"The upbringing"

Translation:La educaciĆ³n

5 years ago

6 Comments


bettybholmes

crianza means upbringing in my dictionary

5 years ago

nmase86
nmase86

Educacion is confusing when referring to upbringing, as its primary function is "education" referring to academics. I agree with previous posters that crianza is more appropriate in referring to parental upbringing.

5 years ago

Amanda-B.

What about crecimiento? Does that mean too much like physically growing?

4 years ago

angienaranja

Both words are valid.

5 years ago

tekjoe
tekjoe

I would say crianza as well

5 years ago

jshaw1961

betty and tekjoe are correct!

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.