Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La policía preguntó dónde estuvo él hoy."

Translation:The police asked where he had been today.

5 years ago

49 Comments


pmk422
pmk422

Would questioned not be correct instead of asked.

5 years ago

jonbriden

"to question" is a verb in English, but it is more commonly followed by a person/pronoun, as in "The police questioned him as to his whereabouts". It's probably not technically "wrong", but it does sound like an unusual way to phrase it (IMHO).

5 years ago

placeybordeaux

I question your assessment.

4 years ago

jonbriden

Haha. Nice. Good example showing that indeed "question" can be followed by any noun (not just a person or pronoun).

4 years ago

kpelle27
kpelle27

But when it's followed by an object, it has the sense of "to doubt" rather than "to ask about".

4 years ago

KtnnoQ
KtnnoQ

The best

1 year ago

Paulalock

Surely "where he had been" should be "donde habia estado"? Still past but a different tense.

4 years ago

jjcthorpe

I agree..."...had been/habia estado" is a different tense ( past perfect) than "...estuvo/was" ( preterite) and I don't see that there is ambiguity, other than they ARE both past tenses, so I really don't know what DL is doing here but i guess just report it and see....

4 years ago

Paulalock

I keep reporting things but have never had a reply from Duo saying any have been accepted - my biggest bugbear at the moment is they won't accept mayoress and authoress which (although maybe not strictly PC) ARE English words and I have been dinged on both every time they come up!

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Rather than PC, they sound archaic.

4 years ago

Paulalock

Mayoress was finally accepted ;)

3 years ago

Paulalock

Not to me .. I'm obviously older than you lol!

4 years ago

DareILingo

I guess it's all the same after you hit 200 years, huh?

4 years ago

joehhendrickson

I have received at least eightvor so emails saying my suggestions had been accepted

3 years ago

Dementu
Dementu

Why my answer: "The police asked where was he today" is incorrect...???

4 years ago

Brilqntin
Brilqntin

Maybe because of the word order - the police asked where he was today (not 'where was he' when it's a sentence clause)

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

The police asked where he was today. (accepted 10-09-14)

3 years ago

april216595

Not accepyed 6/12/18

2 months ago

vashishvip

Same here . I'm reporting

4 years ago

KtnnoQ
KtnnoQ

I eh to give the intro best best thing for me

1 year ago

KtnnoQ
KtnnoQ

For gggyyt the and and for from this

1 year ago

KtnnoQ
KtnnoQ

The

1 year ago

Varys

Why does the "él" come after "estuvo" and not before?

4 years ago

Leslie_Duo

I have noticed that in Spanish, quite often the pronoun (such as "él") comes after the verb (like "estuvo"). Seems odd to us English speakers, but it is quite natural for Spanish speakers.

4 years ago

newrat
newrat

Correct me if I'm wrong but wouldn't it in fact be quite unnatural for Spanish speakers to include it at all? DL includes a lot of the pronouns to be technically correct and to add context, but my understanding is that these pronouns are rarely added in regular Spanish conversation.

4 years ago

Leslie_Duo

I agree, pronouns are generally not used, except for clarification or emphasis. I once asked an acquaintance, "¿Cuántos años tiene?" He looked at me in confusion, and asked me, "¿Quién?", because he didn't know if I meant him or his girlfriend, who we were discussing. "Tiene" could have meant either him (usted) or her (ella). So then I had to clarify with: "¿Cuántos años tiene ella?"

4 years ago

javilo1978

You are right. Good explanation and story.

4 years ago

mstahr11

Leslie, good story. But in the final sentence the switched word order is explained by its being a question. Eg, would you ever say "Tiene diez anos ella" rather than "Ella tiene diez anos"? In the sentence here, is the same thing happening because the police officer is "asked" where it was? Or am I off track?

3 years ago

marianne.w4

In English also in the question form the subject follows the verb: Where was he? In affirmative the subject proceeds :He was

4 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

I can surely see the subject continuing ;)

4 months ago

Leslie_Duo

I thought "donde" only needed an accent if it was part of a question. That is, ¿Dónde está? and "La policía preguntó donde estuvo él hoy." would both be correct.

5 years ago

NQuinlan

why not - estuvo - ".... where you were......" which is marked as incorrect?

4 years ago

newrat
newrat

Because estuvo is "he/she/it was". "You were" is estuviste.

4 years ago

jjcthorpe

estuvo is also the "usted/formal you" form so COULD be used for "you" BUT...the sentence is "...estuvo EL hoy" so it is specifying "he" ( and el does not mean "it", it means "the" - "it" could be/is implied if "el" is not used ( i.e. "it is good" would be " Es bueno" but " El es bueno" would be "HE is good".

4 years ago

twarnock

Is 'police officer' acceptable here instead of 'police'? It seems preguntó would refer to an individual, right?

5 years ago

jonbriden

The way I understand it is "la policía" means "the police", "el policía" is "the policeman" and "la mujer policía" is "the policewoman". I think you could translate "la policía" as "the policewoman", but because of the masculine gender bias in Spanish I think if you wanted to say "the police officer" you would say "el policía".

5 years ago

javilo1978

Yes. As I am spanish I can tell you: the first meaning of "La policia" is "The police", it is what we generally understood. But it is also right "The policewoman" in this sentence. It depends on the context (the story, previous sentences, ...) but when we want to say "policewoman" we usually must add more words in order to specify the difference. Furthermore, we don't say "La policía mujer" (strange) but "La mujer policía" (better but not usual) or "La agente de policía" (this is the most commonly accepted).

4 years ago

Emily-Smith

I said "policewoman" but got it wrong for the reason you outline. Thanks for the explanation.

4 years ago

hairyfox

i said policeman and it marked it wrong - why?

4 years ago

javilo1978

Because policeman is a man (please, see xtempore's comment above). In spanish "La policía" have only two meanings: (1) The police (General service or group of public servants) (2) The policewoman (female gender)

3 years ago

HocaCateran

"hoy" and "preterio indefinido" can't use in the same sentences. It has to be " ha sido hoy"

3 years ago

Berit167858

Isn´t "La policia preguntó donde él estuvo hoy" better?

3 months ago

Margolf

does timed practice require accents? same answer without accents is fine in untimed...now in timed it's wrong? - you can't get 4 accents in a sentence in a few seconds!

4 years ago

Mernwal

The police officer asked where he had been today. The choices given for ¨policia¨ included police officer so la could indicate one officer.

4 years ago

CarolGlove

I had to say this about 100 times before it was accepted. I said it like it was on the recording.

2 years ago

ErnestGree4

To me, if I ask "where was he today" or "where he was today" both phrases are communicating the same idea.

2 months ago

TerrySteph3

Why not "where he was yesterday?"

2 months ago

Dan597269

Never a question you want to be asked by the police....: (

1 month ago

Richard383448

The police asked where had he been today. The police asked where he had been today. Isn't this the same question, just phase differently.

1 month ago