Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Tu padre es profesor?"

Translation:Your father is a professor?

0
5 years ago

51 Comments


Merriam-Webster
Merriam-Webster

Shouldn't it be ¿Tu padre es un profesor?"

17
Reply5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Both are correct.

21
Reply5 years ago

FuSiGo

I was taught to drop the indefinite article in that situation. Is it a case of being grammatically correct but clunky and not often used?

1
Reply5 years ago

Malintheturtle
Malintheturtle

Nope. Not supposed to use article in front of the profession.

6
Reply5 years ago

caiser
caiser

Yes it's a general rule. We don't use the article in front of the profession with the verb "ser", but we use it if we want to specify.

El es el profesor de matematicas=He is the Mathematics teacher (You are talking about a group of teachers and you want to specify that person is the mathematics teacher)

El es profesor de matemáticas= He is a mathematics teacher.

And with the article "un" the only reason that I can think now is for emphasis

24
Reply5 years ago

TheStatelessMan

Thanks. I wonder why Luis, above, thinks otherwise.

1
Reply5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Because both are perfectly correct (native Spanish speaker here). There is a slight difference in meaning, and the one without the article is probably a bit more common, but neither is wrong.

17
Reply5 years ago

TheStatelessMan

Thanks so much, Luis. My guess is teachers outside of the Spanish-speaking world advocate a rule that—like rules for English—native-speakers are unfamiliar with and do not abide by. Tengas un buen día.

3
Reply5 years ago

Smartcabal

It should

0
Reply4 months ago

cvbw
cvbw

I thought that teacher is maestro

11
Reply5 years ago

SiameseMeow

In Spanish, "teacher" can be translator as both "maestro/a" and as "profesor/a".

6
Reply4 years ago

cfilipes

This answer is wrong. It is a question, so the correct answer is: Is you father a teacher ?

3
Reply5 months ago

Mijke

Your father is A PROFESSOR is correct as is your father is PROFESSOR

1
Reply5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

In English it is not correct to say "You father is professor."

8
Reply5 years ago

tedarehart

What makes this a question rather than a statement with regards to syntax?

1
Reply5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

The question marks :) Much like in English, where you can ask a question as "Your dad is a teacher?" and "Is your dad a teacher?", in Spanish you can ask it as "¿Es tu padre profesor?" or as "¿Tu padre es profesor?" (which has the same word order as the non-question statement).

18
Reply5 years ago

tedarehart

Just to clarify: If someone is speaking to you, the order of the words would not necessarily matter, but the inflection, much like in English. Is that correct?

10
Reply5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Correct. And much like in English, the word order does matter a bit in terms of what exactly you're emphasizing. "Your dad is a teacher?" is more like "as opposed to a bus driver".

25
Reply5 years ago

tedarehart

Thank you, Luis. That was very helpful.

2
Reply5 years ago

PatrickBai1

Yes, but I think proper inflection is more important in Spanish than English (but that could just be my foreigner bias). When I lived in Spain, I remember plenty of occasions when I was speculating out loud, but my compañeros thought I was stating fact instead of asking a question. I often had to repeat myself with exaggerated inflection.

0
Reply4 years ago

ChileJam

Thank you all for that excellent discussion. Now if I can just remember when to use "al" I'll be ok.

1
Reply5 years ago

BraveSentry

"Al" is "a" + "el", so you use it whenever you use "a" with a male object. "Voy al teatro." but "Voy a la escuela.".

3
Reply5 years ago

Ezehelm

So a schoolteacher is also 'un profesor'? =S A bit lost here...

1
Reply5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

In Spanish, "profesor" and "maestro" mean roughly the same thing (unlike in English where one usually teaches in a university and one the other in a school).

4
Reply5 years ago

Bisade

What is the difference between 'Tú' and 'Tu' and what are the rules for using these words. I keep getting confused between the two

1
Reply4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

tú = you

tu = your

5
Reply4 years ago

FuSiGo

This might not make much sense to anyone else, but my method of remembering this was to imagine an equation of sorts between the two translations with the "r" and the accent mark. If there's an accent mark, then you drop the r (so tú = you; in a way, the "r" comes over and becomes the accent mark) and if there isn't, you include the r (tu = your; the accent mark jumps over and becomes an "r"). There's only ever one at a time: either an "r" or an accent mark. That might sound confusing but it worked for me.

6
Reply4 years ago

Bisade

Thank you :)

1
Reply4 years ago

rmcgwn

Not quite understanding why 'the' couldn't be used here as well. If my friend and I walked into a lecture hall and I see my friend's father at the podium would I be wrong if I said tu padre es profesor while looking at the podium meaning 'your father is the professor ' giving the lecture today?

0
Reply5 years ago

BraveSentry

Then the spanish wouldhave to be "Mi padre es EL profesor que..."

2
Reply5 years ago

Claudiatrim

why does the word profesor not have an accent on the last o? I thought that the stress was always on the penultimate syllable UNLESS it was marked explicitly

0
Reply5 years ago

FuSiGo

That's the rule for words that end in a vowel, n, or s. Words that end in anything else hit the last syllable (unless there's an accent).

4
Reply5 years ago

rmcgwn

Yes you are absolutely right. I should redeem myself by giving you this link that further explains

http://spanish.about.com/od/spanishpronunciation/a/stress_accent.htm

3
Reply5 years ago

Claudiatrim

Thanks a bunch :) Now I know the whole story!

0
Reply5 years ago

Hannahwang1989

tu padre why don't use tú padre ?

0
Reply4 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

because tú means you and tu means your

5
Reply4 years ago

Hannahwang1989

thanks

0
Reply4 years ago

Snoue

why isnt there an 'un' before the profesor?

0
Reply4 years ago

caiser
caiser

We don't use it, we say El es mécanico, profesor... no El es un profesor, un mecánico...

0
Reply4 years ago

Jontona

Why does 'tu' not have an accent mark over the letter 'u'?

0
Reply4 years ago

mitaine56

jontona- tu, is a possessive adjective and tú, a pronoun for YOU.

0
Reply4 years ago

Valestellarium

Yep, for "You" (the singular form only).

0
Reply4 years ago