Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She fell down."

Translation:Ella se cayó.

5 years ago

14 Comments


Talca
Talca

"Ella cayo" was also accepted. The reflexive is not always necessary with this verb. NOTE: This is a wildly irregular verb. Pretérito = caí, caíste, cayó, caímos, caísteis, cayeron.

5 years ago

MaggiePye
MaggiePye

No, but in this context it is the better translation. Caer is more for the context of, "she fell because I dropped her" than for "she fell down," as a general rule.

3 years ago

PabloImeri

Is it just me or is caer not really that irregular for preterito.. drop the er and its all pretty stabdars for an er/ir verb

9 months ago

isham.padron

Can you say Se cayo ella?

2 years ago

akili.alex

How is se used in other contexts?

2 years ago

57flora

But can someone elaborate on that thought

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

See Maggie's comment above.

3 years ago

Murphy-John

You can't use Ella caerse?

3 years ago

MaggiePye
MaggiePye

No, because "caerse" is the verb infinitive. What you said was, "She to fall down," not "She fell down."

3 years ago

DrCord

This is what is shown on the hints!!!!!

3 years ago

MaggiePye
MaggiePye

The hints give you the verb infinitive, just as if you were using a dictionary to find out how to say "she fell down." "Caerse" means "to fall down." You have to conjugate it correctly so that it fits into the sentence.

The hints are just that: hints. They'll help you out if you can't remember which word means "to fall down." They won't give you the exact correct answer, though.

3 years ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Audio: ¿Ella se cayó or Ella se calló? Why not "Ella se ha caído?

2 months ago

MaggiePye
MaggiePye

Ella se ha caído is "She has fallen down," not "She fell down."

2 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

El problema es que para los señores de Duolingo, el pretérito perfecto no existe y este tipo de frases se dice con ese tiempo verbal.

2 months ago