"Jag känner mig trött."

Translation:I feel tired.

March 16, 2015

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


amber_jin

why not " Jag känner trött." ?


Zmrzlina

Doesn't work. Känner is a transitive verb, meaning it requires an object. You can say jag känner trötthet ("I feel tiredness"), but it doesn't sound very natural.


TomMCauser

How do you tell if something is a transitive verb? It would be immensely helpful to know this - Is it just a 'learning' thing?


Zmrzlina

I'm afraid there is no way to tell as a learner.


ryoshenron

I know that "mår" also translates to "feel", so I was wondering if "Jag mår trött" works, or is "mår" only used for other things?


devalanteriel

No, with mår you're telling how you feel rather than what. I know that's not super intuitive, but it means you can må bra, må dåligt, må illa, må konstigt, etc. - but not må trött, må piggt, etc.


BalvinderC1

Gosh, that's quite a sibtle distinction for a learner. I think this will be something that I learn and hopefully with time my understanding will grow and I'll be able to apply it more broadly. Thank you!


frle10

I have the same question. :)


kianaislearning

have the same question also


Trev94576

I also wondered this.


unholybanquet

Could 'I know I'm tired' be used here? Seems like a more logical translation.


Anrui
Mod

No, "Känner" only means "know" when you talk about knowing people.
Otherwise "känner" means "feel".

I know I'm tired - Jag vet att jag är trött


ilmolleggi

Would jag känns trött work here?


Arnauti

No, känns is only used about how something is experienced by someone else, not how you feel yourself. Read more in this topic: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6094592


ilmolleggi

Very helpful thank you very much!!


HPFoley

What is the difference between känner and känns?

Am I correct in thinking that känns refers to how something other than oneself feels, while känner refers to how one oneself feels?


Arnauti

See my answer to ilmolleggi!


HPFoley

Tusen tack! (My Norwegian friends say that—I don't know if it translates well into Swedish.)


Arnauti

It works just as well in Swedish, and you spelled it right too :)


Yvilovesswedish

Can I ask "Hur känner du dig" for "How do you feel"?


devalanteriel

Sure! Very idiomatic.


Yvilovesswedish

Tack så mycket för svaret :)


alexbfree

So interesting, that feeling translates as self knowing. After all, what is feeling but subjective truth?


devalanteriel

It's more like "feels to myself" - it has nothing to do with knowing in this sense.


Daniel476984

Känner mig is both a transitive and a reflexive verb, right?


Oliver17533

is it more common to say "i feel tired" or I "am tired" and how would I say the latter


Smith276975

känner suppose to mean know isn't it? and I thought känner oss = feel but this känner alone need 'mig' could somebody elaborate this for me?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.