1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ireland."

"Ireland."

Translation:Éire.

March 17, 2015

7 Comments


DaghdhaEire

Why does it not accept Éirinn?


bbrunetiere

It should, I was perplexed too. The discussions earlier pointed out that "Éirinn" is used by most speakers, I guess there was an omission here.


supainanoko

What is the difference in usage between "Éire" and "Éireann"?


coolminegaeilge

Éire is Ireland but Éireann is the genitive i.e "of Ireland". The people of Ireland = muintir na hÉireann but " I live in Ireland" = Tá mé i mo chónaí in Éire / Éirinn.


JoeDonnell11

The Irish passport has Eire on the cover right above Ireland, with the fada of course.


dandelionmagic

I learned this one from the disney movie Luck of The Irish XD


Caoinead

Ireland = Éirinn

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.