1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il veut obtenir ce document."

"Il veut obtenir ce document."

Translation:He wants to get this document.

March 16, 2015

10 Comments


jyngo

What's wrong with "file"?


Deloraen

I think that "file" would be translated by "dossier" in french.


KJptO1

The voice pronounced the sentence "il voo obtenir..." But shouldn't it be pronounced "il vooT obtenir..." Because veut ends in a vowel sound and obtenir starts with a vowel sound?


eugeniakrasner0

would it sound different to say "ce document" or "ces documents"?


fyggs

What is wrong with "that document"?


BuenaBatis

Obtain that document... INCORRECT! Really?


DenisBouch7

If that was your complete answer, yes.


STRADS1551

Too bad, the audio sounds like "ils veulent..."


dovnachshon

What's wrong with "receive" instead of "get"?


J.Paganel

I'd say "procure" should be accepted here. Keeps this whole "James Bond" theme going

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.