1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi fick inte de resultat vi …

"Vi fick inte de resultat vi hoppades på."

Translation:We did not get the results we hoped for.

March 16, 2015

11 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Borde det inte vara "Vi fick inte de resultatEN vi hoppades på."?


Zmrzlina

    Not necessarily.

    Sometimes, definite can be marked by den/det/de + noun, e.g. det hus [som] vi bor i är grönt ("The house [that] we live in is green").

    I'm trying to google some resources to help me explain this usage, but I can't promise to find it. Hopefully one of my wonderful moderator colleagues will pop in to explain it if I can't.


    [deactivated user]

      Interesting! I have never (seldom) consciously noticed that. I would really appreciate some more information/a rule/guideline when one should/could/must do it that way.

      One quick question though: Is it wrong to write "de resultaten" or "det huset" in those two examples or does it simply sound better to Swedes without the definite ending?


Lundgren8

      I think it’s common to have the indefinite form when a relative clause follows. I’m not sure either though.

      Vi fick inte de resultaten. = We did not get those results.

      Vi fick inte de resultat(en) vi hoppades på. (in this case either works).


Taldust

      There is a good explanation in the sentence discussion of "Det är den sämsta bok jag vet.": https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/8775466


JeanneWarren

      Why is result (singular) an incorrect English translation? Why must it be plural?


MarvelMani1

      "de" tells you its plural


MacorChilds1

      This is a question I've had for a while, but what is the difference between fick and fått?


MarvelMani1

      fick is the simple past: Jag fick resultaten. I got the results.

      fått is the form (called supine) used in what I think is called the present perfect tense: Jag har fått resultaten. I have gotten the results. And the past perfect tense: Jag hade fått resultaten. I had gotten the results.

      note: U.S. english


Norravargen

      Why "we DIDN'T get the result we hoped for" was marked as wrong? Correct answer was "we DID NOT..."


MarvelMani1

      Possibly because you used the singular "result" instead of the plural "results"

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.