"De ideeën."

Translation:The ideas.

3 years ago

10 Comments


fillefranglaise

3 "e"s in a row...gotta get used to that.

3 years ago

malfoy444

There are a few words in Dutch with 3 "e"s in a row, especially in the plural form of some nouns, such as zeeën (seas), theeën (teas), etc.

Also numbers such as tweeëntwintig (22), tweeëndertig (32), etc.

3 years ago

Merrowmic
Merrowmic

In Afrikaans there is also a word with three e's: geëet (eaten, ate). [ge-ee-uht]

It is interesting to note the placement of the accent in comparison to the Dutch words also containing three e's.

2 years ago

juryrigging
juryrigging

It's the same in both Dutch and Afrikaans, isn't it? Break it up — ge/eet, zee/en, twee/en/twintig. The diaeresis goes in the same place for each of these, the 'e' at the start of the new vowel sound.

2 years ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

Is the purpose of the umlaut (or whatever the Dutch may call it) over the third e to distinguish it from the first two? I ask this out of curiosity because these extra accents and umlauts are quite rare but they do occur, and it seems more as a way to distinguish it from other words it could be confused with. I assume that's because they are so rare. Still, the één for one, I believe is common enough. I'd also like to know if they have much of a role in how that letter is pronounced? Thanks, just trying to clarify some points of confusion.

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • idee = long e pronunciation
  • en = short e pronunciation

Hence the trema on the last e serves the purpose to indicate a new syllable and help with the pronunciation.

2 years ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

Ah, thank you VERY much. It is called a "trema", thanks for that as well. I do wish to know what they are properly called in the languages that use them. Much appreciated for all that information. Dank je wel.

2 years ago

asherpaden

how come for "idea" i have to use "het" (de was not accepted) but for "ideas" they used "de"?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because idee is a het-word, though all plurals use de.

1 year ago

asherpaden

oh, ok. thank you very much

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.