1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A palestra começa às cinco."

"A palestra começa às cinco."

Translation:The lecture starts at five.

March 16, 2015

13 Comments


pjmack

I wrote "The lecture commences at five" just by intuition and yet it was marked wrong.


zenmakyo

"five o'clock" would be as common as, perhaps more so than, "five" ...


MarkHopman

Wouldn't this be "às cincos"?


reisenudogein

Nope. You don't use time in plural


reisenudogein

This is wrong because "palestra" can mean "speech" depending on the context it is used in.


RaeOvHope

Lectures are basically graded speeches :-p


Mikenorling

Agree it could also be the speech begins at five.


HarryHalle2

Yes, and the context here is a lesson focusing on education.


mr_chepe

this is wrong, palestra could also be talk, or lecture.


Juanybar

Palestra could be conference?


Paulenrique

Conference is translated as "conferência".


DebbieSeag

I wrote this correctly and it was maeked as incorrect.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.