"Chuaigh abhaile agus scríobh m'iarratas."

Translation:I went home and I wrote my application.

March 16, 2015

10 Comments


hr1982

At least in the U.S., we don't write applications, we usually fill them out. If it's a letter of application, that's what we write, not the application itself.

March 16, 2015

daple1997

I Canada, we do ut online I fill out the info about my courses and grades, send them to who ever and done.

July 1, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Yes the sentence is unnatural in Irish too.

    September 17, 2015

Prony-dH-Bray

    It is OK to use scríobh... http://www.teanglann.ie/ga/fgb/Seic%2C_iarratas With or without a form, you write an application like you write a cheque.

    May 31, 2016

KateGorvel

    I have to write an application for a research degree

    October 28, 2015

JeffFoster14

    Perhaps it is computer science homework. The speaker wrote a smartphone application and uploaded it to Play Store.

    October 29, 2016

Knocksedan

    A computer application is feidhmchlár (feidhm is the Irish for "function").

    October 29, 2016

RWWTaylor

    A more comfortable phrasing to me would be "wrote up my application". Or maybe "wrote out".

    June 7, 2017

John365571

    The Irish is : scríobh a transitive verb: I wrote a letter to her scríobh mé litir chuici : she wrote out a list scríobh sí liosta; It doesn't matter what you say in English this is the expression you are supposed to learn.

    June 16, 2017

RWWTaylor

    Er, it does matter what you say in English if you are focusing on translating from the Irish (one of the main objectives for me in pursuing this course). English phrasal verbs such as "write up", "write out", and "write down" are certainly transitive; which particular verb complement goes with which main verb to express asn intended meaning is of course a matter of usage and style (and regional dialect). But insisting on a strict, literal literal word-for-word translation of the Irish phrases given in these lessons even when it produces an unnatural-sounding result in English does not seem to me to serve any useful instructional purpose.

    February 27, 2018
    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.