Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Je drinkt melk en eet een boterham."

Translation:You drink milk and eat a sandwich.

3 years ago

5 Comments


FlemishPro

The previous sentence was almost the exact same but it was just one item instead of two. It said I was wrong because I said "je" instead of "jij". So this time I say "jij" and it says I'm wrong because I didn't choose "je" - what the heck????????

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Since there is no context in Duolingo, you can use either je or jij, both are fine. However this is not the case for type what you hear exercises, where you have to type the exact word that is pronounced by the voice.

3 years ago

R_Andersson

So, they are pronounced differently?

1 year ago

Susande
Susande

That's correct, below links where you can hear how they are pronounced (the links go to different sections on the same page):

1 year ago

R_Andersson

Dank u!

1 year ago