"Veertien komt voor vijftien."

Translation:Fourteen comes before fifteen.

3 years ago

12 Comments


kiyobean

Is veertien pronounced as it is spelled, or is it pronounced "viertien"? Because it sounds like the robot voice says "viertien".

3 years ago

DrBreakalot

It should be pronounced like 'veer' + 'tien' as it is spelled. The TTS seems to do this correctly.

3 years ago

Jazzy.R.L

So is 'voor' before? Even though the drop-down translation didn't say so?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

I have added it, though remember that the drop-down are just hints. Voor can mean several things depending on the context, one of which is before

3 years ago

RubenFGDS
RubenFGDS

What else can it also mean?

3 years ago

Gabber78Italy

It looks there is a problem, it looks not considering numbers as correct.

3 years ago

WarmFoothills

I think this is intentional, it wants you to learn the numbers as well. It's a bit strange that they also do this from Dutch to English though.

3 years ago

JPS_Originals

So difficult to pronounce!

3 years ago

ReneeDubuc

En Dertien komt achter Huis.

2 years ago

SchonBaume

Is there any other word for "before" in Dutch??

1 year ago

DrBreakalot

In thuis sentence, only 'voor' is correct.

There's "voordat" when defining a point in time directly before some other point in time. I'm pretty sure "voor" can also be used in these cases, though. Not really sure how I can explain this clearly.

"Before I ate, I was hungry":"Voor/voordat ik at, had ik honger".

1 year ago

ndivorty

It doesn't matter what I do, I can't get Duolingo to accept my pronunciation of any numbers! Sitting here with a Dutch guy who can understand me, why does Duo disagree?!

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.