"¿Tu padre es profesor?"

Translation:Your father is a professor?

5 years ago

53 Comments


Merriam-Webster
Merriam-Webster

Shouldn't it be ¿Tu padre es un profesor?"

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Both are correct.

5 years ago

FuSiGo

I was taught to drop the indefinite article in that situation. Is it a case of being grammatically correct but clunky and not often used?

5 years ago

Malintheturtle
Malintheturtle

Nope. Not supposed to use article in front of the profession.

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

Yes it's a general rule. We don't use the article in front of the profession with the verb "ser", but we use it if we want to specify.

El es el profesor de matematicas=He is the Mathematics teacher (You are talking about a group of teachers and you want to specify that person is the mathematics teacher)

El es profesor de matemáticas= He is a mathematics teacher.

And with the article "un" the only reason that I can think now is for emphasis

5 years ago

TheStatelessMan

Thanks. I wonder why Luis, above, thinks otherwise.

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Because both are perfectly correct (native Spanish speaker here). There is a slight difference in meaning, and the one without the article is probably a bit more common, but neither is wrong.

5 years ago

TheStatelessMan

Thanks so much, Luis. My guess is teachers outside of the Spanish-speaking world advocate a rule that—like rules for English—native-speakers are unfamiliar with and do not abide by. Tengas un buen día.

5 years ago

Smartcabal

It should

7 months ago

TheHandShand

Incorrect. We do not use articles when describing someone's (or your own) profession.

3 months ago

cvbw
cvbw

I thought that teacher is maestro

5 years ago

SiameseMeow

In Spanish, "teacher" can be translator as both "maestro/a" and as "profesor/a".

5 years ago

cfilipes

This answer is wrong. It is a question, so the correct answer is: Is you father a teacher ?

9 months ago

Mijke

Your father is A PROFESSOR is correct as is your father is PROFESSOR

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

In English it is not correct to say "You father is professor."

5 years ago

tedarehart

What makes this a question rather than a statement with regards to syntax?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

The question marks :) Much like in English, where you can ask a question as "Your dad is a teacher?" and "Is your dad a teacher?", in Spanish you can ask it as "¿Es tu padre profesor?" or as "¿Tu padre es profesor?" (which has the same word order as the non-question statement).

5 years ago

tedarehart

Just to clarify: If someone is speaking to you, the order of the words would not necessarily matter, but the inflection, much like in English. Is that correct?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Correct. And much like in English, the word order does matter a bit in terms of what exactly you're emphasizing. "Your dad is a teacher?" is more like "as opposed to a bus driver".

5 years ago

tedarehart

Thank you, Luis. That was very helpful.

5 years ago

PatrickBai1

Yes, but I think proper inflection is more important in Spanish than English (but that could just be my foreigner bias). When I lived in Spain, I remember plenty of occasions when I was speculating out loud, but my compañeros thought I was stating fact instead of asking a question. I often had to repeat myself with exaggerated inflection.

4 years ago

ChileJam

Thank you all for that excellent discussion. Now if I can just remember when to use "al" I'll be ok.

5 years ago

BraveSentry

"Al" is "a" + "el", so you use it whenever you use "a" with a male object. "Voy al teatro." but "Voy a la escuela.".

5 years ago

Ezehelm
Ezehelm

So a schoolteacher is also 'un profesor'? =S A bit lost here...

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

In Spanish, "profesor" and "maestro" mean roughly the same thing (unlike in English where one usually teaches in a university and one the other in a school).

5 years ago

Bisade

What is the difference between 'Tú' and 'Tu' and what are the rules for using these words. I keep getting confused between the two

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

tú = you

tu = your

5 years ago

FuSiGo

This might not make much sense to anyone else, but my method of remembering this was to imagine an equation of sorts between the two translations with the "r" and the accent mark. If there's an accent mark, then you drop the r (so tú = you; in a way, the "r" comes over and becomes the accent mark) and if there isn't, you include the r (tu = your; the accent mark jumps over and becomes an "r"). There's only ever one at a time: either an "r" or an accent mark. That might sound confusing but it worked for me.

5 years ago

Bisade

Thank you :)

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Not quite understanding why 'the' couldn't be used here as well. If my friend and I walked into a lecture hall and I see my friend's father at the podium would I be wrong if I said tu padre es profesor while looking at the podium meaning 'your father is the professor ' giving the lecture today?

5 years ago

BraveSentry

Then the spanish wouldhave to be "Mi padre es EL profesor que..."

5 years ago

Claudiatrim

why does the word profesor not have an accent on the last o? I thought that the stress was always on the penultimate syllable UNLESS it was marked explicitly

5 years ago

FuSiGo

That's the rule for words that end in a vowel, n, or s. Words that end in anything else hit the last syllable (unless there's an accent).

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Yes you are absolutely right. I should redeem myself by giving you this link that further explains

http://spanish.about.com/od/spanishpronunciation/a/stress_accent.htm

5 years ago

Claudiatrim

Thanks a bunch :) Now I know the whole story!

5 years ago

Hannahwang1989

tu padre why don't use tú padre ?

5 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

because tú means you and tu means your

5 years ago

Hannahwang1989

thanks

5 years ago

Snoue

why isnt there an 'un' before the profesor?

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

We don't use it, we say El es mécanico, profesor... no El es un profesor, un mecánico...

5 years ago

Jontona

Why does 'tu' not have an accent mark over the letter 'u'?

4 years ago

mitaine56

jontona- tu, is a possessive adjective and tú, a pronoun for YOU.

4 years ago

Valestellarium

Yep, for "You" (the singular form only).

4 years ago

Misterandrew
Misterandrew

I believe you are mistaken, duolingo. You do not need the article. My answer is correct.

1 year ago

jude413
jude413

Can't help commenting that if I had translated as above DL would have pedantically marked me wrong & insisted on 'IS your father a teacher?'

8 months ago

Sunny.kr
Sunny.kr

Is your father a proffesor???????

7 months ago

boredddd
boredddd

So the most accurate answer 'Is your father a professor?' is being marked incorrect. Thanks DL.

6 months ago

Trumaine7

Another A workout having to use UN.....?????? Ok lol

5 months ago

Mayerhofer1

Dl checked me wrong. Tu padre es profesor? Is a question. Your father is a professor... is a statement. Is your father a professor? This is a question....

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.