Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellos no dan comida."

Translation:They do not give food.

5 years ago

85 Comments


Izim_M
Izim_M

Joey doesn't share food!!!

3 years ago

skylockdown

mean hobbitses

3 years ago

Voodsood

Nasty little Hobbitses, stealing the fishses and eating it with nasty old chips...

2 years ago

FoxGirl321

Po,Ta,To! XD Love that part.

1 year ago

NaomiJ2000

Me too!

5 months ago

MelLaw1

PERTATOOOOOOOOz

9 months ago

blackjackduo

Are you Gollum? If so, don't follow the One Ring into Mount Doom!

2 years ago

mitcorb

In this case, if you got it correct and there is no additional correct answer, you just see that it is correct. If you happen to get it wrong, you will see one or more possible correct answers. Often, some correct answers will seem idiomatic, or colloquial, and you may not have ever considered them as possibilities.

5 years ago

kat328570

I wish it were possible to separate fun and social comments from linguistic comments. I just want to know in what context this sentence would be used and there are so many social comments, it is difficult to find my answer. This sentence keeps coming up and it would only be used in English in rare situations, e.g. They give food to the poor. Why do we get this one so often?

11 months ago

cathykirby

I wish you had shared one or more. That is the exact reason I came to the discussion.

2 years ago

racqueteer

Is this the Spanish way of saying "They don't serve food", like if you were at a bar and wondered if they served food as well as drinks? You don't hear the phrase "give food" very much in the U.S., except in the context of charity.

3 years ago

Len_H
Len_H

Why is they give no food incorrect, thank you

4 years ago

S.Walker1

In Standard American English, "They give no food," is grammatical, but it sounds odd to many. It isn't the common way to say it. You'd typically say, "They don't give out food."

4 years ago

gualchos

It may not be common, but it is still correct and as such should not be marked incorrect. Not all of us speak "American" English. In fact, I live in Canada and was raised in England, so I certainly do not.

3 years ago

dgenglish

In Standard American English, I think there is a subtle difference between the two phrasings. "They don't give food" makes them sound selfish. "They give no food" sounds like they have particular reasons for not giving food, or maybe they give something other than food. I don't think the subtlety of these meanings would translate to Spanish where (correct me if I'm wrong) the "No" always comes before the verb.

2 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Yes, so why accept one strange phrasing and not the other?

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Under the counter pay offs?

3 years ago

Geremy160011

Its translated to english though. Who cares if spanish people dont say it that way. We do. Its correctly translated.

3 years ago

LeonGower
LeonGower

I'm an Australia Author living in Canada. They give no food, made sense to me. They do not give food, felt wrong.

7 months ago

ManasiPrad

Here the context or meaning is captured but technically it says 'no dan' means 'do not give'. We are not merely translating but also catching the nuances like negation of the verb. Thus 'give no food' is wrong and 'do not give food' is right.

2 years ago

dansmisterdans

The way you say "They give no food" in Spanish is "Ellos no dan comida". So, technically, it is correct.

6 months ago

ebtbmt

Me acuerdo. Pienso es el mismo.

4 years ago

AnnemarieL15

That was my answer, also!

3 years ago

JohnKing147785
JohnKing147785

who's Dan Comida?

2 years ago

AMQ19

Why does "they are not giving food" wrong? Is it because you HAVE to have a participle or ?

3 years ago

QnWkT

Goodness! They can't provide the complete context in which the sentence would be used. As another poster mentioned, consider these sentence fragments that can be string together to communicate a complete thought. "They don't give food" is correct in grammar and syntax. No, it may not be a sentence that you use in everyday life, but learning the structure of the sentence will provide a springboard for communicating more complex ideas, e.g., "They don't give food for free" or if you're really thinking outside the box "They don't give wine to children"

Further, the inferred intent of the sentence changes when you negate the verb vs negating the object. Is the purpose to highlight what the object that they don't give or the act of not giving. These would have slightly different nuanced meanings

3 years ago

Graci3M3l0n

Who ever these people are they're really mean :/

1 year ago

Charley-Farley

why won't it accept 'they give no food'?

4 years ago

MelLaw1

Nice name, Charley Farley

9 months ago

peterbwood

what is wrong with "They give no food" ?

3 years ago

CourtneyBo182637

Why is the "dan" added?

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

It is added because the sentence without it would be "they don't food", and that doesn't make sense.

2 years ago

JamesJthecrazy

don't give food to who? I mean seriously, cause I was going to type They do not give food to us, but then thought I might get it wrong. :)

2 years ago

Babella

"They don't give food to us" = "Ellos no nos dan comida" // "No dan comida" is a general statement, it means they do not give food to anyone. It could be said, for example, if you are talking about charity: "yo no doy dinero" = "I do not give money (to charity, in this example)". I hope it makes sense!

2 years ago

BeccBeck

awesome story: He takes my food. She takes my sugar. They visit their family. They don't give food... So that's why they kept stealing my food...

3 years ago

AlicanGul

Bastards...

3 years ago

MelLaw1

Jeez person watch your profanity

9 months ago

YoungMarcusTyler

What is the forms of Dar (to give) with all pronouns. (yo, nosotros, tù, vosotros, usted, ustedes, él/ella, ellos/ellas? Q

2 years ago

kyooryoo
kyooryoo

who knows more about the word DAN? Hard to remember it without knowing its origin.

2 years ago

ForgottenShadow

Nassssty nassssty hobbitses... yes, nasty, nasty.

2 years ago

sp.gmail
sp.gmail

Can anyone explain why "a" sometimes appears and sometimes doesn't appear after verbs in Spanish?

2 years ago

filipmc
filipmc

If you're not familiar with what can be termed Spanish personal "a", then try googling that and see if that explains it. Otherwise, I don't know (maybe regional variances?)

2 years ago

sp.gmail
sp.gmail

Thanks, Google took care of it.

2 years ago

isa248530
isa248530

Can someone please explain the difference between food and meal? please?

2 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

'Food' is anything that you eat, at any time. A 'meal' is something with a variety of foods that you generally eat at a set time of day: breakfast, lunch, dinner.

9 months ago

andreim1828

give to the poor you idiots!

2 years ago

RutwickGan

Dan = give? If thats correct then in my mother tongue 'dan' means 'donation', to give. I can use this to remember it.

2 years ago

Ethan121340

Why is "They give no food" marked wrong?

2 years ago

zraines24

what is the typical verb used for "give" and why wouldnt it be used here?

2 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

The normal verb 'to give', as here', is 'dar'. This is the ending for 'they', which is 'dan'.

9 months ago

RichardNor18

Coincidence or not idk, dan means donation in Hindi. I m wonderin how two languages with completely differnt scripts have same words

2 years ago

filipmc
filipmc

(I believe that) words pass through languages orally, independently of script. Hindi is in the so-called Indo-Iranian family of languages, as are English and all the Romance languages.

Consider Urdu and Hindi: two languages with very different scripts, and yet massively similar vocabulary.

Or consider Turkish before and after they changed alphabets :)

2 years ago

Carol.Linder

Why is the translation "They are not giving food." incorrect?

2 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

Duo prefers you to use the tense used in the original, which here is just 'give'. 'They are not giving' would be 'ellos no estan dando'.

9 months ago

Raef_Taha

They are mean. Their so rich and there are so many poor people...

2 years ago

irenamilo

Can someone please explain why "they don't offer food" is incorrect? Thanks in advance

1 year ago

King2E4
King2E4

Giving is not the same as offering.

To give - Dar

To offer - Ofrecer

They do not give food - Ellos no dan comida (the one Duolingo wants)

They do not offer food - Ellos no ofrecen comida

1 year ago

irenamilo

Sorry, my mistake.

1 year ago

King2E4
King2E4

It's not a problem.

1 year ago

keliminator04

How rude.

1 year ago

Vlauntern

(◕ ^ ◕)

1 year ago

Lydiathechica

Well to their stomachs yes.

1 year ago

Dushyant522668

Dan in Hindi means to donate.. Dan in Spanish means to give

1 year ago

Paul404099
Paul404099

Why "They do not feed" is concidered wrong..?

1 year ago

Graham228637
Graham228637

I put "they give no food". Listening to their "right" answer and my "wrong" answer, I like the rhythm of mine slightly better than theirs. Why not at least recognise the validity of both?

1 year ago

Sumit1147180

Dan used in Bengla also

1 year ago

Typ1cality

Could this not also be they "They do not give meals?" As that is an alternative definition of "comida."

11 months ago

nikash

Why don't they gives food that is so mean

10 months ago

MelLaw1

Dan Comida sounds like a name

9 months ago

Medo485596

يخسي عليهم

8 months ago

Spyvee

Duolingo:They do not give food.

Me:Why? ––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––– Duolingo: Why not? ________Me: It's nice to give food. -----------------------------------------------------------------------------Duolingo: Yeah, to the trashcan! ----------------------------------------------------------------------------- Me: Your just mean! ––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––– Me: They're a lot of people who need it more than the trashcan. ________ Duolingo:So? ----------------------------------------------------------------------------- Me: rrrrrrrrgggggghhhhhh!!! ----------------------------------------------------------------------------- Punch computer till' screen breaks and smashes it on the floor, and then uses hammer from Super Smash BrosBrawl to finish it off. ––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––– Duolingo: I'm not dead! I will never be dead! ___________ Me: .- - -----------------------------------------------------------------------------

8 months ago

R-team

Tu son loco amigo

7 months ago

R-team

si tu

:D

7 months ago

onyan753
onyan753

It's strange that "They're not giving food" is still marked as incorrect. Reported it (like a lot of people already have).

7 months ago

BigManTheo

please sir, could i have some more.

5 months ago