1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le garçon boit, l'ours mange…

accomman

"Le garçon boit, l'ours mange."

December 15, 2012

30 Comments


accomman

Oh what the hell? I haven't seen l'ours in ages


fraserbooks

I hope the boy survived the encounter with the bear.


Conqurer

They may have met at a party.....


lemmingofdestiny

Probably Christopher Robin and Winnie the Pooh.


sylvietr

Perfect image!


saktinu

as we began to recall various childhood fairytales here in Duolingo...


kahrl

Or Mowgli and Baloo. J'espére que le tigre dort.


michiethefishie

Love random bear appearances!


timshelburne

le garçon boit, lorsque mange... no? only me?


JoBoDro

I heard that and wrote that too but it makes no sense. Then again neither does the sentence :).


MaryAnne20

I think it does make sense...if I understand correctly. Doesn't that mean " the boy drinks when/while/at the same time as he eats'


Coru

I wrote the same thing. i thought it was another one of those french idioms.


MaryAnne20

I thought I heard that as well. I ended up writing 'Le garçon boit lors mange' because I couldn't really hear 'que'


Joel-Iowan

My ears strained to make sense of this. But good practice! :) Keeps you on your toes to expect anything you have learned so far.


tolmeia07

I accidently put ] < MISTAKE.


docsimsim

I put 'l'ours mangent' as ''ours is plural, no?


Sitesurf

No it is singular and similar in the plural form. In both cases, you should pronounce the final S


ddwnet

to be precise: ours, ourse, ourses (m/f/plural)


sylvietr

I think the definite article would clarify this. If they use "les ours" you know it's plural, but with "l'ours" it's singular.


Soupcatcher_Ogre

It's one of those goofy sentences that I guess challenges you. The boy drinks, the bear eats.


Michael_Greyjoy

lol I guessed it as "Le garçon boit l'horse mange."


Sitesurf

Unfortunately, "horse" is not a French word...


cushionbo

I thought "the bear eats him", why can't the "l" refer to the boy···


ddwnet

because ours cannot appear without a form of 'de' or 'le'


cushionbo

Oh,right. Silly me.


Sitesurf

"the bear eats him" would be "l'ours le mange"


cushionbo

Heheh, it would be funnier thoughXXXXD


denneaux

Oh I would never had got the bear eats him out of that why le and not il ?


SChalliol

This is a ridiculous statement and should not be put into one sentence.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.