Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tomorrow I am going to eat six apples."

Translation:Mañana me voy a comer seis manzanas.

5 years ago

14 Comments


Fluent2B

Tomorrow I'm going to overdose on fructose.

5 years ago

Thasvaddef
Thasvaddef

Perhaps the speaker is afraid of being attacked by six doctors?

4 years ago

frankie197

tomar means to take

5 years ago

ZheGreatest

yes that's right :)

4 years ago

z3ddicus

Isn't tomar sometimes used to describe eating or drinking something?

5 years ago

arturohiero

More like to drink.

5 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

You use tomar for drinks and medicine in most cases.

4 years ago

ElHeim
ElHeimPlus

I'd say tomar is mostly for anything you don't have to chew (eg. a drink, but also a pill).

4 years ago

mordizzle

in spain it's normal to say "mañana me voy a comer seis manzanas", right? to me it sounds better given that it's a fixed number

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

Yes, many times 'comer' becomes reflexive if a direct object is stated.

5 years ago

rmcgwn

I looked up comerse in a dictionary and it seems to suggest 'eating all of one's own food'. Is that what you mean by eating all six apples? As opposed to just eating apples then use comer??

4 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

Really, both forms are valid. The reflexive form just puts some emphasis on the direct object, but that is all.

4 years ago

glenn.ashley
glenn.ashley

...and gives some informal emphasis: I'm gonna eat me some apples.

4 years ago

jwolfjensen

Wait, I thought that comer could mean "to eat" and the a wasn't necessary?

4 years ago