"Tomorrow I am going to eat six apples."

Translation:Mañana me voy a comer seis manzanas.

December 15, 2012

14 Comments


Fluent2B

Tomorrow I'm going to overdose on fructose.

August 4, 2013

Thasvaddef

Perhaps the speaker is afraid of being attacked by six doctors?

January 21, 2014

frankie197

tomar means to take

January 14, 2013

ZheGreatest

yes that's right :)

April 16, 2014

z3ddicus

Isn't tomar sometimes used to describe eating or drinking something?

December 15, 2012

arturohiero

More like to drink.

July 29, 2013

Lavmarx

You use tomar for drinks and medicine in most cases.

March 3, 2014

ElHeim

I'd say tomar is mostly for anything you don't have to chew (eg. a drink, but also a pill).

September 2, 2013

mordizzle

in spain it's normal to say "mañana me voy a comer seis manzanas", right? to me it sounds better given that it's a fixed number

July 30, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

Yes, many times 'comer' becomes reflexive if a direct object is stated.

August 8, 2013

rmcgwn

I looked up comerse in a dictionary and it seems to suggest 'eating all of one's own food'. Is that what you mean by eating all six apples? As opposed to just eating apples then use comer??

September 21, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

Really, both forms are valid. The reflexive form just puts some emphasis on the direct object, but that is all.

September 22, 2013

glenn.ashley

...and gives some informal emphasis: I'm gonna eat me some apples.

October 24, 2013

jwolfjensen

Wait, I thought that comer could mean "to eat" and the a wasn't necessary?

April 23, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.