"Chuaigh mé abhaile agus scríobh mé m'iarratas."

Translation:I went home and I wrote my application.

March 16, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KateGorvel

I have to write an application for a research degree


JeffFoster14

Perhaps it is computer science homework. The speaker wrote a smartphone application and uploaded it to Play Store.


Knocksedan

A computer application is feidhmchlár (feidhm is the Irish for "function").


John365571

The Irish is : scríobh a transitive verb: I wrote a letter to her scríobh mé litir chuici : she wrote out a list scríobh sí liosta; It doesn't matter what you say in English this is the expression you are supposed to learn.


RWWTaylor

Er, it does matter what you say in English if you are focusing on translating from the Irish (one of the main objectives for me in pursuing this course). English phrasal verbs such as "write up", "write out", and "write down" are certainly transitive; which particular verb complement goes with which main verb to express asn intended meaning is of course a matter of usage and style (and regional dialect). But insisting on a strict, literal literal word-for-word translation of the Irish phrases given in these lessons even when it produces an unnatural-sounding result in English does not seem to me to serve any useful instructional purpose.


tour_mothe

Duo does seem to go back and forth on this point. Part of that may be the developers applying what sounds natural to them - English has such a vast speaker base that differences of phrasing and meaning are inevitable. It doesn't help that the course is updated so sporadically.


RWWTaylor

A more comfortable phrasing to me would be "wrote up my application". Or maybe "wrote out".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.