1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Schwestern mögen meine K…

"Die Schwestern mögen meine Katze."

Translation:The sisters like my cat.

December 15, 2012

12 Comments


myrezpro

Could this also mean "The nuns like my cat"?


georgebodie

Could it not also be the sister singular? How do we know its not?


christian
  • die Schwester = the sister

  • die Schwestern = the sisters

http://goo.gl/frFZS


BovineJesus

In addition to what christian said, I believe you can also tell by the way mögen is conjugated.


The-German-Hit

How do we know its "sister" or "sisters"? There won't be any change in other words if its plural or singular would it?


Schorschi

Not sure what you're asking. The following was already posted above:

Schwester - sister

Schwestern - sisters

So, there clearly is a discernable difference between singular and plural.


requin230

Also for singular it is "Die Schwester mag meine Katze"


nuklrbbq

Couldn't it also mean "The sisters like my cat (singular)"? Katze is feminine, so it would take "meine" wouldn't it?


christian

"meine Katze" only means "my cat", not "my cats".

  • meine Katze = my cat

  • meine Katzen = my cats


zatusin

Why not to translate it as "love"? Well, moegen = like, lieben = love, but is "love" that wrong in this case?


Schorschi

Yes, that would be an incorrect translation. "Mögen" definitely does not translate to "love."

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.