Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Esta es mi casa en el invierno."

Translation:This is my house in the winter.

5 years ago

9 Comments


hazeln

I don't know why I need "the" in front of winter.

5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

Sounds funny to me to leave out the 'the'; this is my house in summer, this is my house in fall and etc. but that's just me, and another input. I would be more likely to say this is my winter house (home) etc. But I did loose a heart because I wrote it in half English and half Spanish. HaHa!

4 years ago

rspreng

optional in English, but maybe not to Duo

5 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

Until Duo sees (and takes into account) our report(s) ;)

5 years ago

ishtarmuz

I got it right because I know duo. I wanted to say "this is my winter home", but thought it would not accept it.

4 years ago

DukeDoon

I don't think it means my 'winter house', I think of it more as "Look here's a picture of how my house from last February. Isn't it beautiful?"

3 years ago

travelingplans

I typed "This is my winter home" and DL accepted it as correct.

3 years ago

zimmah1
zimmah1

"this is my house during the winter" should be correct, but isnt

1 year ago

ChaseKane

said Jack Frost

11 months ago