardens to eat apples. Maybe it is a reference to that.


Arnauti

Yes, it's very common. They love apples. What's worse, when the apples start to go bad, the moose can get drunk from eating them, and then this kind of thing can happen:
http://www.bbc.com/news/world-europe-14842999


BenBrazell

That story made my day. Tack så mycket!


Arnauti

It's one of my favorites too :D


seaeagle5

Tack sa mycket. This made my day. (Apologies as I cannot put the circle over the 'a' in 'sa'.)


NJtheSTQ

My cousins live in Goteborg !!! :-)


Arnauti

What do you mean?


NJtheSTQ

I agree! My question - is the suggestion that animals "take" food? Is this the verb to use when describing eating by all animals? Or is it just another sentence with unrelated nouns and verbs?


Landwalker04

After listening to this several dozen times to make sure I'm not suffering auditory hallucinations: Why (or how?) is there a hard "g-" sound at the beginning of Älgen?

I was going back through all the vocabulary I've had trying to find a word that sounded like "Galien"...

Edit: I've since checked http://forvo.com/word/%C3%A4lgen/ and there is no initial hard-G, so now I'm even more confused.


isabel.hali

For me it sounds fine. No 'g' sound at the front, just sounds a bit like 'alien' when said through a mouthful of porridge or something.


Landwalker04

I'm starting to get concerned that Zamlet and I are hearing an entirely different audio clip from what other people are hearing. I've even cut off the audio as soon as it starts and all I hear is "g-"

(Edit: Maybe not. I went way back to the Animals lesson in which "älgen" is introduced, and the audio does the same thing when the words starts a sentence, but doesn't do it when it isn't the first word. I suspect maybe there's some Swedish thing, or something particular to this narrator, that results in inserting a very heavy glottal stop at the beginning of the word when it starts a sentence like that.)


isabel.hali

Yeah, that's weird. It was a repeat-after-audio-microphone-sentence for me, perhaps that's of slight significance? Probably not.


RamonAndre265865

"Älgen" sound like: "Elion" älg: what is; one only moose be pronunced; "ely". I hope that undertand all. One greetings.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.