1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich laufe und sie läuft auch…

"Ich laufe und sie läuft auch."

Translation:I am running and she is running too.

August 29, 2013

32 Comments


fraserlawson

I understand the idea of literal translation, but who, in English, would say 'I am running and she is running too'? Most people would simply say 'I am running and she is too'.


TopsecretName

You could say that in German too: "Ich laufe und sie auch". I think it's because of the different conjugation so you can learn them.


sguthrie1

If someone were to ask if I and a friend were running in the upcoming race/ road run, I would say "I'm running, and so is she [running]."
"I am running" is perfectly fine, and not uncommon, in context. Further, in the right context, I suggest that MOST people would say it, contrary to your assertion.


hsl183

Is "laufen" usually used for walking or running, since there's 2 translations?


AlvinLarss

"laufen" or "rennen" most commonly refers to running, while "gehen" usually means walking.


DrBF

My understanding is that laufen means "to ambulate"; to move somewhere by the power of your own legs. That can be either running or walking. You need context to get a sense of which. I think rennen is closer to "to race" which is why you can refer to cars that way as well as people. Spazieren is nice and easy, that is "to stroll". Someone please correct me if I am wrong about any of these!


arabellas

Lol i always accidentally translate lauf to laugh


2babyturtles

I wrote "I run and she also runs" (which is an awkward sentence, I recognize that) and it said no. Is that marked wrong just because it's awkward or is it also incorrect?


mare642

I am also wondering...


RobertB81

Laufen mens running For walkin we use gehen or treten


mukeshp

DL why did you wrote small "sie" it has to be big "Sie" there is läuft after "Sie" ?


lindelenilda
  • und sie läuft = and she runs

  • und Sie laufen = and you run

  • und sie laufen = and they run


joice.siqueira1

Why can't "Auch" be translated as "as weel as" ? It was written on the sugestions.


Zzzzz...

'As well' would work. 'As well as', however, cannot end a sentence.


DiaJasin

but I'm falling to pieces


SpiralBlack15

Why "Ich laufe" become "I am walking", not "I am running"? O_o


proba978

Laufen should only be for running. Gehen or spazieren for walking.


Obren14

Laufen is running oder?


bevzu

Doesn't "laufe" mean "run/am running" too. Why was it only counted as walking?


RosalindMa9

I thought laufen was to run and gehen is to walk


DanEllingw

My Garmin uses laufen. Maybe it should be rennen.


RachelGodf2

Thought laufe =walk And run = renne


Zia353095

If German doesn't have a present continuous "I am running" why is an English translation of " I run and she runs too" incorrect? Surely a correct translation could be either (run or running) and in English the translation would be determined by the context. There is no context here.


UgochukwuL

So what's rennen, if laufen is running


86timewarp

Can anyone explain why läuft has an umlot in the 2nd half of the sentence?


raheelxmd

Laufen is both walking and running. How do i know when to use them?


Servaline

"und sie" sounds a lot like "unser" here.


MuhamadHeg

nicht Wirklich !, maybe you're just not used to it yet.


mulebeatsdrums

"I'm Brian and so is my wife!"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.