1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The youth lives in hotels."

"The youth lives in hotels."

Translation:Ungdommen bor på hoteller.

March 16, 2015

5 Comments


SandmanRI

is there any way to know when to use "i" and when "pa"?


e_kat_e

In this case, if we used "i" it would mean we live in a hottel in general. "Bor på" is like staying somewhere for a while.


Mr.X952790

So i spend my holidays på en campingplads?


JohnJohnNL

For the most part, it is getting the hang of it by hearing and speaking a lot of Danish. Not easy


knightline

Youth can be singular or plural. e.g. "The youth of today are better educated". "The youth is reading his book". Ungdom should be accepted.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.