1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Tænk over det til på torsdag…

"Tænk over det til torsdag."

Translation:Think about it until Thursday.

March 17, 2015

6 Comments


mejdanek

is there a reason for putting "til på" instead of "indtil"? It is self-understanding that it means the same, but I'd like to know why...


Martinsspiegel

Why do we need på?


sincrociclotrone

Why UNTIL Thursday and not TILL Thursday?


KyleJDahl

Till is American shorten form of until; in pratice the same word.


JamesTWils

Think it over.


Ann820450

Should read as ( think about it on Thursday)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.