1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "We have a lot to do."

"We have a lot to do."

Translation:Nós temos muito o que fazer.

August 29, 2013

12 Comments


achraf777

Nós temos muito a fazer ?? Is it correct ?


Paulenrique

Yes, it is also right.


Juan_Villalba13

Might I put "Nós temos bastantes coisas para fazer"?


Paulenrique

Yes, less common, but also right. "bastante coisa" is more common.


BarlimanOfBree

Why is "o que" correct here? To me it looks like "We have a lot what to do."


MilesNorma2

why is 'o que' here instead of either 'para' or 'a'?


jaec1992

"nós temos muito por fazer"..... will that work??


Paulenrique

Yes, not so usual though.


daniel87359

What do "o que" here mean?


clemenzzzz

Why is "temos muitas coisas que fazer" wrong, I naturally thought of that.


Rik145955

'Nós temos muito a realisar' is not accepted?


Paulenrique

"...a realizar" should be accepted also.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.