"The upbringing"

Translation:La educaciĆ³n

December 15, 2012

6 Comments


bettybholmes

crianza means upbringing in my dictionary

December 15, 2012

nmase86

Educacion is confusing when referring to upbringing, as its primary function is "education" referring to academics. I agree with previous posters that crianza is more appropriate in referring to parental upbringing.

September 7, 2013

Amanda-B.

What about crecimiento? Does that mean too much like physically growing?

May 8, 2014

angienaranja

Both words are valid.

January 9, 2013

tekjoe

I would say crianza as well

May 29, 2013

jshaw1961

betty and tekjoe are correct!

April 11, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.