1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The upbringing"

"The upbringing"

Translation:La educación

December 15, 2012

6 Comments


bettybholmes

crianza means upbringing in my dictionary


nmase86

Educacion is confusing when referring to upbringing, as its primary function is "education" referring to academics. I agree with previous posters that crianza is more appropriate in referring to parental upbringing.


Amanda-B.

What about crecimiento? Does that mean too much like physically growing?


angienaranja

Both words are valid.


tekjoe

I would say crianza as well


jshaw1961

betty and tekjoe are correct!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.