1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "We are eating the lunch."

"We are eating the lunch."

Translation:Vi spiser frokosten.

March 16, 2015

7 Comments


Shiiiiiiiii

Would you actually say "We are eating the lunch" as opposed to "We are eating lunch" in Danish?


epac-mcl

Yes, but the Danes also say "Vi spiser frokost", which is the version I have found to be the most common. However, having said that, this section is called "definites", which means that we must practise the definite article "the". This is because, in Danish, the definite article is added to the end of the noun, and not separately before the noun as in English. This could take some getting used to.


Smile98702

Why ,,Vi,,reads,,vis,,?


Xneb
Mod

    It sounds right to me, just maybe the "vi" flowing straight into "spiser", the slow audio is okay


Delta1212

    On mobile, when you do one of the exercises where you have to build a sentence out of a bunch of words that it gives you, 'Vi' always sounds like 'Vis' when you place it. A lot of the words are a little off in those exercises, but sound fine if you listen to them in an exercise that speaks the full sentence at once.


VesseLight

    How is this sentence in Danish usable in real life? For example, "We are eating the lunch." comes across as a bit sarastic or argumentative, in English. It would possibly an argumentative response to the command , "Eat your lunch!" However, "We are eating lunch." is just a factual comment that could indicate we are busy eating lunch and need to complete the task of eating lunch before doing something else. Which is the correct translation?


AnnaSofie900

    Really strange. I didn't know that 'frokost' was 'lunch' in Danish. In Sweden, 'frukost.' is 'breakfast.'.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.