1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Tu padre es profesor?"

"¿Tu padre es profesor?"

Translation:Your father is a professor?

December 15, 2012

53 Comments


Merriam-Webster

Shouldn't it be ¿Tu padre es un profesor?"


Luis

Both are correct.


FuSiGo

I was taught to drop the indefinite article in that situation. Is it a case of being grammatically correct but clunky and not often used?


Malintheturtle

Nope. Not supposed to use article in front of the profession.


caiser

Yes it's a general rule. We don't use the article in front of the profession with the verb "ser", but we use it if we want to specify.

El es el profesor de matematicas=He is the Mathematics teacher (You are talking about a group of teachers and you want to specify that person is the mathematics teacher)

El es profesor de matemáticas= He is a mathematics teacher.

And with the article "un" the only reason that I can think now is for emphasis


TheStatelessMan

Thanks. I wonder why Luis, above, thinks otherwise.


Luis

Because both are perfectly correct (native Spanish speaker here). There is a slight difference in meaning, and the one without the article is probably a bit more common, but neither is wrong.


TheStatelessMan

Thanks so much, Luis. My guess is teachers outside of the Spanish-speaking world advocate a rule that—like rules for English—native-speakers are unfamiliar with and do not abide by. Tengas un buen día.


TheHandShand

Incorrect. We do not use articles when describing someone's (or your own) profession.


cvbw

I thought that teacher is maestro


SiameseMeow

In Spanish, "teacher" can be translator as both "maestro/a" and as "profesor/a".


cfilipes

This answer is wrong. It is a question, so the correct answer is: Is you father a teacher ?


Mijke

Your father is A PROFESSOR is correct as is your father is PROFESSOR


Luis

In English it is not correct to say "You father is professor."


tedarehart

What makes this a question rather than a statement with regards to syntax?


Luis

The question marks :) Much like in English, where you can ask a question as "Your dad is a teacher?" and "Is your dad a teacher?", in Spanish you can ask it as "¿Es tu padre profesor?" or as "¿Tu padre es profesor?" (which has the same word order as the non-question statement).


tedarehart

Just to clarify: If someone is speaking to you, the order of the words would not necessarily matter, but the inflection, much like in English. Is that correct?


Luis

Correct. And much like in English, the word order does matter a bit in terms of what exactly you're emphasizing. "Your dad is a teacher?" is more like "as opposed to a bus driver".


tedarehart

Thank you, Luis. That was very helpful.


PatrickBai1

Yes, but I think proper inflection is more important in Spanish than English (but that could just be my foreigner bias). When I lived in Spain, I remember plenty of occasions when I was speculating out loud, but my compañeros thought I was stating fact instead of asking a question. I often had to repeat myself with exaggerated inflection.


ChileJam

Thank you all for that excellent discussion. Now if I can just remember when to use "al" I'll be ok.


BraveSentry

"Al" is "a" + "el", so you use it whenever you use "a" with a male object. "Voy al teatro." but "Voy a la escuela.".


Ezehelm

So a schoolteacher is also 'un profesor'? =S A bit lost here...


Luis

In Spanish, "profesor" and "maestro" mean roughly the same thing (unlike in English where one usually teaches in a university and one the other in a school).


Bisade

What is the difference between 'Tú' and 'Tu' and what are the rules for using these words. I keep getting confused between the two


Luis

tú = you

tu = your


FuSiGo

This might not make much sense to anyone else, but my method of remembering this was to imagine an equation of sorts between the two translations with the "r" and the accent mark. If there's an accent mark, then you drop the r (so tú = you; in a way, the "r" comes over and becomes the accent mark) and if there isn't, you include the r (tu = your; the accent mark jumps over and becomes an "r"). There's only ever one at a time: either an "r" or an accent mark. That might sound confusing but it worked for me.


Sunny.kr

Is your father a proffesor???????


[deactivated user]

    So the most accurate answer 'Is your father a professor?' is being marked incorrect. Thanks DL.


rmcgwn

    Not quite understanding why 'the' couldn't be used here as well. If my friend and I walked into a lecture hall and I see my friend's father at the podium would I be wrong if I said tu padre es profesor while looking at the podium meaning 'your father is the professor ' giving the lecture today?


BraveSentry

    Then the spanish wouldhave to be "Mi padre es EL profesor que..."


Claudiatrim

    why does the word profesor not have an accent on the last o? I thought that the stress was always on the penultimate syllable UNLESS it was marked explicitly


FuSiGo

    That's the rule for words that end in a vowel, n, or s. Words that end in anything else hit the last syllable (unless there's an accent).


rmcgwn

    Yes you are absolutely right. I should redeem myself by giving you this link that further explains

    http://spanish.about.com/od/spanishpronunciation/a/stress_accent.htm


Claudiatrim

    Thanks a bunch :) Now I know the whole story!


Hannahwang1989

    tu padre why don't use tú padre ?


Snoue

    why isnt there an 'un' before the profesor?


caiser

    We don't use it, we say El es mécanico, profesor... no El es un profesor, un mecánico...


Jontona

    Why does 'tu' not have an accent mark over the letter 'u'?


mitaine56

    jontona- tu, is a possessive adjective and tú, a pronoun for YOU.


Valestellarium

    Yep, for "You" (the singular form only).


Misterandrew

    I believe you are mistaken, duolingo. You do not need the article. My answer is correct.


jude413

    Can't help commenting that if I had translated as above DL would have pedantically marked me wrong & insisted on 'IS your father a teacher?'


Trumaine7

    Another A workout having to use UN.....?????? Ok lol


Mayerhofer1

    Dl checked me wrong. Tu padre es profesor? Is a question. Your father is a professor... is a statement. Is your father a professor? This is a question....


vazh5

    La forma interogativa ?


jemkent

    Why can't the English translation be "is your father a professor ?". Sounds better to me.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.