"Vi fick inte de resultat vi hoppades på."

Translation:We did not get the results we hoped for.

March 16, 2015

6 Comments


Vizban

Borde det inte vara "Vi fick inte de resultatEN vi hoppades på."?

March 16, 2015

Zmrzlina

Not necessarily.

Sometimes, definite can be marked by den/det/de + noun, e.g. det hus [som] vi bor i är grönt ("The house [that] we live in is green").

I'm trying to google some resources to help me explain this usage, but I can't promise to find it. Hopefully one of my wonderful moderator colleagues will pop in to explain it if I can't.

March 16, 2015

Vizban

Interesting! I have never (seldom) consciously noticed that. I would really appreciate some more information/a rule/guideline when one should/could/must do it that way.

One quick question though: Is it wrong to write "de resultaten" or "det huset" in those two examples or does it simply sound better to Swedes without the definite ending?

March 16, 2015

Lundgren8

I think it’s common to have the indefinite form when a relative clause follows. I’m not sure either though.

Vi fick inte de resultaten. = We did not get those results.

Vi fick inte de resultat(en) vi hoppades på. (in this case either works).

March 16, 2015

JeanneWarren

Why is result (singular) an incorrect English translation? Why must it be plural?

January 13, 2019

MarvelMani1

"de" tells you its plural

January 20, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.