1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er ist weiterhin der beste."

"Er ist weiterhin der beste."

Translation:He is still the best.

August 29, 2013

43 Comments


karlsefni

does 'weiterhin' really mean 'still'? which is the difference with 'noch' then? The Collins dictionary translation is puzzling as well :/

http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/german-english/weiterhin?showCookiePolicy=true


dnovinc

Yes, "weiterhin" means "still" when it is used as an adverb like in this case. http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/weiterhin

Unfortunately I am not sure what is the exact difference between "noch" and "weiterhin". I only found that synonym of "weiterhin" is "immer noch" = "still" which is, if I'm not mistaken, just a more expressive way of saying "noch".


karlsefni

I searched on a german-italian dictionary both weiterhin and noch. This is what I found (please take it cum grano salis, the dictionary is a bit old): Weiterhin: in the future, later on Noch: more general 'still'. It can be 'still' (es ist noch warm), 'to now' (das ist noch nie vorgekommen), 'more' (wollen Sie noch Zucker), 'other' (noch zwei Bier).

I wonder if there is a way to involve any german-speaker in Duolingo in this discussion.


HelcioTJ

I have read in another topic that both "weiterhin" and "immer noch" can mean "still", but while "immer noch" would suggest that the situation may change soon, "weiterhin" would not .


karlsefni

thanks, it makes sense and partially confirm what I saw on that dictionary (in particular when '(immer) noch' is translated as 'to now' (still, but who knows about the future?)


Geeza9

Wow, this is hard. German native speaker here. All are very similar and can be used in this sentence. As I don't dare to dismantle all the small nuances of these words, I will just translate what they imply in this sentence.

"Er ist weiterhin der Beste." -> He is still the best, he has been the best and he probably will continue to be the best. Actually, I translated this with "He continues to be the best." It was accepted. Actually actually, why is "der beste" written in minuscules? It's a nominalisation, it should be capitalized.

"Er ist noch der Beste." -> He is still the best but who knows what the future might bring.

"Er ist immer noch der Beste." -> Against all odds, he is still the best.


Laruthell

Thank you, that helps a lot!


no_leaf_clover

I've looked this up and from what I can gather:

"noch immer" roughly translates to "is thus far" whereas "weiterhin" implies "will continue to in the future".

I haven't found a clear explanation of the difference though.


karlsefni

thanks, I think I'll stick to this explanation. It's probably off topic, but I also found the difference between immer noch and noch immer. I leave the link here, for those who may find it interesting: http://german.stackexchange.com/questions/3347/noch-immer-vs-immer-noch


Geeza9

Err, I'm a native speaker and I don't think there's a difference between "immer noch" and "noch immer" apart from: The use of the latter is highly unusual and so it always emphasizes the meaning.


CaveatEmptor

Could one also say "Furthermore, he is the best,"?


FreekVerkerk

According to google translate it is the preferred translation: https://translate.google.nl/#de/en/weiterhin


Clownsuits

Exactly what I tried. Sadly, was not accepted.


EvelineF.

No, it works wrong today, 3.5.17


xAlpine8294

Weiterhin er ist die beste


apedersen13

Is there a reason "beste" is not capitalized? It seems like it's being used as a noun here.


Ehsan

The noun is omitted, you can put nouns there like: der beste Freund


Geeza9

Actually, this is a nominalisation. So it should be capitalized, see Duden: https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/beste_Adjektiv

It doesn't have to be a nominalisation. E.g.

"Von allen Schwimmern hier ist er immer noch der beste." -> der beste Schwimmer

But as the context is missing, we can't know that it is not a nominalisation, sorry. Capitalisation is the correct way to go. Duolingo is wrong.


JordanSpar2

If it was a noun, it would mean he has the title "Best", not the description of being still the best.


Geeza9

Sorry but German doesn't work like that. It's a little more complex. You can nominalize an adjective and make it into something that has the attributes of the adjective.

"Die Schöne und das Biest" -> die schöne Frau

"Wer ist der Klassenbeste?" -> der beste Junge in der Klasse

"Kümmert euch um die Alten und Schwachen!" -> die alten und schwachen Leute

"Das kleine Schwarze steht dir gut." -> kleines, schwarzes Kleid

"Noch ein Schwarzes, bitte!" -> ein Schwarzbier

etc.


RachealKle

I agree. It is an adjective being used as a noun. It can be a noun without being a title.


Dynafuzz

Why is it "der" beste?


drstrangelove.

I am no native but is seems beste can take der die or das according to the gramatical gender of the object


tronch2

Correct (and nominative because of "ist"): Er ist der beste; Sie ist die beste.


HemeDoctor

Lived in Germany for over 3 years, was a German major, and can say I have only used weiterhin as still when referring to an action that is still occurring (not referring to a state of being like this is). This sentence just sounds odd and if I heard it in just about any context I would think someone is saying something like "furthermore, he is the best".


Doc844077

"Furthermore, he is the best." was marked wrong. I reported it. https://www.dict.cc/?s=weiterhin


Randonneur3

So, 'he is continuing to be the best' is not wrong?


Randonneur3

Or 'furthermore' ?


cruzcott

Shouldn't be the "der beste" conjugated into "der bester"?


Barbs62

And adjectives are declined, verbs are conjugated; but to avoid that I guess you could just say "inflected" foe either.


deutch1981

Weiter + hin = further + more Is this correct?


rjpmdpa

Native German speakers, academicians, grammarians: should not "der beste" be "der Beste"? When the noun is omitted or understood and the adjective takes its place, I believe the adjective should be capitalized. Think of die Alten (die alten Leute), der Alte (der alte Mann), der Junge (der junge Mann), die Neuen (die neuen Dinge). Your opinions?


iheartbieber

Shouldn't it be "am besten"?


g1Vs

How dies " till now " differ from " still ", could any one answer me please!


Laruthell

Till now = There has been a change. Things were one way up to now, but from now on they will be another way.

Still = Things are the same. I might have expected a change, but there has been none.


Bekir978479

What is wrong with "He his so far the best"?


tronch2

Nuance, I think: to me, "so far" smells more like noch as in "up to now", while weiterhin smells more like "from now forward." (As an aside, still appears to be much more likely to be translated as "noch" than it is "weiterhin", if dict.cc can be believed. Context, I guess.)


Linda995763

I wrote "He is continually the best" and was marked wrong.


mizinamo

Yes, that's wrong.

weiterhin = still.


LanaSubaLanaBaja

why did it not accept "he is the best still"?

reported 11th April, 2020.


MLSwitch

I don't know grammatically what's wrong in your sentence but I wouldn't say it this way


MLSwitch

Who? Leo Valdez?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.