1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il y va, j'y vais."

accomman

"Il y va, j'y vais."

December 15, 2012

13 Comments


Sitesurf

he goes there, I go there.

"y" stands for a place mentioned before.

ex: Question: "allez-vous à l'école ?" (do you go to school?) Answer: "oui, il y va et j'y vais" (yes, he goes [to school] and I go [to school])


antoniojl

This is a tough one. I'd have liked an example before having to guess it.


johnnycopt

I can barely make out the second part. Get better pronunciation machines.


gabewithafender

It's pronounced just like I've heard actual French people pronounce it. The point is to learn to understand it as it is spoken in real life.


gnedge

I learned il y a, il y va in school, but never considered j'y vais - agree it's hard to hear the last part, but now that I have thought about it, I'll never forget it :)


bardia

Yes, please replace the rubber seals on the pronunciation machine


DuFarge

Why not: je y vais? Is there a rule for when to take the 'e' out of 'je'?


Sitesurf

"y" is a vowel in French, pronounced "i". So, there is a hiatus between "je" and "y" because they are two vowel sounds. Hence the elision of "e" and replacement by an apostrophe.


RKSMT

Why not "Il va, je vais?"


Sitesurf

verb "aller" cannot stand alone, you need to express the direction where you go to, even with only a hint:

"y" means "there"


Miathan

Why is "It goes there" wrong? The dictionary does suggest it.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.