1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Min morbror har flera söner."

"Min morbror har flera söner."

Translation:My uncle has several sons.

March 16, 2015

19 Comments


thedr9wningman

I said "my uncle has many sons" and it rejected it. As a native English speaker, 'many' and 'several' are synonymous. Amirite?


CabelHunt

Yes they are, but 'many' in Swedish is många, instead of flera, which is several.


digris

My mother's brother should also be correct


Arnauti

Nah, that would be min mors/mammas bror.


MichaelO-J

But an idiomatic translation of morbror is not 'maternal uncle' because we don't talk like that; whether an uncle is on your mum's or dad's side isn't important. However, if a person wanted to be specific, 'mum's/mother's brother' sounds far more like what a native speaker would say naturally than 'maternal uncle'.


Arnauti

The idiomatic translation of morbror is uncle, which is why it's the main translation here. If you want to add 'maternal', that's ok too. If you say mother's brother, that has a closer Swedish counterpart in mors bror, so it won't be accepted.


Tegareka1

What's the difference between" marbror" and "farbror"?


Zmrzlina

Morbror =maternal uncle

Farbror = paternal uncle


frazwal

Yes, HrvojeSimunec :) In general we just say "uncle" but if we want to clarify which side of the family he is from, we say "my mother's brother" or even "my uncle on my mother's side" but that it is quite wordy.


mokane3562

I hear morbru instead of morbror


Lundgren8

I hear a pretty clear r, but the Swedish r can be quite weak in some accents like this one. It’s not rolled, only tapped, and sometimes the tap just barely touches the alveolar ridge in the mouth.


smolbeanyboo

I dont like this one because i have no idea what "maternal" means......can someone tell me?


Zmrzlina

It means "on your mother's side".


Eskoala

"Maternal" = relating to mother, "paternal" = relating to father. This is why morbror is your mum's brother, farbror is your father's brother. Both are just "uncle" in English but if you're translating talking about a specific uncle of yours you need to know which side of the family they are on!


frazwal

I am a native English speaker and I had never heard of a "paternal/maternal" uncle before this course. I don't doubt that it is correct but I think that among the majority of native speakers, this term would have to be explained when used. In general, I just say "uncle" but to distinguish which side of the family he is from, I have always said "my mother's brother" and this may seem awkward but it does sound very natural in the context of clarifying. Alternatively, some people might say "my uncle on my mother's side" but that is quite wordy. I have grown up in Australia but I don't recall ever noticing "paternal/maternal" in movies/TV/books.

For example, in telling a simple story, I would just refer to "my uncle" because that's primarily what he is but if the story had specific relevance to my mother or her family, I may refer to him initially as "my mother's brother."

Hope this helps. :)


Eskoala

I don't think it would if you've ever heard of, say, maternal instinct, maternity leave, paternalism... You can figure it out. But it isn't used very much in this context in English, agree.


Maral-M

Coughing sound in the background


Zesul

Mormor, morfar, farmor, farfar, and now morbror. Didn't know Svenska had such a logical way of naming relatives. I'm impressed! :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.