"¿Tu padre es profesor?"

Translation:Your father is a professor?

December 15, 2012

54 Comments


Merriam-Webster

Shouldn't it be ¿Tu padre es un profesor?"

December 15, 2012

Luis

Both are correct.

December 15, 2012

FuSiGo

I was taught to drop the indefinite article in that situation. Is it a case of being grammatically correct but clunky and not often used?

December 19, 2012

Malintheturtle

Nope. Not supposed to use article in front of the profession.

December 22, 2012

caiser

Yes it's a general rule. We don't use the article in front of the profession with the verb "ser", but we use it if we want to specify.

El es el profesor de matematicas=He is the Mathematics teacher (You are talking about a group of teachers and you want to specify that person is the mathematics teacher)

El es profesor de matemáticas= He is a mathematics teacher.

And with the article "un" the only reason that I can think now is for emphasis

December 31, 2012

TheStatelessMan

Thanks. I wonder why Luis, above, thinks otherwise.

December 30, 2012

Luis

Because both are perfectly correct (native Spanish speaker here). There is a slight difference in meaning, and the one without the article is probably a bit more common, but neither is wrong.

December 30, 2012

TheStatelessMan

Thanks so much, Luis. My guess is teachers outside of the Spanish-speaking world advocate a rule that—like rules for English—native-speakers are unfamiliar with and do not abide by. Tengas un buen día.

December 30, 2012

Smartcabal

It should

April 12, 2018

TheHandShand

Incorrect. We do not use articles when describing someone's (or your own) profession.

August 20, 2018

cvbw

I thought that teacher is maestro

July 19, 2013

SiameseMeow

In Spanish, "teacher" can be translator as both "maestro/a" and as "profesor/a".

October 12, 2013

cfilipes

This answer is wrong. It is a question, so the correct answer is: Is you father a teacher ?

February 12, 2018

Mijke

Your father is A PROFESSOR is correct as is your father is PROFESSOR

January 2, 2013

Luis

In English it is not correct to say "You father is professor."

January 2, 2013

tedarehart

What makes this a question rather than a statement with regards to syntax?

January 2, 2013

Luis

The question marks :) Much like in English, where you can ask a question as "Your dad is a teacher?" and "Is your dad a teacher?", in Spanish you can ask it as "¿Es tu padre profesor?" or as "¿Tu padre es profesor?" (which has the same word order as the non-question statement).

January 2, 2013

tedarehart

Just to clarify: If someone is speaking to you, the order of the words would not necessarily matter, but the inflection, much like in English. Is that correct?

January 2, 2013

Luis

Correct. And much like in English, the word order does matter a bit in terms of what exactly you're emphasizing. "Your dad is a teacher?" is more like "as opposed to a bus driver".

January 2, 2013

tedarehart

Thank you, Luis. That was very helpful.

January 2, 2013

PatrickBai1

Yes, but I think proper inflection is more important in Spanish than English (but that could just be my foreigner bias). When I lived in Spain, I remember plenty of occasions when I was speculating out loud, but my compañeros thought I was stating fact instead of asking a question. I often had to repeat myself with exaggerated inflection.

December 21, 2013

ChileJam

Thank you all for that excellent discussion. Now if I can just remember when to use "al" I'll be ok.

January 8, 2013

BraveSentry

"Al" is "a" + "el", so you use it whenever you use "a" with a male object. "Voy al teatro." but "Voy a la escuela.".

March 21, 2013

Ezehelm

So a schoolteacher is also 'un profesor'? =S A bit lost here...

August 7, 2013

Luis

In Spanish, "profesor" and "maestro" mean roughly the same thing (unlike in English where one usually teaches in a university and one the other in a school).

August 7, 2013

Bisade

What is the difference between 'Tú' and 'Tu' and what are the rules for using these words. I keep getting confused between the two

August 23, 2013

Luis

tú = you

tu = your

August 23, 2013

FuSiGo

This might not make much sense to anyone else, but my method of remembering this was to imagine an equation of sorts between the two translations with the "r" and the accent mark. If there's an accent mark, then you drop the r (so tú = you; in a way, the "r" comes over and becomes the accent mark) and if there isn't, you include the r (tu = your; the accent mark jumps over and becomes an "r"). There's only ever one at a time: either an "r" or an accent mark. That might sound confusing but it worked for me.

August 23, 2013

Bisade

Thank you :)

August 24, 2013

rmcgwn

Not quite understanding why 'the' couldn't be used here as well. If my friend and I walked into a lecture hall and I see my friend's father at the podium would I be wrong if I said tu padre es profesor while looking at the podium meaning 'your father is the professor ' giving the lecture today?

March 4, 2013

BraveSentry

Then the spanish wouldhave to be "Mi padre es EL profesor que..."

March 21, 2013

Claudiatrim

why does the word profesor not have an accent on the last o? I thought that the stress was always on the penultimate syllable UNLESS it was marked explicitly

June 21, 2013

FuSiGo

That's the rule for words that end in a vowel, n, or s. Words that end in anything else hit the last syllable (unless there's an accent).

June 21, 2013

rmcgwn

Yes you are absolutely right. I should redeem myself by giving you this link that further explains

http://spanish.about.com/od/spanishpronunciation/a/stress_accent.htm

June 21, 2013

Claudiatrim

Thanks a bunch :) Now I know the whole story!

June 22, 2013

Hannahwang1989

tu padre why don't use tú padre ?

August 16, 2013

LICA98

because tú means you and tu means your

August 16, 2013

Hannahwang1989

thanks

August 16, 2013

Snoue

why isnt there an 'un' before the profesor?

November 18, 2013

caiser

We don't use it, we say El es mécanico, profesor... no El es un profesor, un mecánico...

November 18, 2013

Jontona

Why does 'tu' not have an accent mark over the letter 'u'?

January 28, 2014

mitaine56

jontona- tu, is a possessive adjective and tú, a pronoun for YOU.

January 28, 2014

Valestellarium

Yep, for "You" (the singular form only).

January 29, 2014

Misterandrew

I believe you are mistaken, duolingo. You do not need the article. My answer is correct.

February 10, 2017

jude413

Can't help commenting that if I had translated as above DL would have pedantically marked me wrong & insisted on 'IS your father a teacher?'

April 3, 2018

Sunny.kr

Is your father a proffesor???????

May 1, 2018

boredddd

So the most accurate answer 'Is your father a professor?' is being marked incorrect. Thanks DL.

May 19, 2018

Trumaine7

Another A workout having to use UN.....?????? Ok lol

June 17, 2018

Mayerhofer1

Dl checked me wrong. Tu padre es profesor? Is a question. Your father is a professor... is a statement. Is your father a professor? This is a question....

August 18, 2018

vazh5

La forma interogativa ?

February 4, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.