"Il lit un livre."

Translation:He is reading a book.

December 15, 2012

176 Comments


MattDailisan

I try to not look at the text whenever this kind of question pops out. I just listen to the recording. Am I the only one who thinks there is something wrong with the recording of the word "lit"? In this question, it sounded like it was saying "Il y a un livre".

March 15, 2013

mitaine56

I'm French and the sound was correct.

May 3, 2014

Elishivalearns

Why is a French person trying to learn French

November 14, 2014

mitaine56

elishivalens- lol, I'm just here to help, I don't need to learn French. I love grammar and orthography and I love french so much that I would like people to learn it well., and as duo is English, it makes me practice my second language.

November 14, 2014

jp3composer

omg can i just say its great to have a french person like yourself here to help :) much appreciated :)

February 1, 2015

NathanHuls

Thank you for your help!

May 6, 2015

Manyxha

Its great that you are here to help mitaine.

March 13, 2016

JenniferPighin

Awesome!

May 14, 2015

jadore2020

Mitaine, can I ask you kind of a weird question? Do French people think that english speakers sound weird when they speak French? I ask because most people think that French people sound cool when they speak English, but I've never heard anyone's opinion on how we sound speaking French.

October 16, 2017

DanaBarakat1

hi if i have any question can i ask your help???

January 31, 2016

mitaine56

dana- I'm here anytime, but my lenguage is french, my English isn't as perfect as my French.

February 1, 2016

lilytiger21

No way, i dont know ANYTHING.

October 23, 2017

kim5747

Wow that's great! I wish i was great in french

June 22, 2017

HentieTheart

You are the real MVP.

February 9, 2018

CR71889

thx

October 9, 2015

Jemappelle581458

thankd

March 3, 2018

MyraCabrer

really lol

February 21, 2015

KarunyaMan

Thank you!

June 27, 2017

anshukhatr

Thanks...

October 10, 2017

myothu6

Thanks

December 1, 2017

Nchedo4

Thank you for giving your time to help out

December 16, 2017

s3v3nthsign

Great reply. Is the a way to follow you on here? Lol.

February 7, 2018

AnneMarie643152

I am trying to learn how to read French. I am not good at it so far but today us only my first day.

April 3, 2018

DanielCarr548194

Great answer-thanks

June 12, 2018

plm3010

I'm an english teacher and as soon as im done with ENG-FRE ill try and do the other way around to practice some more.

February 5, 2016

Rihab293605

It's very good

March 12, 2018

BaltimoreM

Is it correct to say he is reading a book

December 10, 2014

n6zs

Yes, that works, too!

April 10, 2015

dhruvchugh1

Yes it is correct

November 23, 2015

CrystalStella

Really! Some are different from which I learnt in my French school.

October 11, 2015

upirani

So do we pronounce t in "lit" or not

June 11, 2017

mitaine56

upirani- not necessary

June 12, 2017

amarnath59566

What's difference between "he reads a book" vis-a-vis "he is reading a book"?

June 22, 2017

Julia414896

??

June 30, 2017

Mohamad727213

Yea the sound is ok its we who have the problem to hear it

December 7, 2018

gaving

I think there should be an option to automatically hide the text for this type of question. If Duolingo people are reading this, please take note!

August 5, 2013

vvnamikovv

Me too, I typed "Il y a un livre." :(

March 17, 2013

Meghna_k

Same here :-| When I hit the 'Slower' button, I could hear each of the words clearly.

April 9, 2013

Andrew8510

That liason is optional, depending on the level of formality. So in this case is informal. Check this link:

http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons-o.htm

April 13, 2013

NickyBerge

Thanks, this clears that up!

September 17, 2014

EvaSvobo

The "t" in lit is silent

August 4, 2015

jwgrabo

Wouldnt it normally be pronounced because of the vowel at the beginning of the following word? Or is that not always the case?

March 9, 2016

Kin8891

That is exactly what I heard too!

March 31, 2013

Presley836493

Good queston, Joseph.

September 4, 2017

Wkoima

I put off the volume

October 27, 2017

MaryMcKeon2

I found it hard to hear

December 30, 2017

Aquinnah

how do you know the difference if the first word is ,,,, 'il' - he or lls - they. as both words are pronounced 'eel'. ?

June 10, 2013

Andrew8510

Because of the verb conjugation. Il lit, Ils lisent (eel lee, eel lees)

June 10, 2013

cogitoergosam

This is exactly what I needed. Thank you!

January 16, 2014

Mal7047

This sentance "The books." Would livre become livres?

November 23, 2017

greeneyedbaby190

That would not be the only part to change, but yes. "Un homme lit un livre" (one book) or "Un homme lit les livres" (the multiple specific books) or "Un homme lit des livres" (the general multiple books or some books)

December 2, 2017

dhruvchugh1

By the word next to it

November 23, 2015

danni820192

Larry est réal

December 15, 2015

CeeSabino

I see u

April 25, 2016

cfb333

Every object is masculine or feminine. All are given a gender. They can be guessed sometimes based on the spelling of the word but often just have to be memorized

December 26, 2012

thelord2631

vous êtes is pronounced " vu zét-te " or " vu ết " ?

August 5, 2014

mitaine56

thelord- with the sound Z, you have to make the liaison

November 14, 2014

pentagonalflame

why is there a translation for 'lit' as 'bed' or 'marriage'? given as a new word this makes no sense in context.

August 30, 2014

mitaine56

pentagona- lit is a bed. lit is also the verb to read : il/elle lit. For marriage? It needs an explanation. It's an old expression. Let's say that your father was already married with a woman, before you were born. He had children with her. His wife dies, he marries another woman, who will be your mother. We'll say that you're from the second bed. Tu es du second lit.

November 14, 2014

13hdavis

is it 'lit' because it is singular?

February 11, 2015

n6zs

Yes, the conjugation works like this:

April 10, 2015

raktamac

In this sentence, why isn't there a liason thing, like il li t-un livre, where you pronounce the t?

May 13, 2014

mitaine56

raktamak- I don't pronounce it, some liaisons are optional.

November 14, 2014

nooshya

How do you know when to use lit, lisons, or lisent? This confuses me

June 12, 2014

Madziusia07

You should check the conjugation for example here: http://french.about.com/od/verb_conjugations/a/lire.htm

June 25, 2014

CowPerk

Yeah, I got caught out when I tried to use regular -re conjugation rules for lire, which is irregular.

February 7, 2015

mitaine56

cowperk- lire is not irregular, it's a transitive verb,I think you mean verbs ending in dre, because there's no category called ending by re.

June 7, 2017

bridgetopromise

I think I got it ; lit un livre - reads A book, lisons le livre - read THE book. Is it ?

August 9, 2014

delganga9032

i thought that lire ment read

January 7, 2016

mitaine56

delganga- lire = to read

June 6, 2017

XvKnightvX

why is the translation "He read a book" wrong?

September 12, 2017

joeyvanden

Because of some stupid tense in english. It trabslates into doing something in the moment specifically

August 12, 2018

andrewmurr781922

I tried so hard but got so far. In the end it $oesn't even matter.

September 22, 2017

yannahthis

Does every object in French referred to as masculine or feminine? Are they not neither??

December 26, 2012

mitaine56

yannahthis- Some words are called "épicènes" in French and Spanish too. Turtle / tortue is only feminine, you can't say un tortue, but une tortue mâle.

November 14, 2014

lunaluvgood

yep. :)

January 24, 2013

dhruvchugh1

No

November 23, 2015

vofidr

How exactly is "livre" pronounced? Is it kinda like "lee-vwah"?

March 13, 2013

un.homme

The 'r' is spoken from the throat, not at all like English.

…The French letter R is one of the two most difficult sounds in French for most people.…

"R - French Pronunciation of R" http://french.about.com/od/pronunciation/a/r.htm

"How to pronounce the French R Step-by-step instructions" http://french.about.com/od/pronunciation/a/r_2.htm

When it eventually feels and sounds like you are doing it all wrong and awkward, you are probably doing it right. :-)

October 25, 2013

mitaine56

briightly- li, like Li-berace, the pianist, vre- like in VRoom, like the children say when they play with their small cars, but pronounce only the VR + euh

May 3, 2014

mitaine56

thanks for the down votes but you won't show me how to pronounce in my own lenguage.

January 28, 2016

OSHEA30

How do you underscore ll

September 2, 2013

jasperryden

What would "lit" be conjugated as if it were "ils"

October 10, 2013

mitaine56

jasperry- Ils lisent.

May 3, 2014

mitaine56

Who's the dummy who gives down votes on correct answers? I repeat my comment to jasperryden ils lisent. Here's the proof. http://conjugueur.reverso.net/conjugaison-francais-verbe-lire.html now, If you think you're too smart, get out .You don't need to be here. I'm a maniac of grammar and I won't let an idiot tell me how to conjugate the verbs in my own language.

November 14, 2014

admiral_bacon

Person downvoting correct answers just got rekt. Also, just in case nobody has said it yet, thank you Mitaine56 for taking the time to help all of us learn French. It means a lot and really helps the community.

June 28, 2015

wrig8701

Is lisent 2 syllables, or just 1?

June 1, 2017

mitaine56

wrig-il lit, one. ils lisent 2

June 6, 2017

wrig8701

I've noticed that sometimes the male voice pronounces it with 2 syllables. But the female voice only uses 1 syllable. Also, they pronounce "est" differently even in the same sentence.

June 6, 2017

Winnipesauker

I had a problem hearing the French also.

October 21, 2013

CharlieLyu

I thought she said "Il y un livre." :(

November 7, 2013

js0815

I'm guessing that "un" means "a" huh? I always thought "une" meant "a". I have to remember that.

January 7, 2014

admiral_bacon

I could be wrong here but my understanding is that the two are for different genders. "Une" is feminine, "un" is masculine. Again I could be wrong so plz dont take as gospel truth

June 28, 2015

retaj_iyad

Its just last litter is silent I think

May 16, 2014

MustaphaLsr

il ==> he elle ==> she

September 17, 2014

gydeeee

What is thé difference between lisons and lit?

October 16, 2014

parvathi2006

Thanks

November 23, 2017

King0Kingz

I try to not look at the text whenever this kind of question pops out. I just listen to the recording. Am I the only one who thinks there is something wrong with the recording of the word "lit"? In this question, it sounded like it was saying "Il y a un livre".

August 11, 2015

schneidercorn

How do I know when Il is he and Il is they?

August 20, 2015

mitaine56

schneider- I f you learned some conjugations, you would know by reading the verb following the pronoun. il lit, ils lisent. That's the only way to recognize the sound.

June 6, 2017

Jackmcmahon1

I already feel so lost like I haven't grasped some basic concept but I'm not sure what it is.

September 29, 2015

GilFeldman

i am reading a book

October 26, 2015

Jasminegill

To me it sounds like Il est

January 29, 2016

TaiwoAdeju

I just didn't understand of how I got this Question wrong so help

February 9, 2016

MrStephenw

Why not lisent

February 11, 2016

mitaine56

mr stephen- because lisent is plural and in the sentence is sing. with the pronoun il. Also, in English the sentence says he reads, third person sing, not plural

June 6, 2017

Abigail983741

I dont get lit.

February 27, 2016

Hagar281

Whats the difference between 'lit' and 'lis'????

April 22, 2016

mitaine56

hagar- singular and plural

June 6, 2017

ThebarlowRChigh

hello

May 16, 2016

Rose703361

Is there a way to tell if it is "read" or "reading" . lol still learning :)

August 31, 2016

mitaine56

rose- normally, reading is translated by en train de . EX : I read everyday/ je lis chaque jour, I'm reading now/ je suis en train de lire maintenant.

June 6, 2017

Francois905302

I thought I hear il y a un livre...

October 1, 2016

SkittlesDr

Why isn't correct and "He reads a book" ?

November 21, 2016

Claire_bear6987

lit means bed so im confused at this one

November 23, 2016

THEALICORN666

Why does the person say "There is a book"?

December 6, 2016

Kabir686782

ll means he and it when i wrote it they said i was wrong

December 7, 2016

LanaTenawi

What is thediffrence between un and une ???

December 18, 2016

VENKATESHW963541

What an interesting language its..I like french ..but Only thing i cant bare is pronounciation ...I dont even no what it sounds.

December 25, 2016

natyyy72

"Il" means also "it", right?

January 3, 2017

joel430839

I got that right

January 15, 2017

FunTube

Is T R H silent in french

February 6, 2017

leeah197289

i didn't hear the "un"

February 8, 2017

jossuae

Can somebody explain why this app use as correct present progressive and simple present

February 9, 2017

brandonben162448

Same thing

February 10, 2017

LuciaItoha

Thanks

February 27, 2017

Soumya.S

Why is it lit and not lis?

March 1, 2017

mitaine56

soumya- see my answer to Niles, above.

June 7, 2017

deghi2

Hey

March 5, 2017

jess251312

it said it was it or he

March 17, 2017

mitaine56

jess- it is for a thing or an animal. he, is for a person.

June 7, 2017

Savannah119094

Isn't 'lit' a bed?

March 22, 2017

mitaine56

savanna- un lit is a bed. lit with a pronoun is the verb : il lit/he reads

June 7, 2017

eva850040

Why is it lit instead of lison

April 9, 2017

mitaine56

eva- lit is singular for he, lisons is plural for we.

June 7, 2017

skrilllexi

Can anyone just explain the difference between lit and lis

April 29, 2017

sean85656

How can you tell the difference when heard between Il and l'

May 4, 2017

Ary631258

Its right it probably just sounds a little fast to you.

May 28, 2017

Meister381954

Why is the t in 'lit' not pronounced? I think I read somewhere in the comments of duolingo that when the next word starts with a vowel sound, you should pronounce the last consonant in the first word.

June 2, 2017

mitaine56

meister- No some liaisons are optional, and some liaisons are bad. EX : il lit un livre, don't pronounce the T. Il était (t) une fois/once upon a time. you make the liaison.

June 7, 2017

01Kix20

What's the difference between lit and lison?

June 9, 2017

SierraKey

How do you know the differene between he and they if they're both il

June 26, 2017

Bankole18

Wow!i can see there is a lot to learn!

June 30, 2017

SaLemHSn

why we say he reads a book not he read a book

July 19, 2017

AjayNander

So does that mean lit means reads? What does read mean in French then?

July 29, 2017

Presley836493

I just dont get this

September 4, 2017

Ash.JustAsh

How are you to know when lit means read past tense, or read ("reed") present tense, or when it is used as reading or reads... What indicates the usage?

September 8, 2017

Isabella88099

Im confused. Is this supposed to say "Hes reading a book" or "He is reading a book" or... neither

October 7, 2017

AD05arts_

Hi

October 20, 2017

lilytiger21

Masculine?

October 23, 2017

Nawesome123

When you do this on the computer and you dont have a microphone it doesnt give you an option to skip without getting it wrong

November 4, 2017

Rayan139625

i said it right and it marked it as wrong ):

November 5, 2017

Erik204544

Yay

November 18, 2017

Karthickse3

Lit means bed and also 'reads' I'm so confused

November 21, 2017

AmandaBonn9

got

November 23, 2017

Mal7047

Wait so livre has a plural form?! The other one before this would not let me commet.....

November 23, 2017

Marcus776115

Il lit un livre is he reads the book not he is reading a book

November 28, 2017

jony181029

Why

December 20, 2017

jony181029

Why do i have to l

December 20, 2017

DaviPortel2

Masculine

January 25, 2018

Cxrlyhead.mia

i just don't get it lol

January 28, 2018

Letcia689544

i don't know how to conjugate the verbs!! i need so much help omg

February 12, 2018

potatorrito

Why are their different words like helping verbs, verbs, etc. For each pronoun?

February 14, 2018

SumitSagar13

There are so many silent alphabet how to identify them

March 21, 2018

SumitSagar13

Feminine is female related. Masculine is male related words

March 21, 2018

christinaWysocki

Why lit instead of lisent

May 8, 2018

Liam437275

How can i tell from the pronunciation alone if they are using the plural form or singular? e.g. Ils lisent or il lit.

May 23, 2018

VanceSacre

At which points do you use lit and lis?

September 28, 2018

Andrew8510

Hello. This article should help you, please check it out. If you still have questions after reading it please let me know. https://study.com/academy/lesson/lire-in-french-definition-conjugation.html

September 29, 2018

DeannaAnde2

Can someone please explain to me the difference between 'lit', 'lisent', and 'lisons'

September 29, 2018

Andrew8510

Hello. This article should help you, please check it out. If you still have questions after reading please let me know. https://study.com/academy/lesson/lire-in-french-definition-conjugation.html

September 29, 2018

ladymathers

no

October 14, 2018

ladymathers

lit is used because it is he is and not they are il and not ils

October 14, 2018

cquilala1

I did the right things but i did not get it right

December 7, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.