"Il lit un livre."

Translation:He is reading a book.

December 15, 2012

176 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MattDailisan

I try to not look at the text whenever this kind of question pops out. I just listen to the recording. Am I the only one who thinks there is something wrong with the recording of the word "lit"? In this question, it sounded like it was saying "Il y a un livre".


mitaine56

I'm French and the sound was correct.


Elishivalearns

Why is a French person trying to learn French


mitaine56

elishivalens- lol, I'm just here to help, I don't need to learn French. I love grammar and orthography and I love french so much that I would like people to learn it well., and as duo is English, it makes me practice my second language.


jp3composer

omg can i just say its great to have a french person like yourself here to help :) much appreciated :)


NathanHuls

Thank you for your help!


Manyxha

Its great that you are here to help mitaine.


jadore2020

Mitaine, can I ask you kind of a weird question? Do French people think that english speakers sound weird when they speak French? I ask because most people think that French people sound cool when they speak English, but I've never heard anyone's opinion on how we sound speaking French.


DanaBarakat1

hi if i have any question can i ask your help???


mitaine56

dana- I'm here anytime, but my lenguage is french, my English isn't as perfect as my French.


lilytiger21

No way, i dont know ANYTHING.


kim5747

Wow that's great! I wish i was great in french


HentieTheart

You are the real MVP.


Nchedo4

Thank you for giving your time to help out


s3v3nthsign

Great reply. Is the a way to follow you on here? Lol.


AnneMarie643152

I am trying to learn how to read French. I am not good at it so far but today us only my first day.


plm3010

I'm an english teacher and as soon as im done with ENG-FRE ill try and do the other way around to practice some more.


BaltimoreM

Is it correct to say he is reading a book


n6zs

Yes, that works, too!


CrystalStella

Really! Some are different from which I learnt in my French school.


upirani

So do we pronounce t in "lit" or not


mitaine56

upirani- not necessary


amarnath59566

What's difference between "he reads a book" vis-a-vis "he is reading a book"?


Johnbrown727213

Yea the sound is ok its we who have the problem to hear it


gaving

I think there should be an option to automatically hide the text for this type of question. If Duolingo people are reading this, please take note!


vvnamikovv

Me too, I typed "Il y a un livre." :(


Meghna_k

Same here :-| When I hit the 'Slower' button, I could hear each of the words clearly.


Andrew8510

That liason is optional, depending on the level of formality. So in this case is informal. Check this link:

http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons-o.htm


NickyBerge

Thanks, this clears that up!


EvaSvobo

The "t" in lit is silent


jwgrabo

Wouldnt it normally be pronounced because of the vowel at the beginning of the following word? Or is that not always the case?


Kin8891

That is exactly what I heard too!


Presley836493

Good queston, Joseph.


Wkoima

I put off the volume


MaryMcKeon2

I found it hard to hear


Aquinnah

how do you know the difference if the first word is ,,,, 'il' - he or lls - they. as both words are pronounced 'eel'. ?


Andrew8510

Because of the verb conjugation. Il lit, Ils lisent (eel lee, eel lees)


sunduolingo3

This is exactly what I needed. Thank you!


Mal7047

This sentance "The books." Would livre become livres?


greeneyedbaby190

That would not be the only part to change, but yes. "Un homme lit un livre" (one book) or "Un homme lit les livres" (the multiple specific books) or "Un homme lit des livres" (the general multiple books or some books)


dhruvchugh1

By the word next to it


cfb333

Every object is masculine or feminine. All are given a gender. They can be guessed sometimes based on the spelling of the word but often just have to be memorized


thelord2631

vous êtes is pronounced " vu zét-te " or " vu ết " ?


mitaine56

thelord- with the sound Z, you have to make the liaison


hallieanndavis

is it 'lit' because it is singular?


n6zs

Yes, the conjugation works like this:


umpquaoatdog

In this sentence, why isn't there a liason thing, like il li t-un livre, where you pronounce the t?


mitaine56

raktamak- I don't pronounce it, some liaisons are optional.


nooshya

How do you know when to use lit, lisons, or lisent? This confuses me


CowPerk

Yeah, I got caught out when I tried to use regular -re conjugation rules for lire, which is irregular.


mitaine56

cowperk- lire is not irregular, it's a transitive verb,I think you mean verbs ending in dre, because there's no category called ending by re.


bridgetopromise

I think I got it ; lit un livre - reads A book, lisons le livre - read THE book. Is it ?


pentagonalflame

why is there a translation for 'lit' as 'bed' or 'marriage'? given as a new word this makes no sense in context.


mitaine56

pentagona- lit is a bed. lit is also the verb to read : il/elle lit. For marriage? It needs an explanation. It's an old expression. Let's say that your father was already married with a woman, before you were born. He had children with her. His wife dies, he marries another woman, who will be your mother. We'll say that you're from the second bed. Tu es du second lit.


delganga9032

i thought that lire ment read


mitaine56

delganga- lire = to read


XvKnightvX

why is the translation "He read a book" wrong?


joeyvanden

Because of some stupid tense in english. It trabslates into doing something in the moment specifically


andrewmurr781922

I tried so hard but got so far. In the end it $oesn't even matter.


yannahthis

Does every object in French referred to as masculine or feminine? Are they not neither??


mitaine56

yannahthis- Some words are called "épicènes" in French and Spanish too. Turtle / tortue is only feminine, you can't say un tortue, but une tortue mâle.


WinIove

How exactly is "livre" pronounced? Is it kinda like "lee-vwah"?


un.homme

The 'r' is spoken from the throat, not at all like English.

…The French letter R is one of the two most difficult sounds in French for most people.…

"R - French Pronunciation of R" http://french.about.com/od/pronunciation/a/r.htm

"How to pronounce the French R Step-by-step instructions" http://french.about.com/od/pronunciation/a/r_2.htm

When it eventually feels and sounds like you are doing it all wrong and awkward, you are probably doing it right. :-)


mitaine56

briightly- li, like Li-berace, the pianist, vre- like in VRoom, like the children say when they play with their small cars, but pronounce only the VR + euh


mitaine56

thanks for the down votes but you won't show me how to pronounce in my own lenguage.


OSHEA30

How do you underscore ll


jasperryden

What would "lit" be conjugated as if it were "ils"


mitaine56

jasperry- Ils lisent.


mitaine56

Who's the dummy who gives down votes on correct answers? I repeat my comment to jasperryden ils lisent. Here's the proof. http://conjugueur.reverso.net/conjugaison-francais-verbe-lire.html now, If you think you're too smart, get out .You don't need to be here. I'm a maniac of grammar and I won't let an idiot tell me how to conjugate the verbs in my own language.


admiral_bacon

Person downvoting correct answers just got rekt. Also, just in case nobody has said it yet, thank you Mitaine56 for taking the time to help all of us learn French. It means a lot and really helps the community.


wrig8701

Is lisent 2 syllables, or just 1?


mitaine56

wrig-il lit, one. ils lisent 2


wrig8701

I've noticed that sometimes the male voice pronounces it with 2 syllables. But the female voice only uses 1 syllable. Also, they pronounce "est" differently even in the same sentence.


Winnipesauker

I had a problem hearing the French also.


Charli3lu

I thought she said "Il y un livre." :(


js0815

I'm guessing that "un" means "a" huh? I always thought "une" meant "a". I have to remember that.


admiral_bacon

I could be wrong here but my understanding is that the two are for different genders. "Une" is feminine, "un" is masculine. Again I could be wrong so plz dont take as gospel truth


retaj_iyad

Its just last litter is silent I think


MustaphaLsr

il ==> he elle ==> she


gydeeee

What is thé difference between lisons and lit?


King0Kingz

I try to not look at the text whenever this kind of question pops out. I just listen to the recording. Am I the only one who thinks there is something wrong with the recording of the word "lit"? In this question, it sounded like it was saying "Il y a un livre".


schneidercorn

How do I know when Il is he and Il is they?


mitaine56

schneider- I f you learned some conjugations, you would know by reading the verb following the pronoun. il lit, ils lisent. That's the only way to recognize the sound.


Jackmcmahon1

I already feel so lost like I haven't grasped some basic concept but I'm not sure what it is.


GilFeldman

i am reading a book


Jasminegill

To me it sounds like Il est


TaiwoAdeju

I just didn't understand of how I got this Question wrong so help


mitaine56

mr stephen- because lisent is plural and in the sentence is sing. with the pronoun il. Also, in English the sentence says he reads, third person sing, not plural


Hagar281

Whats the difference between 'lit' and 'lis'????


mitaine56

hagar- singular and plural


Rose703361

Is there a way to tell if it is "read" or "reading" . lol still learning :)


mitaine56

rose- normally, reading is translated by en train de . EX : I read everyday/ je lis chaque jour, I'm reading now/ je suis en train de lire maintenant.


Francois905302

I thought I hear il y a un livre...


SkittlesDr

Why isn't correct and "He reads a book" ?


Claire_bear6987

lit means bed so im confused at this one


THEALICORN666

Why does the person say "There is a book"?


Kabir686782

ll means he and it when i wrote it they said i was wrong


LanaTenawi

What is thediffrence between un and une ???


VENKATESHW963541

What an interesting language its..I like french ..but Only thing i cant bare is pronounciation ...I dont even no what it sounds.


natyyy72

"Il" means also "it", right?


FunTube

Is T R H silent in french


leeah197289

i didn't hear the "un"


jossuae

Can somebody explain why this app use as correct present progressive and simple present


Soumya.S

Why is it lit and not lis?


mitaine56

soumya- see my answer to Niles, above.


jess251312

it said it was it or he


mitaine56

jess- it is for a thing or an animal. he, is for a person.


mitaine56

savanna- un lit is a bed. lit with a pronoun is the verb : il lit/he reads


eva850040

Why is it lit instead of lison


mitaine56

eva- lit is singular for he, lisons is plural for we.


skrilllexi

Can anyone just explain the difference between lit and lis


sean85656

How can you tell the difference when heard between Il and l'


Ary631258

Its right it probably just sounds a little fast to you.


Meister381954

Why is the t in 'lit' not pronounced? I think I read somewhere in the comments of duolingo that when the next word starts with a vowel sound, you should pronounce the last consonant in the first word.


mitaine56

meister- No some liaisons are optional, and some liaisons are bad. EX : il lit un livre, don't pronounce the T. Il était (t) une fois/once upon a time. you make the liaison.


01Kix20

What's the difference between lit and lison?


SierraKey

How do you know the differene between he and they if they're both il


Bankole18

Wow!i can see there is a lot to learn!


SaLemHSn

why we say he reads a book not he read a book


AjayNander

So does that mean lit means reads? What does read mean in French then?


Presley836493

I just dont get this


Ash.JustAsh

How are you to know when lit means read past tense, or read ("reed") present tense, or when it is used as reading or reads... What indicates the usage?


IEROHEARTBREAK

Im confused. Is this supposed to say "Hes reading a book" or "He is reading a book" or... neither


Nawesome123

When you do this on the computer and you dont have a microphone it doesnt give you an option to skip without getting it wrong


Rayan139625

i said it right and it marked it as wrong ):


Karthickse3

Lit means bed and also 'reads' I'm so confused


Mal7047

Wait so livre has a plural form?! The other one before this would not let me commet.....


Marcus776115

Il lit un livre is he reads the book not he is reading a book


jony181029

Why do i have to l


iimtamia

i just don't get it lol


Lecarreira

i don't know how to conjugate the verbs!! i need so much help omg


potatorrito

Why are their different words like helping verbs, verbs, etc. For each pronoun?


SumitSagar13

There are so many silent alphabet how to identify them


SumitSagar13

Feminine is female related. Masculine is male related words


ChrissyWysocki

Why lit instead of lisent


Liam437275

How can i tell from the pronunciation alone if they are using the plural form or singular? e.g. Ils lisent or il lit.


VanceSacre

At which points do you use lit and lis?


Andrew8510

Hello. This article should help you, please check it out. If you still have questions after reading it please let me know. https://study.com/academy/lesson/lire-in-french-definition-conjugation.html


DeannaAnde2

Can someone please explain to me the difference between 'lit', 'lisent', and 'lisons'


Andrew8510

Hello. This article should help you, please check it out. If you still have questions after reading please let me know. https://study.com/academy/lesson/lire-in-french-definition-conjugation.html


ladymathers

lit is used because it is he is and not they are il and not ils


cquilala1

I did the right things but i did not get it right

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.