"The guests bring sheets."

Translation:Gästerna tar med sig lakan.

March 16, 2015

34 Comments


datzebao

Why is it not "Gästarna tar med DEM lakan"? In other sentences I have seen "tar med oss" "tar med dig". Why is it here "SIG" instead of "DEM"? Thanks :)

Ok I got two negative votes, but no answer ... :(

June 8, 2016

Arnauti

Good question, I've upvoted you and I'll answer :). It's because ta med sig is a reflexive verb and sig is the reflexive particle. It goes like this:
Jag tar med mig
Du tar med dig
Han/hon tar med sig
Vi tar med oss
Ni tar med er
De tar med sig

So as you can see, dem is never used in this verb.

November 17, 2016

trevro

How would one say "the guests take the sheets with them"?

June 25, 2015

Arnauti

I'd say Gästerna tar med sig lakanen. The definite form makes the difference.

November 17, 2016

dlorbik

I guess you have to specify when. That English sentence implies taking the sheets when they leave. Gästerna tar lakanen med sig när de lämnar.

September 26, 2016

Arnauti

I want to point out that we normally don't use lämnar without an object. I mean, people sometimes do that in more casual language, but it's still not considered totally correct by many speakers. We recommend saying åker instead in a sentence like yours.

November 17, 2016

Malgosia007

My answer, "Gästerna tar med lakan", was accepted. Does this sound OK?

July 31, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yep!

September 8, 2016

Malgosia007

Thanks :).

September 8, 2016

kaplein

Is "Gästerna tar lakar med sig" not an acceptable word order?

March 16, 2015

Lundgren8

It’s okay I’d say, but the given one is much better.

March 16, 2015

kaplein

Thanks! Just asking because it's not accepted by the system. But if it's not very good don't add it! :-) So in general verb complete with particles first and then object, right?

March 16, 2015

Lundgren8

Often it’s perfectly normal with pronouns but not so good with nouns if you do it your way.

March 16, 2015

Arnauti

You have a typo though, it should be lakan.

November 17, 2016

GodiSandra

• Gästerna tar med sej lakan. • Gästerna tar med sig lakan. Why "SEJ"?

September 8, 2016

Zmrzlina

Mej/dig/sej are alternative forms of mig/dig/sig that are uncommon but accepted. They were introduced a few decades ago to move the spelling closer to actual spoken Swedish, but never caught on.

September 8, 2016

GodiSandra

Thanks! What about "ej"? You've said "actual spoken" does it mean that later "mig/dig/sig" were pronounced differently?

September 8, 2016

Zmrzlina

The spelling of mig/dig/sig is archaic, since that was more what they were pronounced 200 years ago.

The word "ej" is not of this category. It's an alternative to "inte", with the same function exactly, but with a much more formal tone to it. It's very rarely used except maybe on signs telling you what not to do.

September 8, 2016

MarcillioFagner

I agree with this guy above. My answer was also med DEM, but it wasn´t accepted. Why? Isn´t gästerna a third person of plural?

November 17, 2016

Arnauti

I just answered the first comment about this!

November 17, 2016

mrLeopold

Isn't "sheet" a synonym for "paper"?

July 8, 2017

devalanteriel

No, it'll usually refer to a sheet of paper but they're not synonymous.

July 8, 2017

mrLeopold

Right, it's a sheet of paper. This is all very confusing for me since I'm not native English :/

July 8, 2017

devalanteriel

In this case, it's a bedsheet. :)

July 8, 2017

MusabAlmaw

What about "hämtar laken"

October 12, 2017

devalanteriel

No, hämta means "fetch", and laken means "the brine" or "the burbot". :)

October 12, 2017

Bellaby

Fetch the brine! This amused me greatly

February 26, 2018

MusabAlmaw

Sorry "lakan*"

October 12, 2017

MusabAlmaw

But I am sorry, I don't see a big difference between fetch and bring in this case, I am in Sweden and the people usually use hämtar in this case.

October 12, 2017

devalanteriel

No, hämta means that you retrieve something from one place and bring it somewhere else.

ha/ta med sig only refers to the bringing part, not to the retrieving part.

October 12, 2017

bigswedeej

I typed har med instead of tar med. It was accepted. Help. Im confused

August 6, 2018

devalanteriel

The Swedish verb for "bring" is ta med sig, but ha med sig is a common way of expressing "have with oneself" - meaning the same thing as "bring".

August 7, 2018

ClarkJensen21

Is lakan singular or plural? Is it an ett word?

August 14, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, yes, and yes. :)

It's an ett-word, and like many other ett-words, it has the same form in singular and plural.

August 14, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.