Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You are going to return."

Translation:Ustedes van a regresar.

4 years ago

53 Comments


cazort
cazort

What is the difference between "volver" and "regresar"? Do they have different uses or connotations?

2 years ago

NEGenge

Every now and then I get frustrated with how physically long some Spanish sentences, even words, seem to be. Who has three-syllable words for concepts as simple/frequent/basic as "You" or "We"? Then, along comes a sentence like "Vas a volver." and I go, Yeah! That's the ticket! :) "You are going to..." = "Vas a..." Beautiful.

2 years ago

LandonThom
LandonThom

You will... Not much longer than 'vas a'

1 year ago

OmarDeif

You'll

10 months ago

langdon.jonathan

Any other verbs that people used besides "regresar" here?

4 years ago

SFJuan

volver: to return (to come back)

regresar: to return (to come back)

regresar: to return (to give back) Latin America

regresarse: to return (to come back) Latin America

devolver: to return (to give back); to throw up (vomit)

3 years ago

Jaasiel_z
Jaasiel_z

You can also avoid extra words in this sentence by just saying "volverás"

2 years ago

hairoq
hairoq

retornar

4 years ago

chapulliano

girar?

2 years ago

TBSquared

girar = to turn not return

2 years ago

dictionhound

No vosotros on this one...

4 years ago

Paulalock

"Vais" still isn't accepted so I've reported it again. On some translations the vosotr@s form is accepted but not on others so I keep trying them and if they don't work put in a report :)

3 years ago

Dehaneysteven

Apparently the sentence is supposed to translate to 'ud. van a regresar.'

4 years ago

territech
territech

With my limited Spanish, I am thinking "Ustedes van" or "Usted va" or "tú vas" should all be correct translations of the English "you go." Dehaneysteven, does the abbreviation you used (ud.) stand for both plural and singular?

Someone down-voted you. I up-voted you, because I see the abbreviation often and would like to know whether it can mean both. So I appreciate your comment.

3 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

I agree with - your 3 suggestions are all correct terri. Ud. and .Uds. are the abbreviations I always see. I think it was a mistake.

3 years ago

Pyxxie

It's not terribly clear that they are looking for a response in the plural, and therefore one shouldn't be penalized for using singular Tu or Usted.

2 years ago

ChadwickEa

Could someone tell me why eres va a regresar didnt work?

2 years ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

I almost tried that, too, but I realized that after eres you would need to use ir. Even then, I wasn't sure if that was a proper sentence.

1 year ago

markinumt
markinumt

Vais a volver - is accepted but is interpreted as a typo of 'vas a volver'.

2 years ago

Jonali3

why can't I say tú instead of usted?

2 years ago

bryanlopez1084

you should have been able to as long as you used vas

2 years ago

JanKovacic

Is correct if I say "tú se vas a regresar" ?

4 years ago

droma
droma

"tú vas a regresar." is the correct way to say your sentence.

"tú" is a subject pronoun meaning YOU

'te" is an indirect object pronoun meaning TO YOU

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Te is also a reflexive, both ways are correct here IMO.

3 years ago

langdon.jonathan

Possibly if you used the pronoun "te" instead of "se"

4 years ago

JanKovacic

yes my bad, "te" of course

4 years ago

AllisonChv2

I dont believe so because "se" would go with el,ella,Ud. So you would technically be mixing formal and informal terms which I guess is bad technique

9 months ago

MilagrosFravega

Me corrige como "they" y es "you".. I speak spanish and studing english

3 years ago

ebuddha
ebuddha

Why not regreseran?

3 years ago

learnTACO32

Why is my translation incorrect..."Usted se va a volver"? Im fairly certain Ive seen other examples of this sentence using a reflexive pronoun. Am i wrong and why ? Thanks

3 years ago

kdzwonkowski3

im not sure if you are right or wrong, but i do know that volverse can mean to become. maybe it can also mean something else, but that's how i've usually seen it

3 years ago

dspeiser

Why can't I say, vas a devolver?

3 years ago

SFJuan

devolver means return as in return an item and does not mean come back.

3 years ago

dspeiser

¡Joya, gracias!

3 years ago

csi99
csi99

vosotros vais a regresar was incorrect- why?

3 years ago

twoodard1

What is "uds"?

2 years ago

SFJuan

Uds. is an abbreviation for Ustedes, and Ud. is an abbreviation for Usted.

2 years ago

JustJake9672
JustJake9672

why is "van a regresar pronto" wrong?

2 years ago

bryanlopez1084

i put te instead of tu. is this not a reflexive sentence

2 years ago

SFJuan

Depends on where you are using regresar. regresar generally means to come back, so you would not add te. However, in many parts of Latin America, regresar means to give back while regresarse means to come back. So adding te (or adding se for formal you) to the sentence in this exercise is correct in much of Latin America.

2 years ago

Beth665000

I don't like that they do not accept "tu" (with the accent) here .. is that not correct?

2 years ago

MannyD4

Ok, what's the difference between van vs vas? Why is "van" used in relation with "tu" and "ustedes," and not "vas?"

2 years ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

Van should not be used in relation to tu. Van is plural (whether formal or informal) and tu is singular and paired with Vas.

1 year ago

MannyNgan

I put "vas a volver" and Duolingo marked me wrong. can someone please kindly explain to me why this answer was not accepted?

2 years ago

DerekWade1

What the hell is "Ud. Volvir"?

1 year ago

TriciaMuir

I am not trying to clutter - I just want to say that I used 'tu' form when obviously (???!!) I should have used 'usted' which makes me wrong AGAIN - how does that happen??

1 year ago

LandonThom
LandonThom

Either form is correct without context. However, each form has a different conjugation. Perhaps, you incorrectly mixed the forms. Correct answers include 'Usted va a regresar' y 'Tú vas a regresar'. You can also use 'volver' in place of 'regresar'. I'm not sure if any other answers are accepted. Note that using 'Tú va' or 'Usted vas' is wrong.

1 year ago

ashkoj

I put "Te vas a regresar," and it marked it wrong, correcting it to "Vos vas a regresar." How is that correct? ( verbatim, no typo) Also, if it had been "I'm going to return," it would be "Me voy," right? Why not then "Te vas"? Thanks!

1 year ago

SarahSalaz7

Actually, "you" used to be the plural and the formal singular (equal to usted amd ustedes). The informal singular (thee, thou, thy thine) has almost completly fallen out of use as has the even less common formal plural form (ye).

1 year ago

JaNeishaRa

I answered "té voy a revolver" as you see that was incorrect lol

11 months ago

Loyla16
Loyla16

I wanna use tu

10 months ago

menotq

is anyone having trouble interpreting the new male voice, wow he's to fast for me.

7 months ago

Lucie.57
Lucie.57

Is "ustedes" used often?

4 months ago