"Jag känner mig trött."

Translation:I feel tired.

March 16, 2015

20 Comments


amber_jin

why not " Jag känner trött." ?

March 16, 2015

Zmrzlina

Doesn't work. Känner is a transitive verb, meaning it requires an object. You can say jag känner trötthet ("I feel tiredness"), but it doesn't sound very natural.

March 16, 2015

TomMCauser

How do you tell if something is a transitive verb? It would be immensely helpful to know this - Is it just a 'learning' thing?

April 6, 2017

Zmrzlina

I'm afraid there is no way to tell as a learner.

April 6, 2017

amber_jin

i see. tack.

March 17, 2015

ryoshenron

I know that "mår" also translates to "feel", so I was wondering if "Jag mår trött" works, or is "mår" only used for other things?

April 3, 2017

frle10

I have the same question. :)

July 5, 2017

kiaislearning

have the same question also

March 11, 2019

devalanteriel

No, with mår you're telling how you feel rather than what. I know that's not super intuitive, but it means you can må bra, må dåligt, må illa, må konstigt, etc. - but not må trött, må piggt, etc.

March 27, 2019

Trev94576

I also wondered this.

March 27, 2019

unholybanquet

Could 'I know I'm tired' be used here? Seems like a more logical translation.

July 31, 2015

Anrui

No, "Känner" only means "know" when you talk about knowing people.
Otherwise "känner" means "feel".

I know I'm tired - Jag vet att jag är trött

July 31, 2015

unholybanquet

Thanks!

August 1, 2015

ilmolleggi

Would jag känns trött work here?

May 4, 2016

Arnauti

No, känns is only used about how something is experienced by someone else, not how you feel yourself. Read more in this topic: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6094592

June 9, 2016

ilmolleggi

Very helpful thank you very much!!

June 9, 2016

HPFoley

What is the difference between känner and känns?

Am I correct in thinking that känns refers to how something other than oneself feels, while känner refers to how one oneself feels?

June 7, 2016

Arnauti

See my answer to ilmolleggi!

June 9, 2016

HPFoley

Tusen tack! (My Norwegian friends say that—I don't know if it translates well into Swedish.)

June 10, 2016

Arnauti

It works just as well in Swedish, and you spelled it right too :)

June 10, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.