"Han svänger runt."

Translation:He is turning around.

March 16, 2015

14 Comments


PennLesley

'He turns round' is not accepted, perhaps it should be. If not how would 'he turns round' be translated into Swedish?

June 2, 2015

airelibre

It's British I think so they don't automatically include it. Report it.

June 5, 2015

Anxiolytic

'He swings around' doesn't work here?

March 16, 2015

double_jumper

Why is that in the international lesson? :P

October 10, 2015

bex42

I think the "he" in the sentence must be turning round because he's lost, and he's lost because he's in a foreign place! ;)

February 13, 2016

Sninguistics

Hur säger man 'he makes a U-turn'?

October 21, 2015

Zmrzlina

Han gör en U-sväng.

October 21, 2015

Sninguistics

Tack tack! =D

October 21, 2015

KayTurk

Turns round is perfectly good British English

February 1, 2016

PennLesley

When they is used as prepositions, I cannot think of a phrase where 'round' and 'around' would not be interchangeable in English. Is it the same with 'runt om' and 'omkring' in Swedish?

October 20, 2015

Ehsan.1984

regardless of first and direct meaning, does turn around also means taking look to somewhere? for instance may i say lets turn around my villa if i want to say lets take a look to my villa?

November 16, 2015

bex42

Not really. You can say something like "Let's take a turn around the garden." That's a rather old-fashioned way of saying you're going for a short walk, and you probably would be looking at the thing you're walking round.

If you said you wanted to "turn around the villa" I might think you were rearranging all the furniture.

I don't know if there are any similar expressions in Swedish.

February 1, 2016

NatalieBoa3

Yes, "take a turn around the room" sounds like it's something out of a Jane Austen novel.

January 24, 2018

MatthewYung

What is the difference between "runt" and "omkring"? Is "runt" used in a physical context, while "omkring" is more of a thought? E.g. Det är omkring tre minuter att åker till stranden från här.

March 20, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.