"She comes for a visit."

Translation:Hon kommer på besök.

March 16, 2015

2 Comments


Sven-Ska

What is wrong with "Hon kommer för ett besök"? Doesn't för mean for..? Tack.

March 16, 2015

Zmrzlina

The practical use of prepositions varies greatly across languages, and Swedish (and English!) is no exception. För does mean "for", but that doesn't mean you can translate it like that regardless of context or what's idiomatic to say.

To say "hon kommber för ett besök" is not wrong though, but it shifts the meaning of the sentence slightly to sound more like a formal and planned visit, perhaps like what a doctor would say about a coming patient.

March 16, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.