"We have a lot to do."

Translation:Nós temos muito o que fazer.

August 29, 2013

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


achraf777

Nós temos muito a fazer ?? Is it correct ?


Paulenrique

Yes, it is also right.


Juan_Villalba13

Might I put "Nós temos bastantes coisas para fazer"?


Paulenrique

Yes, less common, but also right. "bastante coisa" is more common.


[deactivated user]

    Why is "o que" correct here? To me it looks like "We have a lot what to do."


MilesNorma2

    why is 'o que' here instead of either 'para' or 'a'?


Rik145955

    'Nós temos muito a realisar' is not accepted?


Paulenrique

    "...a realizar" should be accepted also.


jaec1992

    "nós temos muito por fazer"..... will that work??


Paulenrique

    Yes, not so usual though.


daniel87359

    What do "o que" here mean?


clemenzzzz

    Why is "temos muitas coisas que fazer" wrong, I naturally thought of that.

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.