accomman

"Le garçon boit, l'ours mange."

12/15/2012, 5:14:17 AM

30 Comments


accomman

Oh what the hell? I haven't seen l'ours in ages

12/15/2012, 5:14:18 AM

fraserbooks

I hope the boy survived the encounter with the bear.

4/19/2013, 10:16:32 PM

Conqurer

They may have met at a party.....

9/2/2013, 7:01:02 PM

lemmingofdestiny

Probably Christopher Robin and Winnie the Pooh.

4/17/2013, 2:00:00 PM

sylvietr

Perfect image!

6/28/2013, 11:51:53 PM

saktinu

as we began to recall various childhood fairytales here in Duolingo...

7/3/2013, 3:16:56 PM

kahrl

Or Mowgli and Baloo. J'espére que le tigre dort.

9/3/2013, 8:02:36 PM

michiethefishie

Love random bear appearances!

4/6/2013, 3:52:30 PM

timshelburne

le garçon boit, lorsque mange... no? only me?

2/8/2013, 10:54:48 PM

JoBoDro

I heard that and wrote that too but it makes no sense. Then again neither does the sentence :).

3/8/2013, 1:01:51 AM

MaryAnne20

I think it does make sense...if I understand correctly. Doesn't that mean " the boy drinks when/while/at the same time as he eats'

9/7/2013, 12:20:45 AM

Coru

I wrote the same thing. i thought it was another one of those french idioms.

3/10/2013, 12:42:42 AM

MaryAnne20

I thought I heard that as well. I ended up writing 'Le garçon boit lors mange' because I couldn't really hear 'que'

9/7/2013, 12:16:43 AM

Joel-Iowan

My ears strained to make sense of this. But good practice! :) Keeps you on your toes to expect anything you have learned so far.

4/6/2013, 7:41:13 PM

tolmeia07

I accidently put ] < MISTAKE.

1/10/2013, 12:30:11 PM

docsimsim

I put 'l'ours mangent' as ''ours is plural, no?

2/9/2013, 11:59:14 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

No it is singular and similar in the plural form. In both cases, you should pronounce the final S

2/10/2013, 10:54:03 AM

ddwnet

to be precise: ours, ourse, ourses (m/f/plural)

5/17/2013, 1:32:13 AM

sylvietr

I think the definite article would clarify this. If they use "les ours" you know it's plural, but with "l'ours" it's singular.

6/28/2013, 11:51:09 PM

Soupcatcher_Ogre

It's one of those goofy sentences that I guess challenges you. The boy drinks, the bear eats.

12/15/2012, 9:55:00 PM

Michael_Greyjoy

lol I guessed it as "Le garçon boit l'horse mange."

3/17/2013, 8:58:27 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Unfortunately, "horse" is not a French word...

3/17/2013, 10:43:46 AM

cushionbo

I thought "the bear eats him", why can't the "l" refer to the boy···

5/30/2013, 1:35:46 AM

ddwnet

because ours cannot appear without a form of 'de' or 'le'

5/30/2013, 2:02:54 AM

cushionbo

Oh,right. Silly me.

5/31/2013, 8:45:07 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"the bear eats him" would be "l'ours le mange"

5/30/2013, 1:55:59 PM

cushionbo

Heheh, it would be funnier thoughXXXXD

5/31/2013, 8:46:12 AM

denneaux

Oh I would never had got the bear eats him out of that why le and not il ?

8/25/2013, 1:12:43 AM

SChalliol

This is a ridiculous statement and should not be put into one sentence.

9/2/2013, 3:36:14 AM

Conqurer

Totally agree

9/2/2013, 7:02:39 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.