Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo como conejo con mi mamá."

Translation:I eat rabbit with my mother.

5 years ago

48 Comments


unpuntodevista

Por que conejo??

4 years ago

swedishmaid
swedishmaid

Porque el conejo es muy delicioso. just kidding. I had to listen to it twice because I thought i heard it wrong.

4 years ago

Emanulito

El cuy (guine pig) es mas delicioso...jejejjeej not joking jajjajaja

4 years ago

Beatles-Musician
Beatles-Musician

So that's why we learn better with having these examples. I think you will keep that word in mind ;)

3 years ago

becka18832

I have a pet bunny so it was kinda hard to say that sentence

5 months ago

Mike209223

I love bunny dumplings. Relax, the pet bunnies are especially good in this dish.

2 weeks ago

GerardoPea7
GerardoPea7

uh oh, faux pas

2 years ago

LeeLiling

poor rabbit!!

4 years ago

bal7774

Mama is still mother, not mommy?

4 years ago

Kalynne9

I hope you reported that it should be accepted. I did, for "momma." (I'm finding several figures of speech from the American South aren't in DL's answer banks.) Both are diminutive forms, as is mamá.

4 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

Wouldn't it be better with vegetables? Poor mommy!

4 years ago

cravatenamja
cravatenamja

Is rabbit a particularly favorite dish to eat in certain Spanish-speaking countries? I would love some more cultural insight on this, if any.

5 years ago

rspreng

They eat a lot of rabbit in Spain, I think (Google it) but I wouldn't put a great deal of stock in a Duo sentence as an indicator. I don't think cats eat a lot of rice , or monkeys apples, or horses strawberries, in Spanish speaking countries.

5 years ago

MercyEhm

Cats dont clean bathrooms either

gives my cats the stink eye "Now do they huh kitties? I clean YOUR bathroom everyday!"

1 month ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

Not only in Spain, in France (at least) we eat it too!

5 years ago

GerardoPea7
GerardoPea7

muy sabroso ça

2 years ago

arifmalik

En India tambien

2 months ago

senhorroar
senhorroar

Yep, they do. They like rabbit. Though rabbit has a second meaning, and it is the same as "pussy", so you can imagine that this sentence can sound extraordinary weird. I say it as a Spanish native speaker. In Spain it sounds weird. And by the way, "z" is prnounced like the English "th" in "thounder".

4 years ago

Kalynne9

The point about alternate uses for "conejo" is useful information; could avert some serious embarrasment. Thanks.

4 years ago

clyde_the_camel

Ain't nuthin' better in paella than rabbit and snails, baby!

5 years ago

Fluent2B

El conejo sabe exactamente como el pollo!

5 years ago

simsegurap
simsegurap

Yes, for example the famous valencian paella is made with chicken and rabbit.

3 months ago

babi_girl_sugar

Who eats rabbit???! D:

4 years ago

nathanchan31

The sentences you see on duolingo...

2 years ago

Watherine87

Does anyone else constantly mix up conejo (rabbit) and cangrejo (crab)? I cannot keep them straight, no matter how much I practice. -_-

4 months ago

adidi57
adidi57

I had it twice - poor rabbits...

4 years ago

annacj2y
annacj2y

Mmm, yum.

4 years ago

ChrisFam_

chill fam chill

4 years ago

Candicebush

Is a female rabbit coneja?

3 years ago

MefistoFer
MefistoFer

Shouldn't Bunny be accepted as conejo?

3 years ago

RyanOkushi
RyanOkushi

Poor Usagiboy7 ...

2 years ago

SarahAnder233646

I said mom and it marked it wrong. Lol

7 months ago

dandreclar4

Lo siento conejo :(

7 months ago

Nfeliccia
Nfeliccia

In the Seville Mercadona near Plaza de Armas, they have a whole rabbit section!

4 months ago

Monica139094

Quien come conejo??? that's weird

4 months ago

StephanieG244017

Poor rabbit

4 months ago

GeneralP
GeneralP

Said Roo to Piglet...

3 months ago

DMantis1
DMantis1

Why is there no "un" before "conejo"? I would expect the word "conejo" to be preceded by the word "un" to clarify the singularity of the rabbit.

3 months ago

screenhog873

fishy delishy

1 month ago

Mike209223

The mother is a side dish.

2 weeks ago

Giacobbe_s
Giacobbe_s

I never learned these types of sentences in Espana. Wtf?

3 years ago

wchen1
wchen1

never eaten rabbit before...

4 years ago

Mulkenizer

Comer el conejo. This is pretty ambiguous!!

4 years ago

pinewomble

It must be Friday again...

4 years ago

Ahavah17

Hey, that was my rabbit! :(

4 years ago

majokko.

Man, I did not know that people eat rabbits. Uh, the more you know??

1 year ago

Chase1235

THIS QUESTION IS BAD. RABBITS SHOULD NEVER BE EATEN. IM DISAPPOINTED IN DUOLINGO. IT SHOULD BE BANNED FOR ITS BARBARIC AND TORTUROUS NATURE.

1 year ago

majokko.

No, no, calm down! I think it's because it's common to eat rabbits in Spain. Does that mean you're disappointed in Spain? Should Spain be banned for it's "barbaric and torturous nature"? Think about other people's culture before you...rant, please.

1 year ago