"He likes to touch her."

Translation:Han kan godt lide at røre ved hende.

March 16, 2015

14 Comments


Haagedoorn

Creeepppyyyyy

March 16, 2015

Macflopperson

This may just as well be a sentence about a married couple, or a boyfriend and girlfriend, so I'm not sure what's creepy about it

December 5, 2015

Haagedoorn

Still, it would be weird to say this about someone else.

December 5, 2015

RyagonIV

Sometimes I love how neat and compact the Danish language is, compared to English. :D

June 26, 2016

Respro

Is that "ved" necessary and why then?

June 25, 2015

KasperMikkelsen

It is not necessary in this case.

May 16, 2016

ycUvuSap

Why?

November 12, 2017

RyagonIV

Why not? In the meaning of "to touch", "at røre" can be used both with or without ved. Makes no difference.

November 12, 2017

rok.sraka

apparently not... I just answered with "han kan godt lide at røre hende" and it showed no mistakes :)

July 17, 2015

zanneytdc

Makes me think of the book "Of Mice and Men."

May 11, 2015

NeilHutchi2

I thought 'at' was omitted after a modal verb ???

January 4, 2018

RyagonIV

"To" is omitted after modal verbs in English as well. :)

"To like" is not a modal verb. And "at kunne lide" is a compound verb. Kunne is modal, lide is not.

January 5, 2018

SuzanneWag3

Yikes...

February 4, 2017

Elda_Mengisto

This doesn't look very good in hindsight...

December 8, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.