"Ce jean est large."

Translation:This pair of jeans is large.

August 29, 2013

80 Comments


TommyMH

I don't understand how "these trousers are large" will suffice but "these jeans are large" would not.

September 1, 2013

jrikhal

I think Duo shouldn't accept trouser as translation since jeans is a specific type of trouser.

September 1, 2013

Jackjon

At 04/12/13 it is amended to accept "These Jeans Are Large".

December 3, 2013

pythonenfrancais

I don't know why it took trousers, but I know it doesn't like "jeans are" as opposed to "pair of jeans is." Screws me up quite often, but the two phrases technically do use different conjugations of the verb.

November 22, 2013

JamesD444

A few questions ago large was deemed the correct translation for "baggy", why not now?

January 17, 2014

hippoman13

How about: These jeans are large?

September 4, 2013

ThanKwee

Yes.. so many possibilities and confusion since a single pair of jeans is plural in English, but singular in French.. what a headache lol

November 23, 2013

AabLevellen

This translation is now accepted. 2014-03-14

March 14, 2014

Svenbasil

"Those jeans are large"-- Is there a reason why that is an incorrect translation?

August 29, 2013

pythonenfrancais

Duo doesn't like the phrase "jeans are" when it is looking for a different conjugation of the verb. Use the phrase "pair of jeans is."

November 22, 2013

ddsdvd

"Ce" only means "this" or "these".

August 31, 2013

jrikhal

Not exactly.

  • this, that -> ce/cet, cette
  • these, those -> ces

Cf. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_demonstrative.htm

August 31, 2013

mrioseco

To say "this pair of jeans..." is not used. In english you say "These jeans are big". Jeans is used in plural.

October 8, 2013

ThanKwee

??? Might I ask what your native language is? "This pair of jeans" is used a lot in my neck of the woods.

October 8, 2013

pythonenfrancais

That specific phrase doesn't get used very much along the West Coast of the US, but people would know what you're talking about if you used it. (We generally just say "jeans.") Kind of like how some places use the word "pop" and others say "soda." Different geographical areas is all. :)

November 22, 2013

ThanKwee

That's fascinating to know. Now I'm curious what someone from the East Coast of the U.S. thinks about this.

November 23, 2013

brg71

Well, I'm from Maine, and personally I would say "these jeans are...". "This pair of jeans..." doesn't really sound funny, but I just don't think it's as common.

November 23, 2013

ThanKwee

Thanks. brg71

November 23, 2013

rickiebeth

Born and bred in New Jersey, and "a pair of jeans" is acceptable and common.

"What's that in your bag?" "I brought a pair of jeans in case I want to change later."

"Do you want to go to the mall with me?" "Sure, I need to buy a new pair of jeans."

Neither of those conversations would seem the slightest bit out of place to me.

July 12, 2014

alexmiller1201

I've lived in the southeast and north east US, and use the plural "jeans" much more often than the singular "pair of jeans". I might say "I need a new pair of jeans." But more often say "these jeans are dirty" or "these jeans are too big/short/long/tight" or "those jeans are nice. Where did you get them?" Or, when shopping, "I am going to look at the jeans."

June 11, 2014

mimawbaubo

I'm from New Hampshire and I hear jeans far more often than pair of jeans.

For example I might say to my daughter "you can't wear leggings with that, put on some jeans" Or my husband might ask me to wash him a pair of jeans...although he's from Florida and honestly he'll usually just say "wash me some pants". My grandma still calls them blue jeans but I think everyone else I know just says jeans.

September 5, 2014

Jackjon

Yes Mimaw. But that's all English and we just have to drop it. As long as we haggle over English sense we drift away from French sense. It does us proud to debate the French and we lose ourselves so long as we debate English.. Well don't you think? After all which language are we learning here?

September 6, 2014

WildSage

Im from NY currently living on the west coast. A pair of jeans is rarely used anywhere I've lived except when talking about quantity. "I need 2 pairs of jeans"; "Shall I pack an extra pair of jeans?"

Even then "a pair of" can be left out.

March 6, 2016

Einzelheiten

I thought "large" was a false cognate for us, and really meant "wide". Lost a heart because of this.

January 28, 2014

SaintSlimJim

Same. I put "These jeans are wide" and it was wrong. I thought large was kind of a faux amie as it meant wide or baggy?

February 1, 2014

joanie44

Yes agreed. Large is always used when wide is meant, so to mark it wrong here is wrong!

January 28, 2014

Pigslew

Agree, I'm reporting it.

January 31, 2014

AabLevellen

Large is now accepted. 2014-03-14

March 14, 2014

jdgamble555

I guess now days blue jeans is not used as much for general jeans since they come in different colors

February 25, 2014

NidaYassmin

sorry ... but i don't understand , why "est" mean "are" ??

February 26, 2014

antlane

jean = singular// jeans = plural// pair... = sing.

February 26, 2014

NidaYassmin

Ce jean est large ... is it a plural ? .. cause i answered "this jean is large" .. but it said "These jeans are large" ... that's why i don't understand

February 26, 2014

antlane

the french word jean is singular - ce jean est...; the english word jeans is plural - these jeans are...

February 26, 2014

NidaYassmin

oh ok ... i got it ... thank you so much :D

February 26, 2014

tom.murgatroyd

In another question it accepted baggy for large? Why not now?

March 15, 2014

thomasharland

why does duolingo list jeans as a meaning for "jean" but does not accept it. Perhaps they should only list "pair of jeans" instead of "jeans" as a meaning!

March 30, 2014

AabLevellen

Perhaps it was something else in your sentence that duo marked wrong...

March 30, 2014

gintsya

I put "denim " and turns out wrong. Why?

April 11, 2014

Jackjon

Denim is "Toile...or Toile de jean"

April 11, 2014

gintsya

I see. Thank you.

April 13, 2014

Svenbasil

How could I say this in french: "Those jeans are large."

September 1, 2013

Svenbasil

Ah, ok, "those jeans" in English is ambiguous in number. It could be just one pair of jeans or more than one pair.

September 1, 2013

jrikhal

I think *Ces jeans sont larges" but I can misunderstand if "those jeans" goes for only one trouser or not.

September 1, 2013

ThanKwee

"Those jeans are large" can refer to one pair of jeans or two pairs of jeans.

November 23, 2013

JanetHudgins

thought it was her jeans so 'sa' jean. Can't hear the difference between sa and ce and could be either one?

October 4, 2013

ThanKwee

"Sa" can mean either "her" or "his", so it has to agree with "jean", which is masculine.
http://french.about.com/library/weekly/bl-agreement.htm

Son jean = His jeans -OR- Her jeans.

The difference in pronunciation between sa and ce: "Sa" rhymes with "Pa" and the E in Ce is similar to the E in angel.

http://french.about.com/od/pronunciation/a/e.htm

October 4, 2013

AabLevellen

You can type words you find sound the same, and listen to how native speakers pronounces them at www.forvo.com.

April 13, 2014

ahsan.d.na

Didnt accept "this jeans is large".

April 8, 2014

AabLevellen

No, because in English, jeans are always plural: These jeans are large. Or This pair of jeans is large. A pair of something is singular.

April 13, 2014

jenkouw

I typed "these jeans are big". It said i was wrong and that it is "these jeans are big". I took a screen shot since it is word for word the same. Ugh

May 5, 2014

Jackjon

Well that is out of order jenkouw! I really hope you've put it to "Post a Problem" and not just shared it here to no avail.

May 5, 2014

Seongkwang1

How grand and large are differnt?

July 19, 2014

alexmiller1201

Large is only used to describe size. Grand has many other meanings, and is not often used fur size, although when it is, it is bigger than large... "Grand Canyon". Grand is more commonly used to describe the splendor or importance of something. It is always used for a positive quality. Even if used for size, it would be for a positive trait... "grand ballroom." Bigger is better for ballrooms. We would never say "grand jeans" because desirable size is relative. Clothing can be too large or too small. Large is a simple descriptor of size, grand also speaks to the quality of something.

July 19, 2014

WarriorCleberz

How to difference the song "c'est'' of ''ce''? There is not differences my God!

August 16, 2014

mach2.08

Amazing, nobody seemed no notice the French pronunciation of "jean". Even the most "hillbilly" from the hinterland of France will pronounce jeenn. I never heard "jan". (Even by my granfather!)

April 30, 2016

Ebelili

I totally agree with you. Duo's pronouciation is the one for the first name "Jean". But it is certainly a software mistake as the Larousse french dictionary also pronouces it in a wrong way (http://larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/jean/44840?q=jean#44778). The correct pronouciation can be heard here (http://larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/blue%2Djean_blue%2Djeans/9926)

March 11, 2017

mach2.08

I think you must be right ;-) Have a good run on DL.

March 11, 2017

AndressaAndrd

I could swear she said "son" instead of "ce". Am I the only one? :X

May 16, 2014

ameera.afi

ce jean est large is a singular sentence why the answer is plural

December 16, 2014

Jackjon

Tricky tricky translation, Ameera. The French have Un/Le pantalon EST rouge and that translates to the English "A/The Trousers ARE red". It is the same with Jean and Pant In French, Pantalon/Jean is singular if it is what you are wearing, for example, it translates to plural in English. Please don't blame the French....it is we English who mixed up the number thingy. So: Le Pantalon est rouge, is INTERPRETED rather than translated to The Trousers ARE red rather than The Trouser IS red.OK? It is just the difference in our languages which we students need to make allowances for now and then.

December 16, 2014

Ceekity

03/05/2015 did not accept these pair of jeans ARE large.

March 5, 2015

Jackjon

Check AasalLundin's post just below.

March 5, 2015

uncleseano

ARE BIG

February 11, 2016

felixdarie

Why is the mic off for one hour??

October 25, 2016

safarimaceram

This "pair of" thing is annoying.

January 11, 2017

Jodie960003

Very poor grammar

May 15, 2017

Jodie960003

Are you kidding me

May 15, 2017

shostler

A question about the pronunciation of "jean". For this exercise "Ce jean..." sounds like jAHn (with a soft j), however "Un jean..." sounds like jEEn. Is this just related to the word jean? or is there perhaps a rule we should know that applies to other words as well?

May 19, 2017

Jackjon

Hi Shostler. France, and French around the world, has dialect. There are No Rules, nutherwise there would be no Exceptions. So there are guides not to be totally trusted yet adhered to nonetheless. (Left hand/Right hand thingy)

May 19, 2017

Tye890434

So confusing! Sentences like this one are why I find Duolingo are waste of time.

September 18, 2017

leibniz1646

For another sentence duo didn't accept "large" as the translation for "large", now on this sentenceit does... very confusing...

September 22, 2017

Timi96160

"These jeans are large" is a correct sentence in American English and Duolingo should be adjusted to accept the native spoken translation.

February 16, 2018

nitsua28

In English we would never say "this pair". As "a pair" denotes more than one. The sentence should translate as "These pair of jeans/trousers are large"...

May 13, 2018

NeilReynol1

Why can't i start with that ce translates to this or that??

July 21, 2018

Brayisbae

So this was already asked but it didn't really get answered. So here "jeans" sounds like the french word gens, but in past lessons it sounds like the english pronunciation of gene... sooo which one is it? Is it a plural/singular thing or just an audio error?

September 10, 2018

RicharddeG6

Ok

September 26, 2018

RicharddeG6

I have spelling problems.

September 26, 2018

MARILYN809884

Why is the pronunciation geen by woman / szawn by man? Is it regional?

January 21, 2019

steve697614

The jeans are big is perfectly acceptable in English

January 22, 2019

Cachaji

'Jeans' pronounced as Jean (John). That is ridiculous. With that type of pants, the French (and I am one of them) have adopted, long ago, after World war II, the English pronounciation. It is just incredible that the audio still remains. Please everyone pronounce "jeans" the English way in France, otherwise nobody will understand you. And report the audio over and over!

May 2, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.