"Je drinkt melk en eet een boterham."

Translation:You drink milk and eat a sandwich.

3 years ago

2 Comments


FlemishPro

The previous sentence was almost the exact same but it was just one item instead of two. It said I was wrong because I said "je" instead of "jij". So this time I say "jij" and it says I'm wrong because I didn't choose "je" - what the heck????????

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Since there is no context in Duolingo, you can use either je or jij, both are fine. However this is not the case for type what you hear exercises, where you have to type the exact word that is pronounced by the voice.

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.