"Maten smakar gott."

Translation:The food tastes good.

March 16, 2015

11 Comments


Chris-Butler

Since mat is an 'en' word, why isn't it 'god'?

July 9, 2015

Zmrzlina

Because in Swedish things taste adverb, unlike English where they taste adjective. So god has to be gott here. Arnauti gave some examples here.

July 9, 2015

Chris-Butler

Thanks, yes I'd since found that explanation and tried to find/delete this, tack!

July 9, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

For those curious, smack is the same word in English. When you smack your lips after eating, you're not hitting them, but tasting them. Also related to adding a smatch of spice, and having only a smattering of knowledge.

August 19, 2015

Arnauti

You can smacka med läpparna in Swedish, but our linguists think the origin of that is onomatopoetic (imitates the sound it makes). Actually I suspect it's the same for the English verb, but I guess it's hard to prove.

August 19, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

Yes, that's a definite possibility in English, too.

August 19, 2015

baritone0645

Should tasty also be accepted, or is it improper withe tastes (the verb)?

March 16, 2015

Sninguistics

Yeah, sounds contrived to me. 'The food is tasty' sounds about right though, but I'd imagine that's maten är god, not -smakar gott.

May 26, 2015

follieskate

When do you use "gott" and when do you use "bra". I've seen both.

August 11, 2017

MarkBorkBorkBork

god/gott are used as adjectives, while bra is usually used as an adverb. From what I've seen, god is especially used for tasty or pleasant, while bra is used for well or high quality. Both can mean good, of course.

I hope one of the native speakers who follow me can elaborate.

August 11, 2017

JarlNydahl

Smaka gott = be tasty. The food is tasty.

March 21, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.