1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "He likes to touch her."

"He likes to touch her."

Translation:Han kan godt lide at røre ved hende.

March 16, 2015

14 Comments


Macflopperson

This may just as well be a sentence about a married couple, or a boyfriend and girlfriend, so I'm not sure what's creepy about it


Haagedoorn

Still, it would be weird to say this about someone else.


RyagonIV

Sometimes I love how neat and compact the Danish language is, compared to English. :D


Respro

Is that "ved" necessary and why then?


KasperMikkelsen

It is not necessary in this case.


RyagonIV

Why not? In the meaning of "to touch", "at røre" can be used both with or without ved. Makes no difference.


TGFrenchman

the ved has a huge impact on the meaning of the sentence. Without ved the sentence would be he likes to touch her (emotionally) whereas with the ved it makes the sentence physically touching.


rok.sraka

apparently not... I just answered with "han kan godt lide at røre hende" and it showed no mistakes :)


thor.dk

With or without the 'ved'?: You can have it or not, it can still mean the same - a physical touch. Ie.: Han rørte hende da de passerede hinanden i døren. That was unintentional. Han rørte ved hende da de mødtes i døren. That was intentional! TGFrenchman also has a point: 'at røre' can also mean to touch emotionally. In this case there should never be a 'ved' in the sentence. Therefore the 'ved' has the function of making it clear, that we are talking about a physical touch.


zanebl

Makes me think of the book "Of Mice and Men."


NeilHutchi2

I thought 'at' was omitted after a modal verb ???


RyagonIV

"To" is omitted after modal verbs in English as well. :)

"To like" is not a modal verb. And "at kunne lide" is a compound verb. Kunne is modal, lide is not.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.