1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tomorrow I am going to eat s…

"Tomorrow I am going to eat six apples."

Translation:Mañana me voy a comer seis manzanas.

December 15, 2012

14 Comments


Fluent2B

Tomorrow I'm going to overdose on fructose.


Thasvaddef

Perhaps the speaker is afraid of being attacked by six doctors?


frankie197

tomar means to take


ZheGreatest

yes that's right :)


z3ddicus

Isn't tomar sometimes used to describe eating or drinking something?


arturohiero

More like to drink.


Lavmarx

You use tomar for drinks and medicine in most cases.


ElHeim

I'd say tomar is mostly for anything you don't have to chew (eg. a drink, but also a pill).


mordizzle

in spain it's normal to say "mañana me voy a comer seis manzanas", right? to me it sounds better given that it's a fixed number


GuardianCiego

Yes, many times 'comer' becomes reflexive if a direct object is stated.


rmcgwn

I looked up comerse in a dictionary and it seems to suggest 'eating all of one's own food'. Is that what you mean by eating all six apples? As opposed to just eating apples then use comer??


GuardianCiego

Really, both forms are valid. The reflexive form just puts some emphasis on the direct object, but that is all.


glenn.ashley

...and gives some informal emphasis: I'm gonna eat me some apples.


jwolfjensen

Wait, I thought that comer could mean "to eat" and the a wasn't necessary?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.