"Ellos no dan comida."

Translation:They do not give food.

12/15/2012, 4:31:25 AM

85 Comments


Izim_M

Joey doesn't share food!!!

5/11/2015, 9:20:18 PM

skylockdown

mean hobbitses

7/21/2015, 2:04:19 PM

Voodsood

Nasty little Hobbitses, stealing the fishses and eating it with nasty old chips...

1/8/2016, 4:03:25 PM

FoxGirl321

Po,Ta,To! XD Love that part.

10/17/2016, 4:18:20 PM

NaomiJ2000

Me too!

4/1/2018, 8:39:53 PM

MelLaw1

PERTATOOOOOOOOz

12/9/2017, 1:44:45 PM

blackjackduo

Are you Gollum? If so, don't follow the One Ring into Mount Doom!

10/8/2015, 4:06:23 AM

mitcorb

In this case, if you got it correct and there is no additional correct answer, you just see that it is correct. If you happen to get it wrong, you will see one or more possible correct answers. Often, some correct answers will seem idiomatic, or colloquial, and you may not have ever considered them as possibilities.

12/23/2012, 2:05:46 AM

kat328570

I wish it were possible to separate fun and social comments from linguistic comments. I just want to know in what context this sentence would be used and there are so many social comments, it is difficult to find my answer. This sentence keeps coming up and it would only be used in English in rare situations, e.g. They give food to the poor. Why do we get this one so often?

10/7/2017, 12:57:49 PM

cathykirby

I wish you had shared one or more. That is the exact reason I came to the discussion.

5/6/2016, 2:27:24 PM

racqueteer

Is this the Spanish way of saying "They don't serve food", like if you were at a bar and wondered if they served food as well as drinks? You don't hear the phrase "give food" very much in the U.S., except in the context of charity.

4/11/2015, 3:56:12 AM

Len_H

Why is they give no food incorrect, thank you

11/10/2013, 3:49:07 PM

S.Walker1

In Standard American English, "They give no food," is grammatical, but it sounds odd to many. It isn't the common way to say it. You'd typically say, "They don't give out food."

8/28/2014, 9:00:22 PM

gualchos

It may not be common, but it is still correct and as such should not be marked incorrect. Not all of us speak "American" English. In fact, I live in Canada and was raised in England, so I certainly do not.

5/7/2015, 11:31:56 PM

dgenglish

In Standard American English, I think there is a subtle difference between the two phrasings. "They don't give food" makes them sound selfish. "They give no food" sounds like they have particular reasons for not giving food, or maybe they give something other than food. I don't think the subtlety of these meanings would translate to Spanish where (correct me if I'm wrong) the "No" always comes before the verb.

1/25/2016, 12:38:49 PM

TobyBartels

Yes, so why accept one strange phrasing and not the other?

11/30/2014, 5:29:44 PM

EugeneTiffany

Under the counter pay offs?

1/22/2015, 8:32:03 AM

Geremy160011

Its translated to english though. Who cares if spanish people dont say it that way. We do. Its correctly translated.

8/19/2015, 10:23:52 PM

LeonGower

I'm an Australia Author living in Canada. They give no food, made sense to me. They do not give food, felt wrong.

1/24/2018, 11:44:36 PM

ManasiPrad

Here the context or meaning is captured but technically it says 'no dan' means 'do not give'. We are not merely translating but also catching the nuances like negation of the verb. Thus 'give no food' is wrong and 'do not give food' is right.

4/12/2016, 5:11:13 PM

dansmisterdans

The way you say "They give no food" in Spanish is "Ellos no dan comida". So, technically, it is correct.

2/26/2018, 11:42:49 PM

ebtbmt

Me acuerdo. Pienso es el mismo.

1/14/2014, 4:24:44 PM

AnnemarieL15

That was my answer, also!

6/26/2015, 2:56:39 AM

JohnKing147785

who's Dan Comida?

2/11/2016, 5:12:31 AM

AMQ19

Why does "they are not giving food" wrong? Is it because you HAVE to have a participle or ?

7/8/2015, 2:58:14 PM

QnWkT

Goodness! They can't provide the complete context in which the sentence would be used. As another poster mentioned, consider these sentence fragments that can be string together to communicate a complete thought. "They don't give food" is correct in grammar and syntax. No, it may not be a sentence that you use in everyday life, but learning the structure of the sentence will provide a springboard for communicating more complex ideas, e.g., "They don't give food for free" or if you're really thinking outside the box "They don't give wine to children"

Further, the inferred intent of the sentence changes when you negate the verb vs negating the object. Is the purpose to highlight what the object that they don't give or the act of not giving. These would have slightly different nuanced meanings

8/31/2015, 2:14:46 PM

Graci3M3l0n

Who ever these people are they're really mean :/

9/26/2016, 12:14:19 AM

Charley-Farley

why won't it accept 'they give no food'?

3/12/2014, 10:39:14 AM

MelLaw1

Nice name, Charley Farley

12/9/2017, 1:46:11 PM

peterbwood

what is wrong with "They give no food" ?

12/4/2014, 10:01:31 PM

CourtneyBo182637

Why is the "dan" added?

12/5/2015, 12:05:10 AM

King2E4

It is added because the sentence without it would be "they don't food", and that doesn't make sense.

4/30/2016, 11:09:00 AM

JamesJthecrazy

don't give food to who? I mean seriously, cause I was going to type They do not give food to us, but then thought I might get it wrong. :)

9/14/2016, 2:58:39 PM

Babella

"They don't give food to us" = "Ellos no nos dan comida" // "No dan comida" is a general statement, it means they do not give food to anyone. It could be said, for example, if you are talking about charity: "yo no doy dinero" = "I do not give money (to charity, in this example)". I hope it makes sense!

9/14/2016, 7:49:23 PM

BeccBeck

awesome story: He takes my food. She takes my sugar. They visit their family. They don't give food... So that's why they kept stealing my food...

1/24/2015, 11:27:41 PM

AlicanGul

Bastards...

9/23/2015, 9:00:18 AM

MelLaw1

Jeez person watch your profanity

12/9/2017, 1:47:18 PM

YoungMarcusTyler

What is the forms of Dar (to give) with all pronouns. (yo, nosotros, tù, vosotros, usted, ustedes, él/ella, ellos/ellas? Q

11/29/2015, 10:41:11 PM

kyooryoo

who knows more about the word DAN? Hard to remember it without knowing its origin.

12/21/2015, 6:44:18 PM

ForgottenShadow

Nassssty nassssty hobbitses... yes, nasty, nasty.

1/6/2016, 12:58:48 AM

sp.gmail

Can anyone explain why "a" sometimes appears and sometimes doesn't appear after verbs in Spanish?

2/6/2016, 9:38:23 PM

filipmc

If you're not familiar with what can be termed Spanish personal "a", then try googling that and see if that explains it. Otherwise, I don't know (maybe regional variances?)

2/6/2016, 11:17:00 PM

sp.gmail

Thanks, Google took care of it.

2/7/2016, 1:41:13 PM

isa248530

Can someone please explain the difference between food and meal? please?

4/27/2016, 7:14:23 AM

Andreaja69

'Food' is anything that you eat, at any time. A 'meal' is something with a variety of foods that you generally eat at a set time of day: breakfast, lunch, dinner.

11/24/2017, 3:21:21 PM

andreim1828

give to the poor you idiots!

6/7/2016, 4:14:47 AM

RutwickGan

Dan = give? If thats correct then in my mother tongue 'dan' means 'donation', to give. I can use this to remember it.

6/15/2016, 8:51:33 AM

Ethan121340

Why is "They give no food" marked wrong?

7/8/2016, 12:15:20 AM

zraines24

what is the typical verb used for "give" and why wouldnt it be used here?

7/8/2016, 3:55:52 PM

Andreaja69

The normal verb 'to give', as here', is 'dar'. This is the ending for 'they', which is 'dan'.

11/24/2017, 3:22:20 PM

RichardNor18

Coincidence or not idk, dan means donation in Hindi. I m wonderin how two languages with completely differnt scripts have same words

7/13/2016, 1:42:40 AM

filipmc

(I believe that) words pass through languages orally, independently of script. Hindi is in the so-called Indo-Iranian family of languages, as are English and all the Romance languages.

Consider Urdu and Hindi: two languages with very different scripts, and yet massively similar vocabulary.

Or consider Turkish before and after they changed alphabets :)

7/13/2016, 7:09:07 PM

Carol.Linder

Why is the translation "They are not giving food." incorrect?

7/30/2016, 12:37:40 AM

Andreaja69

Duo prefers you to use the tense used in the original, which here is just 'give'. 'They are not giving' would be 'ellos no estan dando'.

11/24/2017, 3:23:29 PM

Raef_Taha

They are mean. Their so rich and there are so many poor people...

8/16/2016, 9:29:08 PM

irenamilo

Can someone please explain why "they don't offer food" is incorrect? Thanks in advance

9/29/2016, 7:46:17 AM

King2E4

Giving is not the same as offering.

To give - Dar

To offer - Ofrecer

They do not give food - Ellos no dan comida (the one Duolingo wants)

They do not offer food - Ellos no ofrecen comida

9/29/2016, 3:14:47 PM

irenamilo

Sorry, my mistake.

10/6/2016, 10:39:12 PM

King2E4

It's not a problem.

10/6/2016, 10:41:14 PM

keliminator04

How rude.

11/29/2016, 12:41:48 AM

Vlauntern

(◕ ^ ◕)

5/7/2017, 12:35:10 AM

Lydiathechica

Well to their stomachs yes.

5/10/2017, 9:53:34 PM

Dushyant522668

Dan in Hindi means to donate.. Dan in Spanish means to give

6/23/2017, 7:04:30 AM

Paul404099

Why "They do not feed" is concidered wrong..?

7/7/2017, 6:59:44 PM

Graham228637

I put "they give no food". Listening to their "right" answer and my "wrong" answer, I like the rhythm of mine slightly better than theirs. Why not at least recognise the validity of both?

8/12/2017, 8:25:31 AM

Sumit1147180

Dan used in Bengla also

9/7/2017, 5:11:40 AM

Typ1cality

Could this not also be they "They do not give meals?" As that is an alternative definition of "comida."

10/4/2017, 6:26:51 PM

nikash

Why don't they gives food that is so mean

11/11/2017, 4:33:03 PM

MelLaw1

Dan Comida sounds like a name

12/9/2017, 1:48:49 PM

Medo485596

يخسي عليهم

1/7/2018, 12:14:45 AM

Spyvee

Duolingo:They do not give food.

Me:Why? ––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––– Duolingo: Why not? ________Me: It's nice to give food. -----------------------------------------------------------------------------Duolingo: Yeah, to the trashcan! ----------------------------------------------------------------------------- Me: Your just mean! ––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––– Me: They're a lot of people who need it more than the trashcan. ________ Duolingo:So? ----------------------------------------------------------------------------- Me: rrrrrrrrgggggghhhhhh!!! ----------------------------------------------------------------------------- Punch computer till' screen breaks and smashes it on the floor, and then uses hammer from Super Smash BrosBrawl to finish it off. ––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––– Duolingo: I'm not dead! I will never be dead! ___________ Me: .- - -----------------------------------------------------------------------------

1/18/2018, 2:58:58 PM

R-team

Tu son loco amigo

2/13/2018, 10:35:02 PM

R-team

si tu

:D

2/13/2018, 10:35:58 PM

onyan753

It's strange that "They're not giving food" is still marked as incorrect. Reported it (like a lot of people already have).

2/19/2018, 2:43:08 PM

BigManTheo

please sir, could i have some more.

4/14/2018, 8:14:08 PM
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.