1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu gosto de limonada."

"Eu gosto de limonada."

Translation:I like lemonade.

August 29, 2013

16 Comments


ibnsina786

In Portuguese, sometimes the verb needs help taking the object so you need "de." It's like how in English you would say "I eat WITH a spoon."


Hartgekocht

A better example for an equivalent of the relationship between "Gostar" and "de" is "fond of" in English. You can't say "I am fond cheese." That's impossible. You have to say "I am fond of cheese".


michaelleung333

That's a good comparison. Too bad "I am fond of Lemonade" isn't recognised as an answer by Duolingo


armando2013

We have to, use it everytime after gosto


diana.clem

Thanks Paulenrique and armando2013


Mtycer

Is the 'de' required because gosto implies 'like (the taste)'. 'I like the taste of lemonade?


Hotdokbestdok

No the "de" is actually a particule that you must everytime you use this verb


wontlookdown

Can we say "Gosto de limonda" too?


DiegoD00

Could you say gosto da limonada? Da instead of de?


vinidcali

It changes the meaning: with de you're stating a general fact, that you enjoy drinking lemonade (as opposed to not liking it / never drinking it).
With da (you'd use a the in English: I like the lemonade) it means you're talking about one specific lemonade (presumably it's around you somewhere, you just had it, someone offered it to you, etc etc - it's clear that everyone in the conversation knows the lemonade). If you say da limonada without it being clear in context which lemonade you're referring to, people will instantly ask "What lemonade?".

Does that make sense? C:


DREDWARD

Sim obrigado! :)


diana.clem

I can't quite work out what "de" means.


Paulenrique

After the verb "gostar" you have to use the preposition DE


surfx2015

Quando "você gosta", "você gosta DE" alguma coisa. ex: "Eu gosto de tomar banho ", "Eu gosto de ir ao cinema", etc.


EPOSantos

When you like, you like "of" something in Portuguese. It means exactly the same thing in Portuguese as in English, you know? Just in Portuguese you'll need the preposition "de", because when you like someone, you GOSTA DE alguém. You don't GOSTA alguém. You GOSTA DE alguém. If it makes any sense, but it's something like this. I tried.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.