"Han svänger runt."

Translation:He is turning around.

March 16, 2015

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PennLesley

'He turns round' is not accepted, perhaps it should be. If not how would 'he turns round' be translated into Swedish?


airelibre

It's British I think so they don't automatically include it. Report it.


Anxiolytic

'He swings around' doesn't work here?


KayTurk

Turns round is perfectly good British English


double_jumper

Why is that in the international lesson? :P


bex42

I think the "he" in the sentence must be turning round because he's lost, and he's lost because he's in a foreign place! ;)


Sninguistics

Hur säger man 'he makes a U-turn'?


Zmrzlina

Han gör en U-sväng.


PennLesley

When they is used as prepositions, I cannot think of a phrase where 'round' and 'around' would not be interchangeable in English. Is it the same with 'runt om' and 'omkring' in Swedish?


Ehsan.1984

regardless of first and direct meaning, does turn around also means taking look to somewhere? for instance may i say lets turn around my villa if i want to say lets take a look to my villa?


bex42

Not really. You can say something like "Let's take a turn around the garden." That's a rather old-fashioned way of saying you're going for a short walk, and you probably would be looking at the thing you're walking round.

If you said you wanted to "turn around the villa" I might think you were rearranging all the furniture.

I don't know if there are any similar expressions in Swedish.


NatalieBoa3

Yes, "take a turn around the room" sounds like it's something out of a Jane Austen novel.


MatthewYung

What is the difference between "runt" and "omkring"? Is "runt" used in a physical context, while "omkring" is more of a thought? E.g. Det är omkring tre minuter att åker till stranden från här.


degrasseme

Runt means "round" as in "a circle is round", it means "around" as in "he turns around".

Omkring means "about" in the sense of "He has about 5 minutes left (though you might use "ungefär" there). It also means "about" in the sense of "wandering about the castle grounds" (slightly archaic in English).

You combine the two in "runt omkring" meaning "all around" or "in the area".

"Området runt omkring arenan har aldeles för få barer." (The area around the arena has far too few bars.)

"Jag tittar alltid runt omkring innan jag knappar in mitt PIN för att se till att ingen tittar." (I always look around before I enter my PIN to make sure no one is watching.)


Stonecold-Hammer

Svänga runt, ljusa ögon


Tentsmuir

He swings around is perfectly acceptable in English


Elisabeth612440

Does this only mean physically turning around, or could it also mean something like changing your mind?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.