"Die Schwestern mögen meine Katze."

Translation:The sisters like my cat.

December 15, 2012

11 Comments


myrezpro

Could this also mean "The nuns like my cat"?

December 23, 2013

Schorschi

Yup, it could.

December 23, 2013

georgebodie

Could it not also be the sister singular? How do we know its not?

January 30, 2013

christian
  • die Schwester = the sister

  • die Schwestern = the sisters

http://goo.gl/frFZS

January 30, 2013

BovineJesus

In addition to what christian said, I believe you can also tell by the way mögen is conjugated.

February 8, 2013

The-German-Hit

How do we know its "sister" or "sisters"? There won't be any change in other words if its plural or singular would it?

July 28, 2018

Schorschi

Not sure what you're asking. The following was already posted above:

Schwester - sister

Schwestern - sisters

So, there clearly is a discernable difference between singular and plural.

July 28, 2018

nuklrbbq

Couldn't it also mean "The sisters like my cat (singular)"? Katze is feminine, so it would take "meine" wouldn't it?

February 25, 2013

christian

"meine Katze" only means "my cat", not "my cats".

  • meine Katze = my cat

  • meine Katzen = my cats

February 25, 2013

zatusin

Why not to translate it as "love"? Well, moegen = like, lieben = love, but is "love" that wrong in this case?

July 14, 2013

Schorschi

Yes, that would be an incorrect translation. "Mögen" definitely does not translate to "love."

August 9, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.