"She comes for a visit."

Translation:Hon kommer på besök.

March 16, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sven-Ska

What is wrong with "Hon kommer för ett besök"? Doesn't för mean for..? Tack.


Zmrzlina

The practical use of prepositions varies greatly across languages, and Swedish (and English!) is no exception. För does mean "for", but that doesn't mean you can translate it like that regardless of context or what's idiomatic to say.

To say "hon kommber för ett besök" is not wrong though, but it shifts the meaning of the sentence slightly to sound more like a formal and planned visit, perhaps like what a doctor would say about a coming patient.


Patrick889093

Besök is visit på is for where is the a in the sentence?


Nienke101290

I have read before that swedish (and more germanic/Scandinavian languages) uses less 'a' and 'an' in all of its sentences. Just as with a profession: han är läkare (He is (a) doctor).


Ryzhaze

How is it the på now means for?


Jonas-Joolo

På generally means on


edbill0

it looks pretty much like I'd say in spanish (Ella) viene de visita

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.