1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Den danske ungdom spiser kun…

"Den danske ungdom spiser kun koldskål om sommeren."

Translation:The Danish youth only eats koldskål in the summer.

March 16, 2015

27 Comments


epac-mcl

Is this sentence supposed to be taken literally, and that they eat nothing but koldskål during summer? ".....spiser kun koldskål om sommeren". Or should it be, ".....spiser koldskål KUN om sommeren". ?


Frederikbr

It could mean both. "spiser koldskål kun om sommeren" doesn't sound right in Danish.

If you wanted to avoid confusion, you would have to add a clause:

"Det er kun om sommeren, at den danske ungdom spiser koldskål"


ycUvuSap

One more interpretation of the English sentence is that the youth do nothing but eat (cold bowl in the summer). I think this is also consistent with the Danish sentence.


Sue416173

Ok but coldbowl makes no sense in English - what is it?


Poulpoul

It is a kind of desert made from buttermilk


RyagonIV

It definitely helps me water my mouth. .u.


Florlice

'Om sommeren' here doesn't refer to a specific summer, does it? I entered 'during summer' but it didn't agree with me.


RyagonIV

Om sommeren refers to just as specific a summer as "in the summer" does, which... generally isn't very specific. However, there's another, more literal translation for "during summer", which is under sommeren (yes, with the definite form). Maybe that's why it didn't take your suggestion.


Radwinter

Is 'in summer' without the article wrong too?


ozwordnerd

I reckon that's OK. I tend to say "in summer" and "in winter" etc. in this context and there are other examples where we do use the definite article whereas in danish they don't. So I reckon it should pass.


YvonneJanssen

I would rather just use the danish word in my translation then cold bowl, since cold bowl doesn't really make sence as a dish to me. sadly I cant type the å when I have to translate to english.


RyagonIV

I think installing a Danish keyboard might help greatly.


Travelanche

Koldskaal could be translated as cold buttermilk soup. At least that's more descriptive of what it really is. When I have it where I live, Kefir is the closest alternative. I like it with berries and topped with a little of any breakfast cereal like granola.


Nenad771091

Is koldskal a english word? I dont think soo , ive never heard anyone saing that


epac-mcl

You wont iether, except from from a Dane. A better translation into English would be "buttermilk dessert" or "buttermilk curd", for example.


Lee196068

"The" would typically be omitted in standard (N. Amer) English: "Danish youth only eat ..."


TomForReal

Are there really no english equivalent to the word koldskål?


RyagonIV

Names of meals are alway pretty hard to translate, since each region comes up with their very own versions for which other regions have no names. So typically the name just gets adopted, like "pizza", "baguette", or "quesedilla". Koldskål is usually just called "koldskål" or "koldskal" in English.


Sanchann

In this part of the lesson, there are no accented letters presented for me to use. Usually, they appear below the answer box, however, not in this case, therefore, I cannot add them as necessary. Perhaps, you can have them put back on the page so they would be available.


sighen2

Why is "The Danish youth eats koldskål only in the summer" not acceptable? It makes a lot more sense in English.


epac-mcl

Because the sentence is : "The Danish youth only eats koldskål in the summer", which is not the same as ".....only in the summer".


NGN410833

I suspect "the Danish youth" means "young people in Denmark", in which case the verb has to be in the plural.


ozwordnerd

"the youth" is a collective noun so the translation is correct


FilipBSpang

Duo suggests cold bowl, but then doesn't accept it

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.