Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zij schreven samen een boek over de aarde."

Translation:They wrote a book about the Earth together.

3 years ago

9 Comments


IgorHenriqueA
IgorHenriqueA

"They wrote together a book about the earth" why not?

3 years ago

Howard
Howard

"...on the Earth" should also be accepted.

3 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

Could this be "Together they wrote a book about the earth" Good placement for English, but not sure if you could use a similar word order in Dutch, which would then be a slightly different sentence.

3 years ago

Heutor
Heutor

I wrote "soil" instead of "Earth" and Duolingo said it was wrong. What I do not understand is why is not written Aarde with a begining capital "A". Is this a mistake or is it right to write "aarde" if you are talking about the planet?

2 years ago

OfTheCows

Are their circumstances, like in english, when "aarde" translates interchangeably between "earth" and "world"? In a somewhat scientific context "earth" here seems appropriate although in general, "world" is the best likely context.

1 year ago

MaureenCG

I wrote 'they wrote a book together about the soil ' mainly because the word 'aarde' was lower case and elsewhere Duo gives Aarde for the Earth with a capital A. After all this is what soil scientists probably do from time to time....? Anyway, I was marked wrong - so when soil scientists do rush into print, how would you write it?

1 year ago

CyrilofAlabama

Is it true that the 'ch' in "schreven" or "schrijf" is not pronounced, or barely pronounced? (as said here: http://www.heardutchhere.net/DutchPronunciation.html#SCHR)

I feel that sometimes I do hear the 'ch' pronounced, as it would be in "Schipol" or "schaap."

Can any native speakers comment? Is this perhaps a matter of accent/dialect?

1 year ago

Howard
Howard

Pronounced according to http://www.mijnwoordenboek.nl/vertaal/NL/EN/schrijven, but may vary with dialects, of course: het schrijven zelfst.naamw. Uitspraak: [ˈsxrɛivə(n)] (Not a native speaker.) I hear it in the example, but not a very strong consonant.

1 year ago

CyrilofAlabama

Dank u wel. I do see that the regular 'ch' pronunciation reflected on Mijnwoordenboek, and I do hear it (though not so strong) in the example here. Thinking what I have heard before was more dialectal (perhaps southern?). Just a thought.

1 year ago